Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction — part 1552

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Faulty FSV Relay

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Faulty PCM

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove FSV relay. On Crown Victoria, FSV relay is located in left
rear of engine compartment, in relay center. On Econoline and Pickup, FSV relay is located in left front
of engine compartment, in battery junction box. On all models, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using
a DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and FSV relay cavity No. 86 (VPWR
circuit). See Fig. 315. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less,
repair open in VPWR circuit between PCM power relay and FSV relay.

2) Check FSV Relay

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between FSV relay terminals
No. 85 and 86. See Fig. 315. Resistance should be 40-120 ohms. Also, measure resistance between FSV
relay terminal No. 85 and terminals No. 30 and 87. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms. If
resistance is not as specified, replace FSV relay. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.

3) Check FSV Circuit For Short To PWR In Harness

Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect connector for loose,
damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a
DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and FSV relay cavity No. 85 (FSV circuit). If
voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to PWR in FSV
circuit.

4) Check FSV Circuit For Short To Ground In Harness

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using a
DVOM, measure resistance between negative battery terminal and FSV relay cavity No. 85 (FSV circuit).
If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to
ground in FSV circuit.

5) Check For Open FSV Circuit

Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position and PCM connector is disconnected. Inspect connector
for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of FSV circuit between
FSV relay cavity No. 85 and PCM harness connector terminal No. 80. See PCM CONNECTOR
IDENTIFICATION
and Fig. 315. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in FSV circuit. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms and KOEO DTC P0231 or P0232 is also present with DTC P0230, go to
next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms and specified DTCs are not present, replace PCM.

6) Check FSV Primary Circuit Inside PCM

NOTE:

Test steps 6) and 7) check FSV circuit in PCM. To perform, FSVF PID must
be monitored with scan tool. FSVF PID will indicate NO when no fault is
detected, and YES when a fault is detected.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

Reconnect PCM harness connector and reinstall FSV relay. Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition
switch to ON position. DO NOT start engine. Using scan tool, access FSVF PID from PID/DATA
MONITOR & RECORD menu. If FSVF PID value indicates YES (fault is present), replace PCM. If
FSVF PID value indicates NO (no fault present), go to next step.

7) Check FSV Primary Circuit In PCM (While Cranking Engine)
While cranking engine, observe FSVF PID. If FSVF PID value indicates YES (fault present) during
cranking, replace PCM. If FSVF PID value indicates NO (no fault present) during cranking, FSV primary
circuit is okay in harness and PCM. If DTC P0231 is present, go to step 20). If DTC P0232 is present, go
to step 10).

10) For KOEO & KOER Only DTC P0232: Attempt To Start Engine
DTC P0232 indicates PCM detected high FSVM circuit voltage when fuel shutoff valves were
commanded off. Possible causes are:

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Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) Switch Open Or Not Reset

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Open Circuit Between Fuel Shutoff Valve (FSV) Relay & FSVM Connection To FSV PWR Circuit

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Poor FSV Ground

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Internal Open In FSV

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FSV Secondary Circuits Shorted To PWR

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FSV Relay Contacts Always Closed

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Open FSVM Circuit Between PCM & Connection To FSV PWR Circuit

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Faulty PCM (Engine Will Start)

Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, go to step 15).

11) Check If PWR Is Always Being Supplied To FSV PWR Circuit

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure all accessories are off. Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as
necessary. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground
and PCM harness connector terminal No. 40 (FSVM). If voltage is 1.5 volts or more, go to next step. If

NOTE:

Scan tool must be connected to a reliable power source (such as directly
to vehicle battery) with ignition switch in START position. Also, ensure
vehicle battery is fully charged.

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips
from step 7) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

NOTE:

Fuel Shutoff Valve (FSV) relay may also be referred to as fuel valve relay
(Crown Victoria) or fuel pump relay (all others).

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

voltage is less than 1.5 volts, go to step 13).

12) Check For FSV Relay Contacts Always Closed

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure all accessories are off. Remove FSV relay. On Crown
Victoria, FSV relay is located in left rear of engine compartment, in relay center. On Econoline and
Pickup, FSV relay is located in left front of engine compartment, in battery junction box. On all models,
turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and PCM
harness connector terminal No. 40 (FSVM). If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, replace FSV relay. If voltage
is 1.5 volts or more, repair short to PWR in FSVM or FSV PWR circuit.

13) Check For Open FSVM Circuit Between PCM & FSV Relay

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove FSV relay. On Crown Victoria, FSV relay is located in left
rear of engine compartment, in relay center. On Econoline and Pickup, FSV relay is located in left front
of engine compartment, in battery junction box. On all models, measure resistance between PCM harness
connector terminal No. 40 and FSV relay cavity No. 87 (FSV PWR circuit). See Fig. 315. If resistance is
less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in FSVM circuit.

15) Check IFS Switch

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch. Ensure IFS switch is
reset. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between IFS switch terminals (Dark Green/Yellow and
Pink/Black wires in harness). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or
more, reset or replace IFS switch.

16) Check For Open FSV PWR Circuit Between IFS Switch & FSV Relay

Remove FSV relay. On Crown Victoria, FSV relay is located in left rear of engine compartment, in relay
center. On Econoline and Pickup, FSV relay is located in left front of engine compartment, in battery
junction box. On all models, measure resistance of FSV PWR circuit between FSV relay cavity No. 87
and IFS switch harness connector. See Fig. 306 and Fig. 315 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect
FSV relay and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in FSV PWR circuit between
IFS switch and FSVM connection to circuit.

17) Check FSV PWR Circuit Resistance To Ground Through Fuel Shutoff Valves

Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and FSV PWR circuit to fuel solenoid
shutoff valves at IFS harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, fault cannot be identified at
this time. Ensure previous test step results are okay. If results are okay, ignore DTC P0232 at this time.
Reconnect IFS switch and go to appropriate symptom under SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING -
NO CODES - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE article. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in
FSV PWR circuit between IFS switch and common splice between fuel tank solenoid valves, or in
individual fuel solenoid shutoff valve circuits to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips
from step 13) to step 15). No test procedures have been omitted.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

20) For KOEO & KOER Only DTC P0231: Attempt To Start Engine
If DTC P0230 is also present and has not been diagnosed, go directly to step

1)

to check primary fuel

shutoff valve circuit fault. DTC P0231 indicates PCM commanded FSV ON and B+ voltage is not
detected on Fuel Shutoff Valve Monitor (FSVM) circuit. Possible causes are:

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Open B+ Circuit To FSV Relay

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Open FSV PWR Circuit Between FSV Relay & Connection To FSVM Circuit

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Faulty FSV Relay

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Faulty PCM

Attempt to start engine. If engine does not start, go to next step. If engine starts, turn ignition switch to
OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector and go to step 13).

21) Check B+ Voltage To Fuel Shutoff Valve Relay

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove FSV relay. On Crown Victoria, FSV relay is located in left
rear of engine compartment, in relay center. On Econoline and Pickup, FSV relay is located in left front
of engine compartment, in battery junction box. On all models, measure voltage between negative battery
terminal and FSV relay cavity No. 30 (B+ circuit). See Fig. 315. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to
next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, check B+ circuit fuse to FSV relay. If fuse is blown, check for
short to ground in FSV PWR or B+ circuit. If fuse is okay, repair open in B+ circuit.

22) Check For Open FSV PWR Circuit Between FSV Relay & FSVM Splice

Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and FSV relay cavity No. 87 (FSV PWR
circuit). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace FSV relay. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair
open in FSV PWR circuit between FSVM splice and FSV relay.

30) For Continuous Memory Only DTC P0232: Check Harness For Open Or Short To VPWR
If Continuous Memory DTC P0230 is also present, go directly to step 40). DTC P0232 indicates PCM
detected high FSVM circuit voltage when fuel shutoff valves were commanded off. Possible causes are:

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Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) Switch Open Or Not Reset

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips
from step 17) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips
from step 22) to step 30). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips
from step 30) to step 35). No test procedures have been omitted.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности