Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 62

303-14-4

303-14-4

Electric Motor Management

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1854 MOTOR TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

—1340 ohms=150

°

C (302

°

F)

Is the TRNTEMP PID approximately equal to the resistance

readings from the motor temperature test box?

No =

GO to A2.

A2 VERIFY THE MEASURED RESISTANCE/TEMPERATURE IS IN

RANGE

Note the measured resistance in test step A1

Yes =

GO to A3.

Is the resistance within the range indicated in the table test step A1?

No =

REPLACE the

motor/transaxle. REFER to

Section 303-01

.

A3 CHECK CIRCUITS 3708 (BR) AND 3757 (BK/W) FOR OPEN(S)

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the

Yes =

Go to A4.

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable Overlay; leave the TIM disconnected.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the (BR) wire between pin 5 on

the motor/transaxle C4993 and BOB pin A2.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the (BK/W) wire between pin 2

on the motor transaxle C4993 and BOB pin A11.

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

question.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

A4 CHECK CIRCUITS 3708 (BR) AND 3757 (BK/W) FOR SHORT(S)

TO POWER

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pins A2, A11 and

Yes =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

ground (BOB pin A29).

question.

Is the outside/recirculation door in the recirculation position?

No =

GO to A5.

A5 CHECK CIRCUITS 3708 (BR) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pins A2 and ground Yes =

GO to A6.

(BOB pin A29)

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the (BR) wire.

A6 CHECK TIM AND TRANSAXLE TEMP. SENSE CIRCUIT FOR

INTERMITTENT OPEN/SHORT

Yes =

CONTINUE to monitor.

CAUTION:

Call the National Hotline

If the vehicle is operated on a hoist, set up a safety perimeter around the

1-800-826-4694 for further

vehicle using the safety cones and keep away from moving wheels and

instructions.

shafts.

With the Breakout Box installed, reconnect the TIM. With the key ON,

monitor the voltage between the circuit 3708 (BR) BOB pin A2 and circuit

3757 (BK/W) BOB pin A11. This will allow monitoring of the voltage

drop across the temperature sensor resistor in the transaxle. The temp.

sensor in the transaxle is connected to a 5.0V reference voltage from the

TIM. The voltage across the transaxle temp. sensor should be between

0.8V and 4.0V, depending on the temperature. To recreate the fault it may

be necessary to lift the vehicle on a hoist and operate the vehicle in-gear to

heat up the TIM and transaxle.

Is the voltage between 0.8 and 4.0V?

No =

If the voltage is between 4.9

and 5.1V, Go to A7.

If the voltage is 0V, GO

to A8.

A7 CHECK FOR OPEN IN TRANSAXLE TEMP. SENSOR

(Continued)

303-14-5

303-14-5

Electric Motor Management

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1854 MOTOR TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the Y/LG wire between pin 8

Yes =

Transaxle temp sensor is

on in-line C2999 and BOB pin 35. OPEN.

Is the voltage between circuit 3708 (BR) and circuit 3757 (BK/W)

between 4.9 and 5.0V and is the MIL and the Power Limit light on?

No =

REPLACE the transaxle

A8 CHECK FOR TRANSAXLE TEMP SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND

Disconnect connector C4993 from the transaxle.

Yes =

REPLACE the TIM.

Does the voltage remain at 0V?

No =

REPLACE the transaxle.

PINPOINT TEST B: DTC 1856 TRACTION MOTOR ENCODER CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

B1 CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSORS

With key OFF. Disconnect motor/transaxle C4993.

Yes =

GO to B2.

Connect Electric Motor/Transaxle Test Box to the motor/transaxle and

cigar lighter socket.

Place the gear selector in the NEUTRAL position and raise the vehicle

No =

REPLACE the

on a hoist.

motor/transaxle. REFER to

Set the vehicle speed sensor power switch on the test box to the ON

Section 303-01.

position and manually rotate the rear wheels.

Do the channel A and B LEDS on the test box blink alternately as

the wheels rotate?

B2 CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSORS REFERENCE VOLTAGE

Key OFF.

Yes =

GO to B3.

Connect 104-pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction inverter module (TIM)

and TIM C4998, C4999 using the BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and

Overlay.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin A30 and ground

(BOB pin A29).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

No =

REPLACE the TIM.

B3 CHECK CIRCUITS 3707 (O), 3659 (BK/PK), 3700 (LB/R), AND

3701 (DB/W) FOR OPEN(S)

With key OFF, disconnect the TIM from the BOB; leave BOB connected Yes =

GO to B4.

to TIM C4998, C4999.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the (O) wire between pin 8 on

the motor/transaxle C4993 and BOB pin A30.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the (BK/PK) wire between pin

9 on the motor/transaxle C4993 and BOB pin A40.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the (LB/R) wire between pin 4

on the motor/transaxle C4993 and BOB pin A36.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the (DB/W) wire between pin 1

on the motor/transaxle C4993 and BOB pin A26.

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

question.

B4 CHECK CIRCUITS 3700 (LB/R) AND 3701 (DB/W) FOR SHORT(S)

TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pins A26, A36 and

Yes =

GO to B5.

ground (BOB pin A29).

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

question.

(Continued)

303-14-6

303-14-6

Electric Motor Management

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST B: DTC 1856 TRACTION MOTOR ENCODER CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

B5 CHECK CIRCUITS 3700 (LB/R) AND 3701 (DB/W) FOR SHORT(S)

TO POWER

With key On, measure the voltage between BOB pins A26, A36 and

Yes =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

ground (BOB pin A29).

question.

Are any of the voltages greater than 0 volts?

No =

REPLACE the TIM.

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

Traction Inverter Module (TIM)

Removal

1.

WARNING: The TIM contains

capacitors which can retain a high-voltage
charge even after the traction battery has
been disconnected. Wear high-voltage
insulated safety gloves and a faceshield
during capacitor discharging. Ensure that the
capacitors are completely discharged before
continuing this procedure. Failure to do so
may result in personal injury or death.
Discharge the traction inverter module
capacitors. Refer to

Section 100-05

.

2. Disconnect the TIM cables.

1 Remove the nuts.
2 Remove the sleeve nuts and slide the cables

out of the TIM.

303-14-7

303-14-7

Electric Motor Management

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)

3. Disconnect the electrical connectors.

1 Loosen the bolts.
2 Disconnect the connectors.

4. Remove the ground strap bolt.

5. Clamp off and disconnect the coolant hoses.

6. Remove the TIM mounting bolts.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности