Toyota Tundra (2015 year). Manual — part 1943
OK
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle
was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and
other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
HINT:
The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer reading is normal.
If the speedometer does not operate, check it by following the procedure described in Speedometer
Malfunction
.
NG
GO TO MALFUNCTION IN SPEEDOMETER
2.
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPD)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Vehicle Speed.
(e) Drive the vehicle.
(f) Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK:
Vehicle speeds displayed on Techstream and speedometer display are equal.
NG
GO TO STEP 3
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
3.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the J28 combination meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0500; Vehicl...
OK
TESTER CONNECTION
CONDITION
SPECIFIED CONDITION
J28-29 (+S) - A24-13 (SPD)
Always
Below 1 Ω
J28-29 (+S) or A24-13 (SPD) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
GO TO STEP 4
4.
CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (+S VOLTAGE)
(a) Disconnect the J28 combination meter connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
TESTER CONNECTION
SWITCH CONDITION
SPECIFIED CONDITION
J28-29 (+S) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
NG
REPLACE ECM
5.
CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL WAVEFORM)
(a) Move the shift lever to the neutral position.
(b) Jack up the vehicle.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
TESTER CONNECTION
SWITCH CONDITION
SPECIFIED CONDITION
J28-29 (+S) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
Wheel is turned slowly
Voltage generated intermittently
HINT:
The output voltage should fluctuate up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheel is turned
slowly.
NG
GO TO STEP 6
3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0500; Vehicl...
OK
REPLACE ECM
6.
CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL INPUT WAVEFORM)
(a) Move the shift lever to the neutral position.
(b) Jack up the vehicle.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
TESTER CONNECTION
SWITCH CONDITION
SPECIFIED CONDITION
J28-30 (SI) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
Wheel is turned slowly
Voltage generated intermittently
HINT:
The output voltage should fluctuate up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheel is turned
slowly.
NG
GO TO STEP 7
OK
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
7.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BRAKE ACTUATOR)
(a) Disconnect the combination meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the brake actuator connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
TESTER CONNECTION
SWITCH CONDITION
SPECIFIED CONDITION
J28-30 (SI) - A17-3 (SP1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
J28-30 (SI) - or A17-3 (SP1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
NG
END
OK
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0500; Vehicl...
Last Modified: 9-16-2014
6.6 C
Doc ID: RM000000XCT13AX
Model Year: 2015
Model: Tundra
Prod Date Range: [08/2014 - ]
Title: 3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0504; Brake Switch "A" / "B" Correlation; 2015 MY
Tundra [08/2014 - ]
DTC
P0504
Brake Switch "A" / "B" Correlation
DESCRIPTION
The stop light switch is a duplex system that transmits two signals: STP and ST1-. These two signals are used
by the ECM to monitor whether or not the brake system is working properly. If the signals, which indicate the
brake pedal is being depressed and released, are detected simultaneously, the ECM interprets this as a
malfunction in the stop light switch and sets the DTC.
HINT:
The normal conditions are as shown in the table below.
SIGNAL (ECM TERMINAL)
BRAKE PEDAL RELEASED
IN TRANSITION
BRAKE PEDAL DEPRESSED
STP
OFF
ON
ON
ST1-
ON
ON
OFF
[OFF] denotes ground potential.
[ON] denotes battery potential (+B).
On the Techstream, both the Data List items Stop Light Switch and ST1 are ON when the brake pedal is
depressed because the ST1 indication characteristic is opposite to the Stop Light Switch indication.
DTC
CODE
DTC DETECTION CONDITION
TROUBLE AREA
P0504
Conditions (a), (b) and (c) continue for 0.5 seconds
or more
(1 trip detection logic):
(a) Ignition switch ON
(b) Brake pedal released
(c) STP signal OFF when ST1- signal OFF
Short in stop light switch signal
circuit
STOP fuse
IGN fuse
Stop light switch
ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0504; Brake...
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