Toyota Tundra (2015 year). Manual — part 2062
Last Modified: 9-16-2014
6.6 J
Doc ID: RM000000WZ1177X
Model Year: 2015
Model: Tundra
Prod Date Range: [08/2014 - ]
Title: 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: MIL Circuit; 2015 MY Tundra [08/2014 - ]
MIL Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) is used to indicate vehicle malfunction detections by the ECM. When the
ignition switch is turned to ON, power is supplied to the MIL circuit, and the ECM provides the circuit ground
which illuminates the MIL.
The MIL operation can be checked visually: When the ignition switch is first turned to ON, the MIL should be
illuminated and should then turn off when the engine is started. If the MIL remains illuminated or is not
illuminated, conduct the following troubleshooting procedure using the Techstream.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
(a) Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.
Result
3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: MIL Circuit; ...
A
RESULT
PROCEED TO
MIL remains ON
A
MIL does not illuminate
B
B
GO TO STEP 5
2.
CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if any DTCs have been stored. Note down any DTCs.
(e) Clear DTCs
.
(f) Check if the MIL goes off.
Standard:
MIL goes off
NG
GO TO STEP 3
OK
REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT
DTCS
3.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a) Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated.
NG
GO TO STEP 4
OK
REPLACE ECM
4.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: MIL Circuit; ...
A
(b) Disconnect the J28 combination meter connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
TESTER CONNECTION
CONDITION
SPECIFIED CONDITION
A24-24 (W) or J28-10 (CHK) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
5.
CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
(a) Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
OK:
MIL should be illuminated.
NG
GO TO STEP 6
OK
SYSTEM OK
6.
CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Start the engine.
Result
RESULT
PROCEED TO
Engine starts
A
Engine does not start*
B
HINT:
*: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.
B
GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
7.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: MIL Circuit; ...
(b) Disconnect the J28 combination meter connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
TESTER CONNECTION
CONDITION
SPECIFIED CONDITION
A24-24 (W) - J28-10 (CHK)
Always
Below 1 Ω
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: MIL Circuit; ...
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст