Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 62
303-14-4
303-14-4
Electric Motor Management
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1854 MOTOR TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
—1340 ohms=150
°
C (302
°
F)
•
Is the TRNTEMP PID approximately equal to the resistance
readings from the motor temperature test box?
No =
GO to A2.
A2 VERIFY THE MEASURED RESISTANCE/TEMPERATURE IS IN
RANGE
•
Note the measured resistance in test step A1
Yes =
GO to A3.
•
Is the resistance within the range indicated in the table test step A1?
No =
REPLACE the
A3 CHECK CIRCUITS 3708 (BR) AND 3757 (BK/W) FOR OPEN(S)
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the
Yes =
Go to A4.
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable Overlay; leave the TIM disconnected.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the (BR) wire between pin 5 on
the motor/transaxle C4993 and BOB pin A2.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the (BK/W) wire between pin 2
on the motor transaxle C4993 and BOB pin A11.
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
question.
•
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
A4 CHECK CIRCUITS 3708 (BR) AND 3757 (BK/W) FOR SHORT(S)
TO POWER
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pins A2, A11 and
Yes =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
ground (BOB pin A29).
question.
•
Is the outside/recirculation door in the recirculation position?
No =
GO to A5.
A5 CHECK CIRCUITS 3708 (BR) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pins A2 and ground Yes =
GO to A6.
(BOB pin A29)
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the (BR) wire.
A6 CHECK TIM AND TRANSAXLE TEMP. SENSE CIRCUIT FOR
INTERMITTENT OPEN/SHORT
Yes =
CONTINUE to monitor.
CAUTION:
Call the National Hotline
If the vehicle is operated on a hoist, set up a safety perimeter around the
1-800-826-4694 for further
vehicle using the safety cones and keep away from moving wheels and
instructions.
shafts.
•
With the Breakout Box installed, reconnect the TIM. With the key ON,
monitor the voltage between the circuit 3708 (BR) BOB pin A2 and circuit
3757 (BK/W) BOB pin A11. This will allow monitoring of the voltage
drop across the temperature sensor resistor in the transaxle. The temp.
sensor in the transaxle is connected to a 5.0V reference voltage from the
TIM. The voltage across the transaxle temp. sensor should be between
0.8V and 4.0V, depending on the temperature. To recreate the fault it may
be necessary to lift the vehicle on a hoist and operate the vehicle in-gear to
heat up the TIM and transaxle.
•
Is the voltage between 0.8 and 4.0V?
No =
If the voltage is between 4.9
and 5.1V, Go to A7.
If the voltage is 0V, GO
A7 CHECK FOR OPEN IN TRANSAXLE TEMP. SENSOR
(Continued)
303-14-5
303-14-5
Electric Motor Management
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1854 MOTOR TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the Y/LG wire between pin 8
Yes =
Transaxle temp sensor is
on in-line C2999 and BOB pin 35. OPEN.
•
Is the voltage between circuit 3708 (BR) and circuit 3757 (BK/W)
between 4.9 and 5.0V and is the MIL and the Power Limit light on?
No =
REPLACE the transaxle
A8 CHECK FOR TRANSAXLE TEMP SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
Disconnect connector C4993 from the transaxle.
Yes =
REPLACE the TIM.
•
Does the voltage remain at 0V?
No =
REPLACE the transaxle.
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC 1856 TRACTION MOTOR ENCODER CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
B1 CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSORS
•
With key OFF. Disconnect motor/transaxle C4993.
Yes =
GO to B2.
•
Connect Electric Motor/Transaxle Test Box to the motor/transaxle and
cigar lighter socket.
•
Place the gear selector in the NEUTRAL position and raise the vehicle
No =
REPLACE the
on a hoist.
motor/transaxle. REFER to
•
Set the vehicle speed sensor power switch on the test box to the ON
position and manually rotate the rear wheels.
•
Do the channel A and B LEDS on the test box blink alternately as
the wheels rotate?
B2 CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSORS REFERENCE VOLTAGE
•
Key OFF.
Yes =
GO to B3.
•
Connect 104-pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction inverter module (TIM)
and TIM C4998, C4999 using the BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and
Overlay.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin A30 and ground
(BOB pin A29).
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
No =
REPLACE the TIM.
B3 CHECK CIRCUITS 3707 (O), 3659 (BK/PK), 3700 (LB/R), AND
3701 (DB/W) FOR OPEN(S)
•
With key OFF, disconnect the TIM from the BOB; leave BOB connected Yes =
GO to B4.
to TIM C4998, C4999.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the (O) wire between pin 8 on
the motor/transaxle C4993 and BOB pin A30.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the (BK/PK) wire between pin
9 on the motor/transaxle C4993 and BOB pin A40.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the (LB/R) wire between pin 4
on the motor/transaxle C4993 and BOB pin A36.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the (DB/W) wire between pin 1
on the motor/transaxle C4993 and BOB pin A26.
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
question.
B4 CHECK CIRCUITS 3700 (LB/R) AND 3701 (DB/W) FOR SHORT(S)
TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pins A26, A36 and
Yes =
ground (BOB pin A29).
•
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
question.
(Continued)
303-14-6
303-14-6
Electric Motor Management
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC 1856 TRACTION MOTOR ENCODER CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
B5 CHECK CIRCUITS 3700 (LB/R) AND 3701 (DB/W) FOR SHORT(S)
TO POWER
•
With key On, measure the voltage between BOB pins A26, A36 and
Yes =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
ground (BOB pin A29).
question.
•
Are any of the voltages greater than 0 volts?
No =
REPLACE the TIM.
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Traction Inverter Module (TIM)
Removal
1.
WARNING: The TIM contains
capacitors which can retain a high-voltage
charge even after the traction battery has
been disconnected. Wear high-voltage
insulated safety gloves and a faceshield
during capacitor discharging. Ensure that the
capacitors are completely discharged before
continuing this procedure. Failure to do so
may result in personal injury or death.
Discharge the traction inverter module
capacitors. Refer to
2. Disconnect the TIM cables.
1 Remove the nuts.
2 Remove the sleeve nuts and slide the cables
out of the TIM.
303-14-7
303-14-7
Electric Motor Management
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
3. Disconnect the electrical connectors.
1 Loosen the bolts.
2 Disconnect the connectors.
4. Remove the ground strap bolt.
5. Clamp off and disconnect the coolant hoses.
6. Remove the TIM mounting bolts.
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