Ford Falcon. Manual — part 471
501-20b-99
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-99
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Test O: LFC 52/DTC B2438 - Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit
Short to Ground
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) checks the passenger safety belt buckle switch circuits for faults. If the
RCM detects a short to ground fault, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2438 in memory and flash
lamp fault code (LFC) 52 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the airbag indicator.
Possible Causes
A passenger safety belt buckle switch circuit fault can be caused by:
damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
a faulty passenger safety belt buckle switch.
a faulted RCM.
PINPOINT TEST O : LFC 52/DTC B2438 - PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT
SHORT TO GROUND
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
O1
CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still
Retrieve Continuous DTCs
present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is
Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved
test.
during the on-demand self test. Go to O2.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
No
On-Demand Self Test
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is
not present at this time. Go to O5.
Was DTC B2438 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
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501-20b-100
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-100
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
O2
CHECK CIRCUIT 1514 (R/B) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY
BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
Yes
WARNING:
If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
Go to O3.
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system
No
diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt
REPAIR circuit 1514 (R/B). Go to O6.
Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and
the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the airbag
module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.
WARNING:
The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a
pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the electrical connector on a side
airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.
NOTE:
Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat
equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before
releasing the vehicle to the customer.
Key in OFF position.
Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C234.
Disconnect RCM C189b.
Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 26, circuit 1514
(R/B), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
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501-20b-101
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-101
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
O3
CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE
SWITCH
Connect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C234 to the safety belt
Yes
buckle.
Go to O4.
Connect RCM C189b.
No
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle
Key in ON position.
and pretensioner assembly. Go to O6.
NOTE:
With the safety belt buckled, the current should measure
11.0-19.4 mA. With the safety belt unbuckled, the current should
measure 3.9-6.9 mA.
Measure the current flow from the passenger safety belt buckle switch
C234, circuit 1514 (R/B), harness side to component side, with the
safety belt buckled and again unbuckled.
Is the current between 11.0-19.4 mA with the safety belt buckled
and between 3.9-6.9 mA with the safety belt unbuckled?
O4
CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
Yes
NOTE:
Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints
connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are connected before
Control Module (RCM) in this section. Go to O6.
carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be
recorded.
No
Fault corrected. Go to O6.
Connect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C234.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test
Was DTC B2438 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
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501-20b-102
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-102
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
O5
CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
Yes
WARNING:
If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
Go to O2.
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system
No
diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing
The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and
the wire harness and cycling the ignition key
the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
found. Go to O6.
injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the airbag
module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.
WARNING:
The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a
pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the electrical connector on a side
airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.
NOTE:
Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat
equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before
releasing the vehicle to the customer.
Key in OFF position.
Deactivate the system. Do not remove the seat at this time. Refer to
Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test
Was DTC B2438 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
O6
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step O1.
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been
Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step O1?
resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in
this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to
Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). CLEAR
all DTCs.
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