Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction — part 1462
25) Check SIG RTN/PWR GND Through PCM On TP PID
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool,
access PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. See PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION MODE
under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Using scan tool, access TP PID from PID/DATA
MONITOR & RECORD menu. If scan tool is able to access TP PID, go to next step. If scan tool is
unable to access TP PID, go to step 28).
26) Check For KOEO DTCs Present For 2 Or More Sensors/Switches Connected To SIG/RTN
Circuit
If KOEO DTCs are present for 2 or more sensors connected to SIG RTN circuit, go to next step. If KOEO
DTCs are present for only one sensor, repair open in SIG RTN circuit to sensor where VREF check
failed. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
27) Check SIG RTN Circuit For Open In Harness
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Disconnect
sensor where VREF check failed. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Inspect connector for damage and repair
as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of SIG/RTN circuit between PCM harness connector
and suspect sensor harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If resistance is less than 5 ohms,
reconnect sensor and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in SIG RTN circuit.
28) Check PCM PWR GND Circuits For Open To PCM
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect scan tool from DLC. Using a DVOM, measure
resistance of PWR GND circuits between negative battery terminal and specified PCM harness connector
terminals. Refer to PCM PWR GND, SIG RTN & VREF TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If
all resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is 5
ohms or more, repair open in affected PWR GND circuit.
29) Check Ground Circuits For Open In PCM
Leave ignition switch turned to OFF position and scan tool and PCM disconnected. Using a DVOM,
measure resistance between specified PCM SIG RTN and PWR GND terminals (component side). Refer
to PCM PWR GND, SIG RTN & VREF TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If all resistance
measurements are less than 5 ohms, PWR GND and SIG RTN circuits are okay inside PCM. Verify
results from previous test steps. Repeat QUICK TEST. If any resistance measurement is 5 ohms or more,
replace PCM.
NOTE:
A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips
from step 20) to step 25). No test procedures have been omitted.
NOTE:
A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips
from step 29) to step 35). No test procedures have been omitted.
2003 Ford Pickup F150
2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline
35) Check VREF Circuit For Short To PWR
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure sensor is disconnected where VREF check failed.
Disconnect all other sensors connected to VREF circuit. See SENSORS CONNECTED TO VREF
CIRCUIT table. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM,
measure voltage between negative battery terminal and VREF terminal at TP sensor harness connector. If
voltage is less than .5 volt, turn ignition switch to OFF position and replace PCM. If voltage is .5 volt or
more, turn ignition switch to OFF position and repair VREF circuit for a short to PWR.
SENSORS CONNECTED TO VREF CIRCUIT
Application
Sensors Connected To VREF
Circuit
Aviator
TP, ESM, FTP, FRP
Crown Victoria (Except NGV), Grand Marquis & Marauder
TP, DPFE, FTP, FRP, PSP, ACP
Crown Victoria (NGV)
TP, DPFE, FRP, PSP, ACP
"E" Series 5.4L (NGV)
TP, FRP
Blackwood, & "E" & "F" Series 4.2L, 4.6L & 5.4L (Except
NGV)
TP, DPFE, FTP
"E" & "F" Series 6.8L
TP, FTP
Escape
TP, DPFE, FTP
Expedition & Navigator
TP, DPFE, FTP, PSP
Explorer, Explorer Sport, Explorer Sport Trac & Mountaineer
TP, DPFE, FTP
"F" Series 4.2L & 4.6L
TP, ESM, FTP, PSP
"F" Series 5.4L (NGV)
TP, ICP
Focus
DURATEC
TP, FRP, FTP, BAP
SPI & ZETEC
TP, FRP, FTP, EPT
PZEV
TP,FRP, FTP, IMAP, IMRC, PSP
Lightning 5.4L SC
TP, DPFE, FTP, BAP
LS & Thunderbird
EAT, FTP, FRP, ACP
Mustang
Cobra
TP, DPFE, FTP, FRP, BAP
3.8L, 4.6L (2V) & Mach 1
TP, DPFE, FTP, FRP
Ranger
2.3L
TP, MAP, FTP, SCVM
3.0L & 4.0L
TP, FTP
Sable & Taurus
3.0L (2V)
TP, DPFE, FTP, FRP
3.0L (4V)
TP, DPFE, FTP, FRP, PSP
Town Car
TP, DPFE, FTP, ACP, PSP, FRP
Windstar
ACP, DPFE, FTP, TP
ZX2
TP, FTP, PSP, FRP
2003 Ford Pickup F150
2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline
TEST DA: TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST (IAT, ECT & EOT)
Diagnostic Aids
Perform this test only when directed by QUICK TEST. Engine coolant temperature and engine oil temperature
must be more than 50°F (10°C) to pass KOEO SELF-TEST and more than 180°F (82°C) to pass KOER SELF-
TEST. Ambient air temperature must be at least 50°F (10°C) to receive valid input from Intake Air Temperature
(IAT) sensor. Engine oil temperature must be more than 50°F (10°C) to pass KOEO SELF-TEST and more than
180°F (82°C) to pass KOER SELF-TEST. Voltage values in this test are based on a 5-volt VREF signal. Values
may vary up to 15 percent due to sensor and VREF variations.
This system test is intended to diagnose the following components and circuits:
z
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Or Integrated Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
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MAF With Integrated Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor.
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Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Or Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) Sensor
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Engine Oil Temperature (EOT) Sensor
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Wiring Harness Circuits (IAT, ECT, EOT & SIG RTN)
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Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
To prevent replacing good components, ensure the following non-EEC areas or components are not cause of
concern:
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Coolant Level Low
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Cooling System, Water Pump Or Fan
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Engine Operating Temperature
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Engine Oil Level Low
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Thermostat
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Air Cleaner Duct
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Ambient Temperature
Testing
NOTE:
After each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all
components. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-
V systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.
NOTE:
On some models, IAT sensor is part of Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor assembly. If
all 6 terminals of MAF sensor connector are being used, IAT sensor is integral
to MAF sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
NOTE:
For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
2003 Ford Pickup F150
2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline
1) For KOEO & KOER Only DTC P1116: Check Operation Of ECT Sensor
This DTC indicates sensor is out of self-test range. Correct range for measurement is .3-3.7 volts. Check
for following possible causes:
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Overheating Condition
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Malfunctioning Thermostat
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Faulty ECT Sensor
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Low Coolant Level
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Faulty Harness Or Connector
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Faulty PCM
If directed here because engine is a no-start, go to step 3). If vehicle has a stalling concern, go to
appropriate symptom under SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CNG, FLEX-
FUEL & GASOLINE article. Start and run engine at 2000 RPM until engine reaches normal operating
temperature. Ensure upper radiator hose is hot and pressurized. Repeat KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-
TEST. If DTC P1116 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1116 is not present, engine was not at closed
loop operating conditions when KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST was performed. Repair any other
DTCs that are present.
2) Check VREF Circuit Voltage To TP Sensor
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Throttle Position (TP) sensor. Turn ignition switch to
ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN terminals at TP sensor
harness connector. See Fig. 163-Fig. 166 . If voltage is 4-6 volts, reconnect TP sensor and go to next step.
If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to TEST C, step 1).
3) Check ECT Sensor Resistance With Engine Off
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ECT sensor. Using a DVOM, measure resistance
between ECT sensor SIG and SIG RTN circuit terminals. See Fig. 171. Compare sensor resistance to
appropriate temperature specification in illustration. See Fig. 177. If resistance is not as specified, replace
faulty ECT sensor. If resistance is as specified, perform following step as applicable:
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For diagnosing vehicles with an ECT sensor related fault, or engine is a no-start, DO NOT service
DTC P1116 at this time. See NO START/NORMAL CRANK symptom under SYMPTOMS in
TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE article.
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For diagnosing vehicles with cooling fan concerns or engine cooling concerns, DO NOT service
DTC P1116 at this time. Service next DTC. If no other DTCs are present, repair by symptom. See
SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE
article.
z
For vehicles with no other fault conditions or DTCs, go to next step.
2003 Ford Pickup F150
2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline
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