Ford Galaxy / Ford S-MAX. Manual — part 421

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes

INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for
normal operation.

No

For vehicles with 1.8L Duratorq TDCi (Kent) Diesel
and 2.0L Duratorq TDCi (DW) Diesel,

GO to A4

.

For vehicles with 2.0L Duratec HE (MI4),

GO to A5

.

For vehicles with 2.5L Duratec ST (VI5),

GO to A6

.

A4: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12A (YE) FOR CONTINUITY

Ignition switch in position 0.

1

Disconnect PCM C1E108-K.

2

Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay
R1 connector pin 2, circuit CDC12A (YE) and the PCM

C1E108-K pin K2, circuit CDC12A (YE), harness side.

3

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes

Using the WDS, CHECK for current DTCs. CORRECT
all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If
the concern persists, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the
system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new
BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

A5: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12A (YE) FOR CONTINUITY

Ignition switch in position 0.

1

Disconnect PCM C1E104-E.

2

Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay
R1 connector pin 2, circuit CDC12A and the PCM

C1E104-E pin L2, circuit CDC12A (YE), harness side.

3

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes

Using the WDS, CHECK for current DTCs. CORRECT

all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If
the concern persists, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the
system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new
BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

A6: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35G (BU/WH) FOR CONTINUITY

Ignition switch in position 0.

1

Disconnect PCM C1E108-B.

2

Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay
R1 connector pin 1, circuit CDC35G (BU/WH),

harness side and the PCM C1E108-B pin 17, circuit
CDC35G (BU/WH), harness side.

3

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes

GO to A7

.

No

REPAIR circuit CDC35G (BU/WH). TEST the system
for normal operation. If the concern persists,
INSTALL a new BJB. TEST the system for normal
operation.

A7: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12A (YE) FOR CONTINUITY

Disconnect BJB C1E108-B.

1

Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay
R1 connector pin 2, circuit CDC12A (YE), harness

side and the PCM C1E108-B pin 9, circuit CDC12A
(YE), harness side.

2

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes

Using the WDS, CHECK for current DTC's. CORRECT
all DTC's. TEST the system for normal operation. If
the concern persists, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the
system for normal operation.

No

REPAIR circuit CDC12A (YE). TEST the system for
normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a
new BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK BUT THE RELAY CLICKS

TEST CONDITIONS

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

B1: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35B (GN/RD) FOR VOLTAGE

Ignition switch in position III.

1

Measure the voltage between the starter motor
solenoid C1DC35-B-1 circuit CDC35B (GN/RD),

component side and ground.

2

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes

GO to B2

.

No

GO to B3

.

B2: CHECK CIRCUIT SBF01A (RD) FOR VOLTAGE DROP

Ignition switch in position III.

1

Measure the voltage between starter motor
solenoid C1DC35-A-1 circuit SBF01A (RD),

component side and the battery positive terminal.

2

Is the voltage less than 2 volts?
Yes

CLEAN and TIGHTEN all battery positive cable
connections. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the concern persists, INSTALL a new starter
motor.
REFER to:

Starter Motor

(303-06A Starting System

- 2.0L Duratec-HE (107kW/145PS) - MI4/2.0L
Duratec-HE Flex Fuel (107kW/145PS) - MI4/2.3L
Duratec-HE (118kW/160PS) - MI4, Removal and
Installation) /
Starter Motor (303-06B Starting System - 2.5L
Duratec-ST (VI5), Removal and Installation) /
Starter Motor (303-06C Starting System - 1.8L
Duratorq-TDCi (Kent) Diesel, Removal and
Installation) /
Starter Motor (303-06D Starting System - 2.0L
Duratorq-TDCi (DW) Diesel, Removal and
Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.

No

CLEAN and TIGHTEN all battery positive cables
connections. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the concern persists, INSTALL a new battery to
starter motor solenoid cable. TEST the system for
normal operation.

B3: CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTACT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

Disconnect Starter Relay R1.

1

Measure the voltage between the BJB starter relay
R1 connector pin 3 and ground.

2

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes

GO to B4

.

No

INSTALL a new BJB. TEST the system for normal
operation.

B4: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR CONTINUITY

Ignition switch in position 0.

1

Measure the resistance between the BJB starter
relay R1 connector pin 5 and the starter motor

solenoid C1DC35-B pin 1, circuit CDC35B (BU/WH).

2

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes

INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for
normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL
a new BJB. TEST the system for correct operation.

No

REPAIR circuit CDC35A (BU/WH) or circuit CDC35B
(BU/WH) as necessary. TEST the system for correct
operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE ENGINE CRANKS SLOWLY

TEST CONDITIONS

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

C1: CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE AND CONDITION

CHECK the battery using a battery tester.

1

Is the battery voltage and condition OK?
Yes

GO to C2

.

No

CHARGE or install a new battery as required.
CHECK the charging system using WDS. TEST the
system for normal operation.

C2: CHECK CIRCUIT SBF01A (RD) FOR VOLTAGE DROP

Ignition switch in position III.

1

Measure the voltage between starter motor
solenoid C1DC35-A-1 circuit SBF01A (RD),

component side and the battery positive terminal.

2

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности