Ford Galaxy / Ford S-MAX. Manual — part 973
SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
Deactivate the SRS.
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.
3
Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle.
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
No
GO to V2
.
V2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
Disconnect Passenger Underseat Air Bag
Simulator.
2
Measure the resistance between:
The passenger safety belt buckle switch C33-M
pin 13, circuit RR155D (GY), harness side and
the RCM C3R114 pin 34, circuit RR155C (GY),
harness side.
The passenger safety belt buckle switch C33-M
pin 14, circuit CR203A (GY/VT), harness side
and the RCM C3R114 pin 30, circuit CR203A
(GY/VT), harness side.
3
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to V3
.
No
REPAIR circuit CR203A (GY/VT) or circuit RR155D
(GY). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
V3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR LOW
RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance between the RCM C3R114
pin 30, circuit CR203A (GY/VT), harness side and
the RCM C3R114 pin 34, circuit RR155C (GY),
harness side.
1
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR203A (GY/VT) or circuit RR155C
(GY). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST W : DTC B0070 11: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER
SHORT TO GROUND
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
W1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be
depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before
commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the
SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
Deactivate the SRS.
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.
3
Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
GO to W2
.
No
GO to W3
.
W2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
Disconnect Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner
Simulator.
2
Connect Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner
Electrical Connector C5R120.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Carry out the self-test.
5
Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver safety belt retractor and
pretensioner.
REFER to:
Front Safety Belt Retractor and
Pretensioner
(501-20A Safety Belt System,
Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
W3: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
2
Disconnect Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner
Simulator.
3
Measure the resistance between the:
RCM C3R114 pin 1, circuit RR120A (BN/GN),
harness side and ground.
RCM C3R114 pin 2, circuit CR120A (BU/OG),
harness side and ground.
4
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit RR120A (BN/GN) or circuit
CR120A (BU/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR
the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST X : DTC B0070 12: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER
SHORT TO BATTERY
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
X1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be
depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before
commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the
SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
Deactivate the SRS.
1
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
2
Disconnect Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner
Simulator.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Measure the voltage between the:
RCM C3R114 pin 1, circuit RR120A (BN/GN),
harness side and ground.
RCM C3R114 pin 2, circuit CR120A (BU/OG),
harness side and ground.
5
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR120A (BU/OG) or circuit
RR120A (BN/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR
the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST Y : DTC B0070 13: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER
OPEN CIRCUIT
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Y1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be
depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before
commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the
SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
Deactivate the SRS.
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.
3
Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
GO to Y2
.
No
GO to Y3
.
Y2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
Disconnect Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner
Simulator.
2
Connect Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner
Electrical Connector C5R120.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Carry out the self-test.
5
Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver safety belt retractor and
pretensioner.
REFER to:
Front Safety Belt Retractor and
Pretensioner
(501-20A Safety Belt System,
Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
Y3: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
2
Disconnect Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner
Simulator.
3
Measure the resistance between the:
RCM C3R114 pin 1, circuit RR120A (BN/GN),
harness side and the driver safety belt
pretensioner C5R120 pin 1, circuit RR120A
(BN/GN), harness side.
RCM C3R114 pin 2, circuit CR120A (BU/OG),
harness side and the driver safety belt
pretensioner C5R120 pin 2, circuit CR120A
(BU/OG), harness side.
4
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit RR120A (BN/GN) or circuit
CR120A (BU/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR
the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST Z : DTC B0070 19: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER
CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Z1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be
depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before
commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the
SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст