Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction — part 1724

CLEARING FAULT CODES

Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), located under instrument panel to right of steering column.
Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Follow manufacturer"s instructions for scan tool being used. Scan tool
will retrieve DTCs again after clearing. If any DTCs remain, they will be displayed. Hard DTCs will be
redisplayed after clearing DTCs, since they cannot be cleared from restraints control module.

ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST

Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), located under instrument panel to right of steering column.
Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Follow manufacturer"s instructions for scan tool being used. Restraints
control module will run on-demand self-test and display on-demand DTCs on scan tool screen.

ACTIVE COMMANDS

Instrument Cluster Module

These commands allow verification of instrument cluster module components and subsystem operation.

Generic Electronic Module (Gem)

These commands allow verification of GEM and subsystem operation.

Restraint Control Module (Rcm)

These commands allow technician to verify operation of AIR BAG warning light operation or zero occupant
classification sensor, if equipped.

Lamp Fault Codes (Lfc)

When RCM detects a system fault, it will cause AIR BAG warning light to flash a coded sequence. The code
consists of 2 digits. The first digit is flashed with a 0.5 second interval between pulses. There is a 2 second
pause before the second digit is flashed, which also has a 0.5 second interval between pulses. There is a 5
second pause between each display of an LFC.

Each LFC is flashed 3 times after which the AIR BAG warning light will remain lit for the remainder of the
key-on cycle. If there are multiple LFCs, each LFC will flash in order of priority.

PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD

1. PID/Data Monitor and Record option allows technician using scan tool to read the state of several

Parameter IDs (PIDs) to aid in diagnosing the system.

2. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), located under instrument panel to right of steering

column. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Follow manufacturer"s instructions for scan tool being
used. PIDs are continuously updated on scan tool display.

DIAGNOSTIC SYMPTOMS

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION

Condition

Go To Test

AIR BAG warning light on continuously

TEST A

Audible tone/DTCs retrieved

TEST O or TEST P

No communication with RCM

TEST Y

Fault Code/Flash Code

Go To Test

B1231/19

(1)

B1342/24

(1)

B1869

(2)

TEST B

B1870

(2)

TEST C

B1871/25

TEST D

B1877/46

TEST E

B1878/17

TEST F

B1879/17

TEST G

B1881/47

TEST H

B1882/18

TEST I

B1883/18

TEST J

B1884/27

TEST K

B1885/46

TEST E

B1886/47

TEST H

B1887/15

TEST L

B1888/16

TEST M

B1890/27

TEST N

B1891/

(3)

TEST O

B1892/

(3)

TEST P

B1916/15

TEST Q

B1921/21

TEST R

B1925/16

TEST S

B1932/32

TEST T

B1933/33

TEST U

B1934/34

TEST V

B1935/35

TEST W

C1414/29

TEST X

(1)

Replace RCM.

(2)

Tone will sound only if additional DTCs are present.

(3)

Flash code is not available.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

TEST A: AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT ON CONTINUOUSLY-RCM DISCONNECTED,
INOPERATIVE OR LOST/LOW IGNITION FEED

Description

During normal operation, the AIR BAG warning light will be continuously illuminated for 6 seconds after the
ignition switch is placed in RUN position and after 5 cycles of Light Fault Code (LFC) if a fault exists. Be sure
to cycle ignition switch and look for a continuous AIR BAG warning light without LFC.

Restraints Control Module (RCM) will communicate Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) through scan tool using
Data Link Connector (DLC). If scan tool displays NO COMMUNICATION when retrieving continuous codes,
go to TEST Y: NO COMMUNICATION WITH RCM .

Possible Causes

An AIR BAG warning light that is continuously illuminated may be caused by disconnected RCM, damaged
battery or ignition circuit, loss of ground circuit to RCM, inoperative RCM, faulty shorting bar or camming
beam in connector, or grounded AIR BAG warning light circuit.

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC


Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING
SCAN TOOL
under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to step 3 . If on-
demand DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic trouble code identification table for direction to
appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION table. If no DTCs
were retrieved, go to next step.

2. Check RCM connection


Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Access RCM. See RESTRAINTS CONTROL
MODULE (RCM)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Ensure RCM connector is fully connected
and Red locking tab is engaged. If RCM connector is fully connected and Red locking tab is engaged, go
to next step. If RCM connector is not fully connected and/or Red locking tab is not engaged, reconnect
connector and engage locking tab. Go to step 7 .

3. Check RCM connector

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

NOTE:

Shorting bars may be accessed by prying out Blue cover from harness
side of connector.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup


Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Access RCM and disconnect connector. See
RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Inspect
component side of RCM connector for worn or damaged camming beam and/or any foreign material. See
Fig. 15 . Inspect RCM connector for worn, damaged or dislodged shorting bar at terminals No. 20 and
No. 21. See Fig. 14 & Fig. 15 . If camming beams and shorting bars are okay, go to next step. If camming
beams and shorting bars are defective, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7 .

4. Check RCM ignition circuit for open


Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between sheet metal ground near RCM and
harness side of RCM connector terminal No. 2 (Violet/Orange wire, circuit No. 298). If voltage is 9-16
volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 9-16 volts, repair open in Violet/Orange wire. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS
. Go to step 7 .

5. Check ground circuit for open


Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between sheet metal ground near RCM and
harness side of RCM connector terminal No. 21 (Black/Orange wire, circuit No. 649). If resistance is less
than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Orange wire and
go to step 7 .

6. Check for short to ground


Reconnect RCM connector. Access and disconnect instrument cluster connector C220A. See
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between
ground and harness side of instrument cluster connector C220A, terminal No. 13 (Black/Yellow wire,
circuit No. 608). See Fig. 16 . If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Yellow
wire. Go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace RCM and go to next step.

7. Check for additional DTCs


Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION
table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no
continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING
SYSTEM
under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING
FAULT CODES
under DIAGNOSTICS.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

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Политика конфиденциальности