Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 362
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW120003T
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC DETECTION
CONDITION
DTC SET
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
C1101
Battery Voltage High
(Above 18 V)
Ignition switch: ON
ABS module
detected that the
battery voltage is
excessively high.
• Charging system
• ABS module
C1102
Battery Voltage Low
(Below 9.5 V)
ABS module
detected that the
battery voltage is
excessively low.
• Battery
• Harness is shorted
• Charging system
• ABS module
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ABS module.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch ON then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 12 Brakes for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 12 Brakes).
• The ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness With 1.6L & 1.8L Engine in Section 16 Wiring).
• The ground connections A-201 and A-206 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness With 2.0L & 2.4L Engine in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the ground connections.
2.
CHECK ABS MODULE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the ABS module electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
12
3.
CHECK ABS MODULE POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on
• Check ABS module power supply between terminal
4 and terminal 8, 24 in the ABS module electrical
connector A-020 or E-002 terminal side.
Is the voltage between 9.4 - 17 V?
Yes
>>
Replace the ABS module.
No
>>
If the voltage is less than 9.4 V, go to
step 4.
If the voltage is more than 17 V, go to
step 7.
4.
CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE
• Connect ABS module connector.
• Start the engine, raise the speed over 1000 RPM.
• Measure the charging voltage at the battery positive and negative terminals.
Is the voltage less than 9.4 V?
Yes
>>
Replace the AC generator.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
5.
CHECK THE BATTERY
• Start the engine, raise the engine speed to over 1000 RPM for a few minutes.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Measure the voltage drop at the battery positive and negative terminals while cranking the engine.
• Battery voltage should be more than approximately 9.4 V.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 6.
No
>>
Charge or replace the battery.
6.
CHECK ABS MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Measure the continuity between the ABS module terminal 4 and the battery positive terminal.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Check fuse.
Check the harness.
Check all related components.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD120001
7.
CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE
• Maintain engine speed to over 1000 RPM.
• Measure the charging voltage at the battery positive and negative terminals.
Is the voltage more than 17 V?
Yes
>>
Replace the AC generator.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
8.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ABS module DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC C1101 or C1102 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the ABS module.
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Erase all codes and test drive the vehicle to verify the repair is complete.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
12
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