Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 97
P0122 - Throttle Position Sensor A Circuit Low Input
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030044T
03
Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL
NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32
Regulated sensor
supply
Ignition switch: ON
-
Approximately 5 V
38
Electronic throttle
control actuator
(Position sensor)
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released
4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed
0.72 V
54
Electronic throttle
control actuator
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released
0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed
4.62 V
64
Motor 4
-
12 V or 0 V
65
Motor 3
66
Motor 2
12 V or 0 V
67
Motor 1
78
Sensor (GND)
Approximately 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC DETECTION
CONDITION
DTC SET
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0122
Throttle Position
Sensor (TPS) A
circuit low input
• Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running
Signal output is
below minimum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously.
• Throttle Position
Sensor (TPS) or
misalignment
• Harness or
connectors (Signal
circuit is open or
shorted)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK TPS ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the TPS (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030203
03
3.
CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between the TPS terminal 3
and ground in the sensor electrical connector
E-027.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair circuit for an open or short to
ground in harness or connectors.
If harness is normal, replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module
must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Installation in Section 03 Electronic
Engine Controls).
4.
CHECK TPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
TPS SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL
ECM CONNECTOR TERMINAL
3
32
• Continuity should exist.
• Check TPS signal circuit
• Check harness for a short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 6.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for an open or short to ground between TPS connector terminal 2 and ECM connector E-001,
terminal 78.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030035
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