Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction — part 1538
Diagnostic Aids
Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is used
to diagnose the following:
z
Ignition Coils
z
Ignition Coil Harness
z
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Fig. 297: Identifying Coil-On-Plug Circuits & Connector Terminals (Aviator, Crown Victoria, Econoline
& Expedition 4.6L & 5.4L, Excursion 5.4L, Explorer & Mountaineer 4.6L, Grand Marquis, Mustang
4.6L 2V, Pickup 4.6L & 5.4L, & Town Car)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
components. Clear DTCs and perform DRIVE CYCLES. Ensure MISFIRE & FUEL
MONITOR PROCEDURES are performed to verify repair. After drive cycle is
complete, repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-V systems are
working properly and DTCs are no longer present.
NOTE:
On all models with distributorless electronic ignition, manufacturer does not
recommend checking ignition timing, as faulty readings are common and timing
is not adjustable.
2003 Ford Pickup F150
2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline
Fig. 298: Identifying Coil-On-Plug Circuits & Connector Terminals (Blackwood, Escape 3.0L, Econoline
& Excursion 6.8L, LS, Mustang 4.6L 4V, Navigator, Pickup 6.8L, & Thunderbird)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
IGNITION COIL-TO-CYLINDER CORRELATION (COIL-ON-PLUG)
Application & Cylinder No.
Ignition Coil
Coil Driver
PCM Terminal No.
DTC
3.0L (Escape)
1
A
A
26
P0351
4
D
D
1
P0354
2
B
B
52
P0352
5
E
E
27
P0355
3
C
C
78
P0353
6
F
F
53
P0356
3.0L (LS)
1
A
A
E31
P0351
4
D
B
E12
P0354
2
B
C
E23
P0352
5
E
D
E22
P0355
3
C
E
E13
P0353
6
F
F
E30
P0356
3.9L
1
A
A
E31
P0351
5
E
B
E23
P0355
4
D
C
E13
P0354
2
B
D
E1
P0352
6
F
E
E12
P0356
3
C
F
E22
P0353
2003 Ford Pickup F150
2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline
7
G
G
E30
P0357
8
H
H
E38
P0358
4.6L (104-Pin PCM) & 5.4L
1
A
A
26
P0351
3
C
B
52
P0353
7
G
C
78
P0357
2
B
D
104
P0352
6
F
E
1
P0356
5
E
F
27
P0355
4
D
G
53
P0354
8
H
H
79
P0358
4.6L (122-Pin PCM)
1
A
A
E35
P035
3
C
B
E24
P0353
7
G
C
E12
P0357
2
B
D
E1
P0352
6
F
E
E46
P0356
5
E
F
E34
P0355
4
D
G
E23
P0354
8
H
H
E11
P0358
4.6L (150-Pin PCM)
1
A
A
E31
P0351
3
C
B
E23
P0353
7
G
C
E13
P0357
2
B
D
E1
P0352
6
F
E
E12
P0356
5
E
F
E22
P0355
4
D
G
E30
P0354
8
H
H
E38
P0358
6.8L
1
A
A
26
P0351
6
F
B
1
P0356
5
E
C
52
P0355
10
J
D
27
P0360
2
B
E
78
P0352
7
G
F
53
P0357
3
C
G
104
P0353
8
H
H
79
P0358
4
D
I
102
P0354
9
I
J
82
P0359
2003 Ford Pickup F150
2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline
Testing
1) For KOER & Continuous Memory Only DTCs P0351-P0360: Determine Which Coil Is Not
Firing
DTCs P0351-P0360 indicate PCM did not receive a valid IDM pulse signal from ignition module
(integrated in PCM). Possible causes are:
z
Open or short in ignition START/RUN circuit.
z
Open coil driver circuit in harness.
z
Coil driver circuit shorted to ground.
z
Damaged coil.
z
Damaged PCM.
z
Coil driver circuit shorted to PWR.
Using information from TEST JB: SECONDARY IGNITION, or DTC and IGNITION COIL-TO-
CYLINDER CORRELATION (COIL-ON-PLUG) table and illustrations, determine which coil is not
firing properly. Record cylinder, coil and PCM harness connector terminal number and go to next step.
2) Check Functionality Of Suspect Coil Driver (CD) Circuit
Disconnect suspect coil (determined from IGNITION COIL-TO-CYLINDER CORRELATION (COIL-
ON-PLUG) table. Connect test light between IGN START/RUN circuit and suspect CD circuit at coil-on-
plug connector. See Fig. 297 and Fig. 298 . Disable Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch. Observe test light
while cranking engine. If test light blinks consistently, go to next step. If test light does not blink
consistently, turn ignition switch to OFF position and go to step 4).
3) Check Functionality Of Suspect Coil
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove suspect coil from spark plug. Install Air Gap Spark Tester
(303-D037) to suspect coil. Reconnect coil harness connector. Observe spark tester while cranking
engine. If Blue-White spark is not present, turn ignition switch to OFF position and replace coil. Inspect
spark plug and replace as necessary. If Blue-White spark is present, check spark plug. Replace as
necessary and retest. If spark plug is okay, no fault is present at this time. Go to TEST Z, step 1).
4) Check IGN START/RUN Voltage To Suspect Coil
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and IGN
START/RUN circuit at suspect coil harness connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If
voltage is 10 volts or less, go to TEST B, step 5) (LS and Thunderbird), or check condition of related
fuse/fuse links (all others). If fuse/fuse links are blown, check for short to ground in IGN START/RUN
circuit. Repair as necessary. If fuse/fuse links are okay, repair open in IGN START/RUN circuit.
5) Check Suspect CD Circuit For Open In Harness
NOTE:
For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
2003 Ford Pickup F150
2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline
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