Toyota Tundra (2015 year). Manual — part 1237
FREEZE FRAME
DATA ITEM
RESULT
SUSPECTED AREA
PROCEED
TO
Battery Voltage
Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage
does not fluctuate*1
Starter system
A
Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage
fluctuates*2, *3
Crankshaft position
sensor system
ECM
B
Minimum voltage is 5 to 6 V*4
Excess engine friction
Battery fully depleted
C
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine assembly
.
B
GO TO STEP 6
C
CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE OR BATTERY
A
CHECK CRANKING HOLDING FUNCTION CIRCUIT
6.
CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION
Result
RESULT
PROCEED TO
1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604; Startabi...
A
OK
OK
RESULT
PROCEED TO
Normal
A
Abnormal
B
B
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR
7.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
(b) Check for oil on the connector terminals.
OK:
No oil on the terminals.
NG
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
8.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure
.
HINT:
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
9.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor
.
(b) Check the engine start operation.
1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604; Startabi...
OK:
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
REPLACE ECM
OK
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
10.
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present
when the DTC was stored
.
FREEZE FRAME DATA ITEM
SUSPECTED AREA PROCEED
TO
COOLANT TEMP, AMBIENT
TEMPERATURE, INTAKE AIR
COOLANT TEMP, AMBIENT
TEMPERATURE
FUEL PUMP DUTY
Difference between Coolant Temp,
Ambient Temperature and Intake
Air is 10°C or more*1
Coolant Temp is 125°C or more,
or lower than Ambient
Temperature by 15°C or more
-
Engine coolant
temperature
sensor
A
Other than above
All 5 sets of
freeze frame
data are except
0%
-
B
frame data is 0%
Fuel pump control
system
C
Difference between Coolant Temp,
Ambient Temperature and Intake
Air is less than 10°C*2
-
frame data is 0%
Fuel pump control
system
C
All 5 sets of
freeze frame
data are except
0%
-
B
HINT:
*1: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.
*2: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor
.
B
GO TO STEP 11
C
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM
A
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604; Startabi...
OK
OK
11.
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.
(d) When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.
Standard:
CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED
SPECIFIED CONDITION
ON
Operating sound heard
OFF
Operating sound not heard
HINT:
NG
REPAIR FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM
12.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to Fuel Injector Circuit inspection procedure
.
HINT:
GO TO FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
13.
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.
1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604; Startabi...
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