Toyota Tundra (2015 year). Manual — part 1993
OK
(a) Disconnect the injector connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
CYLINDER
TESTER
CONNECTION
SWITCH
CONDITION
SPECIFIED
CONDITION
No. 1
H1-2 - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
No. 2
F1-2 - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
No. 3
H2-2 - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
No. 4
F2-2 - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
No. 5
H3-2 - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
No. 6
F3-2 - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
No. 7
H4-2 - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
No. 8
F4-2 - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
HINT:
REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
50.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the injector connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
CYLINDER
TESTER CONNECTION
CONDITION
SPECIFIED CONDITION
No. 1
H1-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
H1-1 - D74-86 (#10)
Always
Below 1 Ω
No. 2
F1-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
F1-1 - D74-109 (#20)
Always
Below 1 Ω
No. 3
H2-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
H2-1 - D74-85 (#30)
Always
Below 1 Ω
No. 4
F2-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
F2-1 - D74-108 (#40)
Always
Below 1 Ω
3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604; Startabi...
OK
CYLINDER
TESTER CONNECTION
CONDITION
SPECIFIED CONDITION
No. 5
H3-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
H3-1 - D74-84 (#50)
Always
Below 1 Ω
No. 6
F3-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
F3-1 - D74-107 (#60)
Always
Below 1 Ω
No. 7
H4-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
H4-1 - D74-83 (#70)
Always
Below 1 Ω
No. 8
F4-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
F4-1 - D74-106 (#80)
Always
Below 1 Ω
HINT:
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE ECM
51.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in N or P.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
(e) Check MAF in the Data List during idling.
Standard:
4.0 to 8.0 gm/sec.
NG
GO TO STEP 57
52.
CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
(a) Check for air leakage in the air induction system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets,
etc.]
.
HINT:
.
3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604; Startabi...
OK
A
OK
Standard:
There is no air leakage.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
53.
CHECK THROTTLE BODY
(a) Disconnect the throttle body connector.
HINT:
When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to
7°.
(b) Crank the engine and check that it starts.
RESULT
PROCEED TO
Engine starts
A
Engine does not start
B
(c) Connect the throttle body connector.
HINT:
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs
.
B
GO TO STEP 55
54.
CHECK THROTTLE BODY
(a) Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
Standard:
No carbon present.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after cleaning the throttle body assembly
.
NG
REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE BODY
55.
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM)
3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604; Startabi...
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the Techstream on.
(c) Warm up the engine.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active
Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System
(Bank 2).
HINT:
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift
lever is in P or N.
(e) Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve
(OCV) using the Techstream.
OK:
TESTER
OPERATION
SPECIFIED CONDITION
OFF
Normal engine speed
ON
Soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON, engine idles
roughly or stalls
Result
RESULT
PROCEED TO
NG
A
OK
B
HINT:
GO TO STEP 56
A
REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (for Intake Side)
56.
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the Techstream on.
(c) Warm up the engine.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear
(Bank1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank2).
HINT:
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P or N.
(e) Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.
OK*1:
3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604; Startabi...
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст