Chery Tiggo 5 (T21). Manual — part 433
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Diagnosis Tools
X-431 3G Diagnostic Tester
When connecting X-431 3G diagnostic tester:
Connect X-431 3G diagnostic tester (the latest software) to Data Link Connector (DLC) for communication
with vehicle.
DLC is Located on the instrument panel crossmember of driver side.
DLC uses trapezium design and can accommodate up to 16 terminals.
Digital Multimeter
When using digital multimeter:
Troubleshoot electrical problems and wiring systems.
Look for basic fault.
Measure voltage, current and resistance.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
Confirm that battery voltage is normal before performing the following procedures.
Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
Connect the X-431 3G diagnostic tester (the latest software) to Data Link Connector (DLC), and make it
communicate with vehicle electronic module by data network.
Turn ignition switch to ON.
Using X-431 3G diagnostic tester to record and clear the DTCs stored in the Body Control Module (BCM).
Turn ignition switch to LOCK and wait for a few seconds.
Turn ignition switch to ON and select "Read Code".
If DTC is detected, the malfunction indicated by the DTC is current. Go to the diagnosis procedure - Step 1.
If the DTC is not detected, the malfunction indicated by the DTC is intermittent. Please refer to "Intermittent
DTC Troubleshooting".
Intermittent DTC Troubleshooting
If malfunction is intermittent, perform the followings:
Check if connectors are loose.
Check if wire harnesses are worn, pierced, pinched or partially broken.
Wiggle related wire harnesses and connectors and observe if signal is interrupted in the related circuit.
If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC was set.
Look for the data that has changed or the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Look for broken, bent, protruded or corroded terminals.
Inspect the mounting areas of instrument cluster, wire harness or wire harness connector and so on for
damage, foreign matter, etc. that will cause incorrect signals.
Check and clean all wire harness connectors and grounding parts related to the current DTC.
Brake system warning light abnormal
Low brake fluid level
-
Parking brake switch assembly
Wire harness or connector
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Instrument cluster
Symptom
Suspected Area
See page
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Remove the instrument cluster from the malfunctioning vehicle and install it to a new vehicle and perform a
test. If DTC cannot be cleared, the instrument cluster is malfunctioning. If the DTC can be cleared, reinstall
the instrument cluster to original vehicle.
If multiple trouble codes were set, use the circuit diagrams to look for any common ground circuit or power
supply circuit applied to the DTC.
Refer to Technical Bulletin that is applied to the malfunction.
Ground Inspection
Groundings are very important to entire circuit system, which are normal or not can seriously affect the entire
circuit system. Ground points are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive environments. Corrosion
(rust) and oxidation can increase load resistance. This situation will seriously affect the normal operation of
the circuit. The operations to check the ground points are as follows:
1. Remove the ground bolt or nut.
2. Check all contact surfaces for tarnish, dirt and rust, etc.
3. Clean as necessary to ensure that contacting is in a good condition.
4. Reinstall the ground bolt or nut securely.
5. Check if add-on accessories interfere with the ground circuit.
6. If several wire harnesses are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check if they are installed correctly.
Make sure all wire harnesses are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path.
Diagnosis Procedure
HINT:
Use the following procedures to troubleshoot the instrument cluster.
Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to next step.
1
Vehicle brought to workshop
2
Check battery voltage
3
Customer problem analysis
4
Check for DTCs (current DTC and history DTC)
For current DTC, go to step 6
NEXT
NEXT
NEXT
DTC
occurs
For history DTC, go to step 7
No
DTC
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5
Problem repair (no DTC), then go to step 8
6
Troubleshoot according to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) chart, then go to step 8
7
Troubleshoot according to Problem Symptoms Table, then go to step 8
8
Adjust, repair or replace
9
Confirm troubleshooting and perform test
10
End
NEXT
NEXT
NEXT
NEXT
NEXT
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
DTC Code
DTC Definition
B1100-13
Power Supply Circuit Open
B1100-16
Power Supply Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
B1100-17
Power Supply Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
B1101-11
Fuel Sensor Fault Circuit Short to Ground
B1101-15
Fuel Sensor Fault Circuit Short to Battery or Open
B1103-00
LED Airbag Fault No Subtype Information
B1104-41
EEPROM Checksum Error
U0100-87
Lost Communication with EMS
U0101-87
Lost Communication with TCM
U0114-87
Lost Communication with TMM
U0126-87
Lost Communication with SAM
U0127-87
Lost Communication with TPM
U0129-87
Lost Communication with BSM
U0131-87
Lost Communication with EPS
U0140-87
Lost Communication with BCM
U0151-87
Lost Communication with ICM
U0167-87
Lost Communication with IMMO
U0214-87
Lost Communication with PEPS
U0073-88
CAN Bus Off
U1300-55
Software Configuration Error, Not Configured
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