Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction — part 1465

91) Check EEC-V Wiring Harness

While still observing PID, wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness working from sensor and
going toward PCM. If no changes in PID voltage reading occurs, go to next step. If changes in PID
voltage reading occurs, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If directed here for Continuous Memory
DTCs P1112 and P1117, perform DRIVE CYCLES to verify repair. Repeat QUICK TEST.

92) Inspect PCM & Wiring Harness Connectors

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect suspect sensor and PCM connector(s). Inspect
connector(s) for damaged terminals, corrosion and loose terminals. If connectors and terminals are
damaged, repair as necessary. If directed here for Continuous Memory DTCs P1112 and P1117, perform
DRIVE CYCLES to verify repair. Repeat

QUICK TEST

. If connectors and terminals are okay, fault

cannot be identified at this time. Testing is complete. If directed here for Continuous Memory DTCs
P1112 and P1117, perform DRIVE CYCLES to verify repair. Repeat QUICK TEST.

100) For Continuous Memory Only DTCs P0125 & P0128: Check Engine Coolant Level
This DTC indicates CHT or ECT sensor has not reached the required temperature level to enter closed
loop operating conditions within a specified amount of time after starting engine. Possible causes for this
fault are:

z

Insufficient Engine Warm-Up Time

z

Thermostat Leaking Or Stuck Open

z

Malfunctioning CHT Or ECT Sensor

z

Low Coolant Level

Check coolant level. If coolant level is correct, see appropriate COOLING FANS article in ENGINE
COOLING. Repair cooling system as necessary. If coolant level is incorrect, add coolant to proper level,
clear DTCs and repeat

QUICK TEST

.

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips
from step 92) to step 100). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

WARNING:

To avoid personal injury, DO NOT loosen coolant pressure relief cap
while engine is operating or hot. Cooling system is under pressure
and steam and/or hot coolant can come out forcefully when cap is
loosened slightly.

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips
from step 100) to step 105). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

105) For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTC P0217: Engine Coolant Over Temperature
This DTC indicates an engine overheat condition was detected by the engine temperature sensor (CHT or
ECT depending how vehicle is equip). This condition will cause the boost from the supercharger to be
bypassed to avoid potential engine damage. Possible causes are:

z

Engine cooling system concerns.

z

Low engine coolant level.

z

Base engine concerns.

Check for blockage of radiator (air or coolant flow), water pump or hose problems and internal or
external coolant leaks.

Check coolant level. If coolant level is correct, see appropriate COOLING FANS article in ENGINE
COOLING. Repair cooling system as necessary. If coolant level is incorrect, repair cooling system as
necessary. Fill engine coolant to proper level. Complete DRIVE CYCLES to verify repair.

110) For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTCs P0196 & P1184: Check Operation Of EOT
Sensor
This DTC indicates Engine Oil Temperature (EOT) sensor signal was out of self-test range. Correct range
for measurement is .3-1.2 volt. Possible causes for this fault are:

z

Faulty Sensor Or Connector

z

Fault In Harness

z

Faulty PCM

Connect scan tool to DLC. Start and operate engine at 2000 RPM until engine temperature becomes
stabilized. Perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. If DTC P0196 or P1184 is present, turn
ignition switch to OFF position and go to next step. If DTC P0196 or P1184 is not present, engine oil
temperature was not at operating temperature. Repair other DTCs as necessary.

111) For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTCs P0197 & P0198: Check Temperature Sensor
Signal
These DTCs indicate that the sensed EOT value from the EOT sensor is not within the PCM predicted
engine oil temperature range, based on other PCM inputs, or engine oil temperature protection strategy in

WARNING:

To avoid personal injury, DO NOT loosen coolant pressure relief cap
while engine is operating or hot. Cooling system is under pressure
and steam and/or hot coolant can come out forcefully when cap is
loosened slightly.

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips
from step 105) to step 110). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

PCM has been activated by engine oil over-temperature condition. Possible causes for this fault are:

z

Engine not at operating temperature.

z

Cooling system problem of stuck thermostat.

z

EOT circuit failure.

z

Damaged PCM.

z

Damaged harness.

z

Damaged sensor.

z

Damaged harness connector.

z

Damaged PCM.

z

Very High Engine RPM For An Extended Period Of Time

z

Overheating Condition

z

Fault In EOT Sensor Or Harness

z

Base Engine Concerns

Ensure scan tool is connected to DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access EOT-
V PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If EOT-V PID voltage is less than .3 volt, go to
next step. If EOT-V PID voltage is .3 volt or more go to step 115).

112) Simulate Opposite EOT Signal To PCM

While monitoring EOT-V PID voltage, disconnect EOT sensor. If EOT-V PID voltage is now more than
4.2 volts, replace EOT sensor. If EOT-V PID voltage is still 4.2 volts or less, go to next step.

113) Check EOT SIG Circuit For Short To Ground

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure resistance
between EOT and SIG RTN circuits and then between EOT and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness
connector. See Fig. 130 or Fig. 148, and Fig. 172 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If all resistance
measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. If any resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or
less, repair short to ground in affected circuit.

115) Check For High EOT Signal

If EOT-V PID voltage is more than 4.2 volts, go to next step. If EOT-V PID voltage is 4.2 volts or less,
go to step 120).

116) Simulate Low Signal To PCM

Disconnect EOT sensor. Connect jumper wire between EOT and SIG RTN circuits at EOT sensor harness
connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access EOT-V PID from PID/DATA
MONITOR & RECORD menu. If EOT-V PID voltage is less than .3 volt, replace EOT sensor. If EOT-V

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips
from step 113) to step 115). No test procedures have been omitted.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

PID voltage is .3 volt or more, go to next step.

117) Check EOT Sensor SIG & SIG RTN Circuits For Open In Harness

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure resistance
of EOT circuit and SIG RTN circuit between PCM harness connector and EOT sensor. See Fig. 172. If
each resistance measurement is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If either resistance measurement is 5
ohms or more, repair open in affected circuit.

120) Intermittent EOT Sensor Check

While observing EOT-V PID, tap on EOT sensor and wiggle sensor connector to simulate road shock. If
no large change in EOT-V PID voltage reading occurs, go to next step. If any large change in EOT-V PID
voltage reading occurs, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect connectors for loose, damaged or
corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, replace EOT sensor.

121) Check EOT EEC-V Wiring Harness

While still observing EOT-V PID, wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness working from sensor
toward PCM. If no large change in EOT-V PID voltage reading occurs, fault is not present at this time.
Perform DRIVE CYCLES to verify repair. Repeat QUICK TEST. If any large change in EOT-V PID
voltage reading occurs, isolate fault and repair as necessary. Clear DTCs and perform DRIVE CYCLES
to verify repair. Repeat QUICK TEST.

122) Check Temperature Sensor Resistance With Engine Running

Run engine for two minutes at 1,500 RPM. Verify that engine is at correct operating temperature before
taking reading. Using DVOM, measure temperature sensor resistance. Compare sensor resistance to
appropriate temperature specification in illustration. See Fig. 177. If resistance is within specification for
the given engine temperature, fault is not present at this time, go to TEST Z step 1). If resistance is not
within specification, replace suspect sensor.

130) For Continuous Memory Only DTC P0298: Engine Oil Over-Temperature Condition
DTC P0298 indicates the Engine Oil Temperature Protection strategy in the PCM has been activated.
This will temporarily prohibit high engine speed operation by disabling injectors, therefore reducing the
risk of engine damage from high engine oil temperature. On engines which are equipped with an oil
temperature sensor, the PCM reads oil temperature to determine if it is excessive. When an oil
temperature sensor is not present, the PCM uses an oil algorithm to infer actual temperature. Engine

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips
from step 117) to step 120). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips
from step 122) to step 130). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

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Политика конфиденциальности