Ford Falcon. Manual — part 325
412-04-13 Control
Components 412-04-13
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pin Number(s)
Circuit Designation/Description
Normal Condition/Measurement
8
Circuit 682 (R)
Resistance (Ohm) between pins 1 and 3
Sensor GND
2.7K ~ 3.3K ohms
11
Circuit 915P (P-L)
Note 1
CAN bus to ICC
12
Circuit 915J (P-L)
Note 1
CAN bus to PCM
13
Circuit 1133 (BR)
Voltage ( V ) to vehicle body electrical ground
Blower Motor
Approximately + Battery ( 12 ~ 14v) while engine
running, blower connected and HIM
disconnected.
14
Circuit 57CB (B)
Resistance (Ohm) to vehicle body electrical
Power GND
ground
0 ohms approx.
CAUTION: Do not probe terminals with any
type of meter as damage to vehicle systems may
result.
CAUTION: Do not insert probes in to front of
terminal, damage may result. Probe only rear (wire
entry) of connectors.
Dual Zone Actuator Terminal Connections 5 way
NOTE: View from wire entry side (rear).
Pin Number(s)
Circuit Designation/Description
Normal Condition/Measurement
1
Potentiometer +
Resistance (Ohm) between pins 1 and 3
2.7K ~ 3.3K ohms
2
Potentiometer
Resistance (Ohm) between pins 2 and 3
Wiper
0 ~ 3.3K ohms (value dependant on motor output
coupling angle)
3
Potentiometer -
Resistance (Ohm) between pins 1 and 3
2.7K ~ 3.3K ohms
4
Motor Connection
Diode (D) Continuity between pins 4 and 5
0.5 ~ 0.7V
5
Motor Connection
Diode (D) Continuity between pins 4 and 5
0.5 ~ 0.7V
HIM Input Connection D (Evaporator Temperature Sensor 2 Way)
NOTE: View from wire entry side (rear).
A12342 en
412-04-14 Control
Components 412-04-14
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pin Number(s)
Circuit Designation/Description
Normal Condition/Measurement
1
Sensor ground
Voltage ( V ) between HIM terminal connection D
pin 1 and C376 pin 13.
0V (ground)
2
Sensor Supply
Voltage ( V ) between HIM terminal connection D
pin 2 and C376 pin 13
NOTE: With Ignition ON and sensor
disconnected, refer to sensor voltage from
sensor output table B, Pinpoint test B.
fan circuit is protected with a 40 amp fuse (F5,
Air Conditioning & HVAC Relay and
F6-both green) also located in this fuse box.
Fuses
The three relay coils are protected by a single 15A
The air conditioning compressor cut-out relay (WAC
fuse (F2-blue) located in the instrument panel fuse
relay, R3-black) is located in the Engine Compartment box.
Fuse Box.
The HIM electrical circuits are protected with two
The A/C compressor clutch is protected with a 30 amp fuses, one 15 amp (F4-blue) and one 10 amp,
fuse (F11-pink, combined with the engine fuse)
(F27-red), both located in the Instrument Panel Fuse
located in the Engine Compartment Fuse Box.
Box.
The A/C condenser fans (engine cooling fans) are
The HVAC blower fan circuit is protected with a 40
controlled with three relays (R8, R9, R10-all white)
amp fuse (F7-green) located in the Engine
located in the Engine Compartment Fuse Box. Each
Compartment Fuse Box.
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : TEMPERATURE SENSOR — AMBIENT (ACC)
NOTE: REFER to Section 412-02 SYMPTOM CHART BEFORE PROCEEDING
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
A1
WIRING INSPECTION - SHORT TO VEHICLE BODY
Start and run engine until normal operating temperature is reached.
Yes
Go to A2 if code B1257 is set.
Ensure vehicle battery voltage is within normal operating range
Go to A3 if code B1255 is set.
(12~14volts) before proceeding with test.
No
Using WDS scan tool, record all DTC’s set in the HIM memory.
System OK
Using WDS scan tool, clear all DTC’s set in the HIM memory.
Using WDS scan tool, perform HVAC On Demand Self Test.
Are any DTC codes set?
A12342 en
412-04-15 Control
Components 412-04-15
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
A2
VEHICLE WIRING INSPECTION - SHORT TO VEHICLE
BODY
Disconnect the 12 way connector C-376 from the HIM. Using a
Yes
resistance meter, attach the negative probe to a good metal body
Go to A4
earth connection and check the vehicle wiring continuity from HIM
No
connector lead 682 Red wire and lead 234 white-Blue wire for short
Repair wiring short to vehicle body.
circuit to vehicle body.
Does the meter read infinite resistance to the vehicle metal body
for both leads?
A3
VEHICLE WIRING INSPECTION - CONTINUITY
With the 12way connector C-376 removed from the HIM and the 2
Yes
way connector removed from the Ambient sensor C-377, use a
Go to A4
resistance meter and check the vehicle wiring continuity lead 682 Red
No
wire and lead 234 White-Blue wire from HIM connector to sensor
Repair wiring fault.
connector.
Does the meter read 0 ohms end to end for each lead?
A4
MODULE FUNCTION CHECK - AMBIENT SENSOR
TEMPERATURE
Reconnect the 12way connector C-376 to the HIM and the 2way
Yes
connector C-377 to the Ambient sensor.
System OK
Using the WDS Scan Tool, read the EXT_TEMP value (Ambient
No
sensor temperature) from the HIM.
Go to A5
Compare the value against a temperature probe located near the
Ambient sensor.
NOTE:
Accurate operation of the sensor relies on air moving
across the sensor. Therefore, while the vehicle is stationary or at
low speed or operating for a short period of time only, the
display may differ slightly from the true ambient temperature.
Do the temperatures closely match?
A5
SENSOR INSPECTION - RESISTANCE
CHARACTERISTIC
Disconnect the 12way connector C-376 from the HIM. Using a
Yes
resistance meter, attach probes across lead 682 Red wire and lead
Go to A6
234 White-Blue wire and compare the reading using Table A and a
No
temperature thermometer located near the sensor.
Replace Ambient sensor
Is the resistance reading within specification (+/- 5 degC)?
A6
MODULE FUNCTION CHECK - AMBIENT SENSOR
SUPPLY VOLTAGE
Reconnect the 12way connector C-376 to the HIM and the 2way
Yes
connector C-377 to the Ambient sensor.
System OK.
Using a volt meter, attach the positive probe into rear of connector
No
C-376 lead 682 Red wire and negative probe to lead 234 White-Blue
Replace HIM.
wire.
Ensure Ignition key is ON and HIM responds to ICC controls.
Using table A, compare the Ambient sensor voltage reading against a
temperature probe located next to the Ambient sensor.
Does the voltage value closely match the temperature (+/- 5
degC)?
A12342 en
412-04-16 Control
Components 412-04-16
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Temperature
Sensor
Sensor Voltage
Table A
Degrees
Resistance
(Volts)
NOTE: Use this table as a guide only. Minor
(Celsius)
(Ohms)
variations between actual readings are acceptable.
15
3.7k
2.97
Temperature
Sensor
Sensor Voltage
20
3.1k
2.74
Degrees
Resistance
(Volts)
25
2.5k
2.51
(Celsius)
(Ohms)
30
2.1k
2.28
-30
13.3k
4.20
35
1.8k
2.05
-25
12.2k
4.14
40
1.5k
1.83
-20
11.1k
4.06
45
1.2k
1.62
-15
9.8k
3.97
50
1.0k
1.43
-10
8.6k
3.86
55
0.8k
1.28
-5
7.4k
3.72
NOTE: The Ambient sensor is an integral part of the
0
6.3k
3.56
Left Hand Side external rear view mirror assembly.
5
5.3k
3.38
Refer to section 501-19 for mirror assembly
10
4.5k
3.18
replacement instructions.
PINPOINT TEST B : TEMPERATURE SENSOR — EVAPORATOR (ACC/MCC)
NOTE: REFER to Section 412-02 SYMPTOM CHART BEFORE PROCEEDING
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
B1
SYSTEM ON DEMAND SELF TEST
Start and run engine until normal operating temperature is reached.
Yes
Go to B2 if code B2014 is set.
Ensure vehicle battery voltage is within normal operating range
Go to B3 if code B1947 is set.
(12~14volts) before proceeding with test.
No
Using WDS scan tool, record all DTC’s set in the HIM memory.
System OK
Using WDS scan tool, clear all DTC’s set in the HIM memory.
Using WDS scan tool, perform HVAC On Demand Self Test.
Are any DTC codes set?
B2
SENSOR WIRING INSPECTION
Disconnect the 2 way Evaporator sensor connector D from the HIM
Yes
and inspect terminals on the sensor lead assembly for damage or
Replace Evaporator sensor
corrosion.
No
Do the terminals appear damaged?
Go to B3
B3
SENSOR INSPECTION - RESISTANCE
CHARACTERISTIC
Turn off the Air Conditioner, select face outlet, full cold (not A/C Max),
Yes
(‘C’ or ‘Low’ for ACC) and operate HVAC blower at full speed to
Go to B4
stabilise the Evaporator sensor temperature.
No
Disconnect the 2 way Evaporator sensor connector D from the HIM.
Replace Evaporator sensor
Carefully insert the test probes of a resistance meter in to the REAR
of the Evaporator sensor connector (wire side). Inserting probes in to
front of terminals will damage the sensor assembly and cause
intermittent A/C operation. Compare the sensor resistance value from
Table B with a temperature thermometer located in the face outlet.
Is the resistance reading within specification (+/- 5 degC) as per
table B?
A12342 en
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст