Ford Galaxy / Ford S-MAX. Manual — part 970
depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before
commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the
SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
Deactivate the SRS.
1
Disconnect Driver Lower Air Bag Module
Simulator.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Measure the voltage between the:
RCM C2R114-A pin 7, circuit RR139A (YE),
harness side and ground.
RCM C2R114-A pin 8, circuit CR139A
(VT/WH), harness side and ground.
5
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR139A (VT/WH) or circuit
RR139A (YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the
DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CONNECT the driver lower air bag module
simulator and RCM. REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST I : DTC B0004 13: DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG OPEN
CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CHECK THE DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be
depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before
commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the
SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
Deactivate the SRS.
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.
3
Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
GO to I2
.
No
GO to I3
.
I2: CHECK THE DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING: Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic
tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
Connect the test and deployment lead to the
driver lower air bag module.
1
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved
diagnostic tool.
2
Connect the test and deployment lead to the
Ford approved diagnostic tool.
3
Measure the resistance of the driver lower air
bag module squib.
4
Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver lower air bag module.
REFER to:
Driver Lower Air Bag Module
(501-20B
Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
I3: CHECK THE DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
2
Disconnect Driver Lower Air Bag Module
Simulator.
3
Measure the resistance between the:
RCM C2R114-A pin 7, circuit RR139A (YE),
harness side and the driver lower air bag
module C2R139 pin 2, circuit RR139A (YE),
harness side.
RCM C2R114-A pin 8, circuit CR139A (VT/WH),
harness side and the driver lower air bag
module C2R139 pin 1, circuit CR139A
(VT/WH), harness side.
4
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit RR139A (YE) or circuit CR139A
(VT/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST J : DTC B0004 19: DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG CROSS LINK
TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUITS
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be
depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before
commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the
SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
Deactivate the SRS.
1
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
2
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Simulator.
3
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
4
NOTE: Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
Measure the resistance between the:
RCM C2R114-A pin 3, circuit CR101A (VT/BN), harness side and the
inoperative air bag module circuits.
RCM C2R114-A pin 4, circuit RR101A (YE/GN), harness side and the
inoperative air bag module circuits.
5
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST K : DTC B0004 1A: DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW
RESISTANCE
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
K1: CHECK THE DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be
depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before
commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the
SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
Deactivate the SRS.
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.
3
Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
GO to K2
.
No
GO to K3
.
K2: CHECK THE DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING: Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic
tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
Connect the test and deployment lead to the
driver lower air bag module.
1
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved
diagnostic tool.
2
Connect the test and deployment lead to the
Ford approved diagnostic tool.
3
Measure the resistance of the driver lower air
bag module squib.
4
Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver lower air bag module.
REFER to:
Driver Lower Air Bag Module
(501-20B
Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
K3: CHECK THE DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
2
Disconnect Driver Lower Air Bag Module
Simulator.
3
Measure the resistance between the RCM
C2R114-A pin 7, circuit RR139A (YE), harness
side and the RCM C2R114-A pin 8, circuit
CR139A (VT/WH), harness side.
4
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit RR139A (YE) and circuit CR139A
(VT/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST L : DTC B0010 11: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT
TO GROUND
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be
depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before
commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the
SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
Deactivate the SRS.
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.
3
Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
GO to L2
.
No
GO to L3
.
L2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING: Do not proceed with the test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic
tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
Connect the test and deployment lead to the
passenger air bag module.
1
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