Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction — part 1728

Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors resistance of circuits to right seat belt pretensioner. When RCM
detects resistance that is out of the expected range (high or low), it will store Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
B1881 or 1886 in memory and flash Code 47 on AIR BAG warning light.

Possible Causes

A right seat belt pretensioner out of range resistance fault can be caused by out of range resistance in
Yellow/Red wire, out of range resistance in Yellow/Black wire, out of range resistance in right seat belt
pretensioner or faulty RCM.

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC


Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING
SCAN TOOL
under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1881 or 1886 was retrieved
during on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1881 or 1886 was not retrieved, fault
is intermittent. Go to step 4 .

2. Check right pretensioner circuit


Using scan tool, select PID/Data Monitor and Record. Select PID P-PRTNR. If resistance is less than 1.7
ohms or greater than 3.2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 1.7-3.2 ohms, replace RCM. See
RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 5 .

3. Check right pretensioner


Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. With PID P-
PRTNR selected on scan tool, read pretensioner resistance. If resistance is less than 1.7 ohms or greater
than 3.2 ohms, repair Yellow/Red wire (circuit No. 1081) and/or Yellow/Black wire (circuit No. 1082).
See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to step 5 . If resistance is 1.7-3.2 ohms, replace right seat belt
pretensioner. See SEAT BELT PRETENSIONERS under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

4. Check for intermittent fault


Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check
for cause of intermittent faults in Yellow/Red wire (circuit No. 1081) and/or Yellow/Black wire (circuit
No. 1082). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and cycling
ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC retrieved in
step 1 was not an intermittent fault. Go to next step.

5. Check for additional DTCs


Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION
table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING
SYSTEM
under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING
FAULT CODES
under DIAGNOSTICS.

TEST I: RIGHT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY OR IGNITION (DTC B1882)

Description

Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors circuits to right seat belt pretensioner. When RCM detects a circuit
short to battery, it will store Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1882 in memory and flash Code 17 on AIR
BAG warning light.

Possible Causes

A right seat belt pretensioner circuit short to battery fault can be caused by short to battery in Yellow/Red wire,
short to battery in Yellow/Black wire, short to battery in right seat belt pretensioner or faulty RCM.

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC


Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING
SCAN TOOL
under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1882 was retrieved during
on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1882 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent.
Go to step 4 .

2. Check right pretensioner


Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform on-
demand self-test. If DTC B1882 was retrieved during on-demand self-test, go to next step. If DTC B1882
was not retrieved, replace right seat belt pretensioner. See SEAT BELT PRETENSIONERS under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 5 .

3. Check right pretensioner circuits


Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Access RCM and disconnect harness connector. See
RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Remove right
pretensioner simulator from harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and harness side of
RCM connector terminals No. 15 (Yellow/Red wire, circuit No. 1081) and 16 (Yellow/Black wire, circuit

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .
Diagnostic tests or repairs are not to be performed on seat belt pretensioner
system with front seats installed in vehicle. Prior to diagnosis or repair of
pretensioner system, remove front seats and ensure appropriate pretensioner
simulators are installed at pretensioner connectors. See FRONT SEAT under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

No. 1082) separately. See Fig. 14 . If voltage is more than 0.2 volt in either circuit, repair short to battery
in appropriate circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to step 5 . If voltage is less than 0.2 volt in both
circuits, replace RCM. Go to step 5 .

4. Check for intermittent fault


Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check
for cause of intermittent faults in Yellow/Red wire (circuit No. 1081) and Yellow/Black wire (circuit No.
1082). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and cycling
ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC retrieved in
step 1 was not an intermittent fault. Go to next step.

5. Check for additional DTCs


Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION
table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no
continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING
SYSTEM
under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING
FAULT CODES
under DIAGNOSTICS.

TEST J: RIGHT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (DTC B1883)

Description

Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors circuits to right seat belt pretensioner. When RCM detects a circuit
short to ground, it will store Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1883 in memory and flash Code 18 on AIR
BAG warning light.

Possible Causes

A right seat belt pretensioner circuit short to ground fault can be caused by short to ground in Yellow/Red wire,
short to ground in Yellow/Black wire, short to ground in right seat belt pretensioner or faulty RCM.

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC


Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING
SCAN TOOL
under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1883 was retrieved during

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .
Diagnostic tests or repairs are not to be performed on seat belt pretensioner
system with front seats installed in vehicle. Prior to diagnosis or repair of
pretensioner system, remove front seats and ensure appropriate pretensioner
simulators are installed at pretensioner connectors. See FRONT SEAT under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1883 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent.
Go to step 4 .

2. Check right pretensioner


Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform on-
demand self-test. If DTC B1883 was retrieved during on-demand self-test, go to next step. If DTC B1883
was not retrieved, replace right seat belt pretensioner. See SEAT BELT PRETENSIONERS under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 5 .

3. Check right pretensioner circuits


Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Access RCM and disconnect harness connector. See
RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Remove right
pretensioner simulator from harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and harness side of
RCM connector terminals No. 15 (Yellow/Red wire, circuit No. 1081) and 16 (Yellow/Black wire, circuit
No. 1082) separately. See Fig. 14 . If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms in either circuit, repair short to
ground in appropriate circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to step 5 . If resistance is more than 10
k/ohms in both circuits, replace RCM. Go to step 5 .

4. Check for intermittent fault


Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check
for cause of intermittent faults in Yellow/Red wire (circuit No. 1081) and/or Yellow/Black wire (circuit
No. 1082). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and cycling
ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC retrieved in
step 1 was not an intermittent fault. Go to next step.

5. Check for additional DTCs


Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION
table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no
continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING
SYSTEM
under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING
FAULT CODES
under DIAGNOSTICS.

TEST K: PASSENGER AIR BAG DEACTIVATION (PAD) WARNING LIGHT INOPERATIVE (DTC
B1884)

Description

Restraints Control Module (RCM) has ability to deactivate passenger-side air bag under certain conditions.
When passenger-side air bag is deactivated, PAD switch warning light will be illuminated.

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности