Ford Falcon. Manual — part 83
206-09-21
Anti Lock Control
206-09-21
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) CONTINUITY FAULT
NOTE: CODES C1145, C1155, C1165, C1175
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
A1
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE WSS AT THE
SENSOR CONNECTOR
Disconnect the WSS from the vehicle harness
Yes
Go to A2
Measure the resistance at the WSS connector terminals
No
Is the resistance between 1.28 & 1.92 K Ohms?
Replace faulty WSS and - Clear the DTC - Go to
ABS/TCS Diagnostic Procedure Table
A2
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE WSS AT THE
ABS ECU CONNECTOR
Reconnect the WSS to the vehicle harness
Yes
Go to A3
Disconnect the vehicle harness from the ABS ECU
No
Measure the resistance at the ECU connector terminals that
Locate high resistance fault in wiring and rectify
correspond to the WSS being checked
- Clear the DTC - Go to ABS/TCS Diagnostic
Is the resistance very close to that measured in A1?
Procedure Table
A3
CHECK THE VEHICLE WIRING
Check the wiring harness and all connections between the WSS and
Yes
the ABS ECU for permanent or intermittent open circuits or shorts. Be Repair or replace faulty wiring or connections -
sure to wiggle the wiring whilst testing
Clear the DTC - Go to ABS/TCS Diagnostic
Procedure Table
NOTE:
Never perform resistance check on ECU WSS output pins.
Always disconnect ECU before testing wiring harness and/or WSS
No
Clear the DTC - Go to ABS/TCS Diagnostic
Were any permanent or intermittent open circuits or shorts
Procedure Table
located?
or
If this is the second time that you have reached
this point (i.e. the same DTC has reappeared
after the first cycle of diagnostics/repair and the
and no faults were found) then the ECU may be
faulty. Replace the ABS/TCS modulator and
return to ABS/TCS Diagnostic Procedure Table
to confirm the repair.
PINPOINT TEST B : WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) OUTPUT FAULT
NOTE: CODES C1148, C1158, C1168, C1178, C1222
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
B1
CHECK THE AIR GAP BETWEEN THE WSS AND THE
TONE WHEEL
Measure the gap between the WSS and the tone wheel
Yes
Go to B2
Is the gap to specification?
No
Adjust as necessary - Clear the DTC - Go to
ABS/TCS Diagnostic Procedure Table
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206-09-22
Anti Lock Control
206-09-22
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
B2
CHECK THE CONDITION OF THE TONE WHEEL
Visually inspect he tone wheel
Yes
Go to B3
Is the tone wheel free from damage (broken, deformed or
chipped) and does it have 50 teeth?
No
Replace the tone wheel and reset the air gap to
specification - Clear the DTC - Go to ABS/TCS
Diagnostic Procedure Table
B3
CHECKING WHEEL SPEED OUTPUT USING AN
OSCILLOSCOPE.
Viewing of Oscilloscope Patterns (WSS.)
Yes
Go to A1
Disconnect the vehicle harness from the ABS ECU.
Set the WDS to read oscilloscope wave patters.
No
Investigate and rectify cause of fault - Clear the
Check the oscilloscope pattern at the ECU connector
DTC - Go to ABS/TCS Diagnostic Procedure
terminals that correspond to the WSS being checked.
Table
Raise the vehicles wheels off the ground and rotate to
achieve the below patters.
Simulated normal oscilloscope pattern:
Simulated pattern showing possible increasing and
decreasing distance between WSS and pulse wheel:
Simulated pattern showing possible chipped or
damaged teeth:
NOTE:
When using an oscilloscope to check the WSS output, the
wheel must be rotated at a constant speed.
Incorrect wheel bearing clearance can cause inaccurate readings.
Does the oscilloscope pattern look similar to the above normal
pattern?
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206-09-23
Anti Lock Control
206-09-23
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST C : LOW/HIGH VOLTAGE FAILURE
NOTE: CODES - B1317, B1318
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
C1
CHECK VOLTAGE AT THE BATTERY
Check the battery voltage
Yes
Go to C2
Check battery charging voltage (Refer to Alternator test procedure)
No
Is the battery voltage to specification?
Repair as required - Clear DTC - Go to
ABS/TCS Diagnostic Procedure Table
C2
CHECK VOLTAGE AT THE ABS ECU CONNECTOR –
TERMINALS 17 & 18
Disconnect the vehicle harness from the ABS ECU
Yes
Go to C3
Check the voltage at terminals 17 & 18 (Check voltage across each
terminal to ground)
No
Check corresponding fuses, wiring connections
Is the voltage at terminals 17 & 18 constant battery voltage
and looms for open circuits or shorts to ground.
regardless of ignition position?
Be sure to wiggle the wiring whilst testing and
repair as required - Clear the DTC - Go to
ABS/TCS Diagnostic Procedure Table
C3
CHECK VOLTAGE AT THE ECU CONNECTOR -
TERMINAL 15
Check the voltage at terminal 15 (Check voltage across each terminal
Yes
to ground)
Go to C4
Is the voltage at terminals 15 constant battery voltage with
No
ignition ON?
Check corresponding fuses, wiring connections
and looms for open circuits or shorts to ground.
Be sure to wiggle the wiring whilst testing and
repair as required - Clear the DTC - Go to
ABS/TCS Diagnostic Procedure Table
C4
CHECK CONTINUITY AT THE ECU CONNECTOR -
TERMINAL 16 & 19
Check the resistance at terminals 16 & 19 (Check resistance between
Yes
each terminal and ground)
Repair as required - Clear the DTC - Go to
ABS/TCS Diagnostic Procedure Table
Is there a high resistance or open circuit between terminals 16 &
19 and ground
No
Clear the DTC - Go to ABS/TCS Diagnostic
Procedure Table
or
If this is the second time that you have reached
this point (i.e. the same DTC has reappeared
after the first cycle of diagnostics/repair and the
and no faults were found) then the ECU may be
faulty. Replace the ABS/TCS modulator and
return to ABS/TCS Diagnostic Procedure Table
to confirm the repair.
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206-09-24
Anti Lock Control
206-09-24
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST D : BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH FAILURE
NOTE: CODES - P1571
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
D1
CHECK THE BRAKE LIGHTS
Check the brake lights
Yes
Go to D2
Do the brake lights work?
No
Check the following. Repair as required. Clear
DTC. Go to ABS/TCS Diagnostic Procedure
Table.
Check for voltage supply at the brake light
switch
Check the operation and adjustment of the
brake light switch
Check for blown bulbs, open circuits or shorts in
the wiring from the brake light switch to the
brake lights. Be sure to wiggle the wiring whilst
testing.
D2
CHECK VOLTAGE AT THE ECU CONNECTOR -
TERMINAL 14
Disconnect the vehicle harness from the ABS ECU.
Yes
Clear the DTC - Go to ABS/TCS Diagnostic
Check the voltage at terminal 14 (Check voltage across each terminal Procedure Table
to ground)
or
If this is the second time that you have reached
Does terminal 14 have >10V when the brakes are applied?
this point (i.e. the same DTC has reappeared
after the first cycle of diagnostics/repair and the
and no faults were found) then the ECU may be
faulty. Replace the ABS/TCS modulator and
return to ABS/TCS Diagnostic Procedure Table
to confirm the repair.
No
Check for open circuits or shorts in the wiring
from the brake light switch to the ABS/TCS
ECU. Be sure to wiggle the wiring whilst testing -
Repair as required - Clear DTC - Go to
ABS/TCS Diagnostic Procedure Table
PINPOINT TEST E : ABS/TCS MODULATOR ASSEMBLY INTERNAL FAULT
NOTE: CODES - C1342, C1266, C1095
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
E1
CHECK VOLTAGE AT THE ABS ECU CONNECTOR –
TERMINALS 17 & 18
Disconnect the vehicle harness from the ABS ECU
Yes
Go to E2
Check the voltage at terminals 17 & 18 (Check voltage across each
terminal to ground)
No
Check corresponding fuses, wiring connections
Is the voltage at terminals 17 & 18 constant battery voltage
and looms for open circuits or shorts to ground.
regardless of ignition position?
Be sure to wiggle the wiring whilst testing and
repair as required - Clear the DTC - Go to
ABS/TCS Diagnostic Procedure Table
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