Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 168

414-03B-68

414-03B-68

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B2513 BLOWER (FAN) CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Measure the resistance between pins 30 and 87 on the recirculation fan

No =

REPLACE the recirculation

relay.

fan relay.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

A22 CHECK CIRCUITS 3852 (BK/LG) AND 3396 (Y/LG) FOR

OPEN(S)

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the BK/LG wire between pin

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

85 on recirculation fan relay C2038 and BOB pin B10.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the Y/LG wire between pin 30

on recirculation fan relay C2038 and pin 2 on recirculation fan C1801.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

question.

A23 CHECK FAN FEEDBACK SIGNAL TO BCM

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

for intermittent connections.

C3994M.

No =

If voltage is greater than

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

4.75 volts, GO to A24.

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

If voltage is less than 1 volt,

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

GO to A25.

Connect BOB to BCM and BCM C1986, C1987 using the BCM/TIM

BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay.

NOTE: Wait two minutes for recirculation fan to reach full speed.

Enter BCM active command mode BCM PACKETED COMMANDS, set

active command FAN RE to ENABLE, and measure the voltage

between BOB pin A28 and ground (BOB pin A33).

Is the voltage between 2.5 and 3.5 volts?

A24 CHECK CIRCUIT 3605 (DB/W) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the DB/W wire between pin 3

Yes =

REPLACE the recirculation

on recirculation fan C1801 and BOB pin A28.

fan.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the DB/W wire.

A25 CHECK FEEDBACK CIRCUIT

With key OFF, disconnect recirculation fan C1801.

Yes =

REPLACE the recirculation

fan.

With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 3 (DB/W wire) on

No =

GO to A26.

recirculation fan C1801 and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 4.75 volts?

A26 CHECK CIRCUIT 3605 (DB/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, disconnect BOB from BCM; leave BOB connected to

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

BCM C1986, C1987.

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin A28 and ground No =

REPAIR the DB/W wire.

(BOB pin A33).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

414-03B-69

414-03B-69

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Traction Battery System

Battery Module Diagnostic Test

The Battery Module Diagnostic Test is the method
used to analyze electric vehicle traction battery
modules. All 25 battery modules are analyzed
simultaneously.

414-03B-70

414-03B-70

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

NOTE: This is a two-phase process. Battery module

— The traction inverter module (TIM) sets DTC

voltage information must be recorded within five

C1755 when the vehicle is shut down for one

minutes of completing discharge of the traction

of three reasons: the temperature protection

battery.

within the TIM has limited current to zero
amps, the battery control module (BCM) sent

NOTE: Discharge the traction battery until the

the TIM a request to limit source current to

Power Limit Light flashes, preferably by driving the

zero, or due to an overspeed shutdown. If any

vehicle.

of these occur, the vehicle shuts down, the

Step 1

malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates
and the power limit warning indicator flashes.

Using the NGS Tester, select the current year and

The cause of the shutdown is not necessarily

model for the vehicle being serviced.

due to the TIM. The cooling system loop and

Select Diagnostic Data Link.

traction battery should be checked for faults.
The TIM should not be replaced unless the

Select Battery Control Module.

vehicle continues to shut down and no other

Select Active Commands Modes.

failures can be detected.

Select Battery Module Select.

DTC P1794 Battery Voltage Circuit Malfunction
— The battery control module (BCM) monitors

Press #8 SETUP button.

the 25 individual 12-volt traction battery

Select Auto and Hit CANCEL button.

modules through voltage sense lines. The
BCM can sense the battery module voltages if

Press #7 PIDS button and highlight BAT_MV.

they are within the range of 3 and 16.8 volts.

Hit START button.

The BCM sets DTC P1794 if it cannot sense
three or more battery module voltages.

Press TRIGGER and rotate knob to view each

DTC B1671 Battery Module Voltage Out of

battery module. SCROLL through each battery

Range

module and record the information.

— The battery control module (BCM) monitors

Step 2

the 25 individual 12-volt traction battery

Press CANCEL.

modules through voltage sense lines. The
BCM can sense the battery module voltages if

Select Battery Module Select and press ENTER.

they are within the range of 3 and 16.8 volts.

Press the SETUP button and select Auto Send.

The BCM sets DTC B1671 if it cannot sense
one or two battery module voltages.

Press CANCEL.

DTC B1676 Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range

Press #7 (PIDS) and select BAT_MC and SOC.

a

— The battery control module (BCM) monitors

Press START.

the traction battery voltage through the TB+
and TB- voltage sense lines. The TB+ voltage

Press TRIGGER and SCROLL through the

sense line is connected to battery module 25

Battery Modules recording the information.

and TB- voltage sense line is connected to

Contact the National Hotline 1-800-826-4694.

battery module 1. The BCM sets DTC B1676
if it detects the traction battery voltage to be

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definition

less than 50 volts or greater than 450 volts.

The following DTCs relate to the traction battery

This is usually due to an open or shorted TB+

system:

or TB- voltage sense line.

DTC C1755 Power Limit Shutdown Fault

a

Do not select BAT_SOC.

414-03B-71

414-03B-71

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

DTC C1864 Battery Module Fault

DTC B2236 Weak or Defective Electric Vehicle
Battery Module Fault

— The battery control module (BCM) monitors

the 25 individual 12-volt traction battery

— The battery control module (BCM) monitors

modules through voltage sense lines. The

the 25 individual 12-volt traction battery

BCM sets DTC C1864 if it detects a reverse

modules through voltage sense lines. The

battery module voltage due to incorrect

BCM sets DTC B2236 if it detects a bad

installation (at initial 12-volt powerup), or if it

battery module (capacity is lower than normal

detects the wrong hardware (NiMH BCM in a

or SOC is lower than the other modules)

lead acid battery pack) has been installed into

during discharge or if it detects any weaker

the battery pack.

battery modules (module voltage is lower than
the average module voltage by more than one
volt) that are much weaker than the rest at the
end of charge.

Electrical Schematic

Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting
Manual, Cell 16, Traction Battery System for
schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

Refer to

Section 100-07

.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Condition

Possible Sources

Action

DTC C1755 Power Limit

Cooling system.

GO to Pinpoint Test A.

Shutdown Fault

Traction battery fault.

Motor/transaxle.

Traction inverter module

(TIM).

DTC B1671 Battery Module

Battery module(s).

GO to Pinpoint Test B.

Voltage Out of Range

High-voltage harness

(10B694).

High-voltage harness(es)

(14A280).

Battery control module

(BCM).

DTC B1676 Battery Pack

High-voltage harness

GO to Pinpoint Test B.

Voltage Out of Range

(10B694).

High-voltage harness(es)

(14A280).

Battery control module

(BCM).

DTC P1794 Battery Voltage

Battery module(s).

GO to Pinpoint Test B.

Circuit Malfunction

High-voltage harness

(10B694).

High-voltage harness(es)

(14A280).

Battery control module

(BCM).

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