Toyota Tundra (2015 year). Manual — part 1560
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using the
Techstream.
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
1.
Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
2.
On the Techstream, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for
A/F sensor.
4.
Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
5.
HINT:
INJECTION VOLUME
STATUS
VOLTAGE
AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(A/F)
+12.5%
Rich
Less than 3.1 V
AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(A/F)
-12.5%
Lean
More than 3.4 V
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(HO2)
+12.5%
Rich
More than 0.55 V
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(HO2)
-12.5%
Lean
Less than 0.4 V
NOTICE:
CASE
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) OUTPUT VOLTAGE
HO2 SENSOR (SENSOR 2) OUTPUT VOLTAGE
MAIN SUSPECTED
TROUBLE AREA
1
-
2
A/F sensor
A/F sensor
heater
A/F sensor
circuit
3
HO2
sensor
HO2
sensor
heater
HO2
sensor
circuit
4
Injector
Fuel
pressure
Gas
leakage
from
exhaust
3UR-FBE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0420,P043...
A
CASE
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) OUTPUT VOLTAGE
HO2 SENSOR (SENSOR 2) OUTPUT VOLTAGE
MAIN SUSPECTED
TROUBLE AREA
system
(Air-fuel
ratio
extremely
rich or
lean)
Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage
for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2.
HINT:
If a malfunction cannot be found when troubleshooting DTC P0420 or P0430, a lean or rich abnormality may be the cause.
Perform troubleshooting by following the inspection procedure for P0171 or P0174 (System Too Lean) and P0172 or P0175
(System Too Rich).
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are
detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine
was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 OR P0430)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT
PROCEED TO
DTC P0420 or P0430 is output
A
DTC P0420 or P0430 and other DTCs are output
B
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B
GO TO DTC CHART
2.
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
Sensor.
3UR-FBE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0420,P043...
(f) Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.
HINT:
INJECTION VOLUME
STATUS
VOLTAGE
AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)
+12.5%
Rich
Below 3.1 V
-12.5%
Lean
Higher than 3.4 V
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(Heated oxygen)
+12.5%
Rich
Higher than 0.55 V
-12.5%
Lean
Below 0.4 V
Result
STATUS OF AFS
VOLTAGE B1S1 OR AFS
VOLTAGE B2S1
STATUS OF O2S
B1S2 OR O2S
B2S2
AIR FUEL RATIO CONDITION AND AIR
FUEL RATIO AND HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR CONDITION
SUSPECTED TROUBLE AREA
PROCEED
TO
Lean/Rich
Lean/Rich
Normal
Three-way catalytic
converter
Gas leaks from
exhaust system
A
Lean
Lean/Rich
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
Air fuel ratio sensor
B
Rich
Lean/Rich
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
Air fuel ratio sensor
B
Lean/Rich
Lean
Heated oxygen sensor malfunction
Heated oxygen
sensor
Gas leaks from
exhaust system
C
Lean/Rich
Rich
Heated oxygen sensor malfunction
Heated oxygen
sensor
Gas leaks from
exhaust system
C
Lean
Lean
Actual air fuel ratio lean
Extremely rich or
lean actual air fuel
ratio
Gas leaks from
exhaust system
D
Rich
Rich
Actual air fuel ratio rich
Extremely rich or
lean actual air fuel
ratio
Gas leaks from
exhaust system
D
Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently
higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently below 0.4 V.
Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently
higher than 0.55 V.
(h) Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2]
.
3UR-FBE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0420,P043...
A
OK
B
GO TO STEP 7
C
GO TO STEP 5
D
GO TO STEP 6
3.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
(a) Check for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes.
OK:
No gas leaks.
NG
GO TO STEP 8
4.
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
NOTICE:
When DTC P0420 is output, replace the front No. 2 exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Front catalyst and rear catalyst) when
catalyst replacement is necessary.
When DTC P0430 is output, replace the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Front catalyst and rear catalyst) when catalyst
replacement is necessary.
HINT:
Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in the Catalyst Location.
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream ON.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT
PROCEED TO
DTC P0420 is output
A
DTC P0430 is output
B
DTC P0420 and P0430 are output
A and B
B
REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT CATALYST
AND REAR CATALYST)
A
REPLACE FRONT NO. 2 EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT
CATALYST AND REAR CATALYST)
5.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
3UR-FBE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0420,P043...
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