Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 85
Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC VOLTAGE)
18
Upstream O
2
sensor
• Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
Approximately 0.1 V - 0.9
V (Change 5 - 8 times in
10 seconds periodically)
28 (With EOBD)
4 (Without EOBD)
Downstream O
2
sensor
heating
-
-
36
Sensor (GND)
• Warm-up condition
• Idle
Approximately 0 V
48 (With EOBD)
1 (Without EOBD)
Upstream O
2
sensor
heating
-
-
55
Downstream O
2
sensor
• Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
Approximately 100 mV
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC DETECTION
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0032
O
2
sensor 1 heater control
circuit high
Engine is running.
• Fuel quality
• Oxygen Sensor
•Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on and select view data stream.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait at least 10 seconds.
• Start engine and keep the engine speed 2000 RPM for at least 1 minute.
• Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is ground connections OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK O
2
SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the O
2
sensor (1) electrical connector
E-004.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.
CHECK O
2
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check O
2
sensor supply voltage between O
2
sen-
sor terminal 2 and ground in the O
2
sensor electri-
cal connector E-004.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to Step 5.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030017
LTSMD030029
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
With EOBD (1.6L and 1.8L)
− Front fuse and relay box H2, H5, F3, A1, A13, G5
− Fuse 25, fuse 12, fuse 27, fuse 24
Without EOBD (1.6L)
− Front fuse and relay box H2, H5, H3, F3, A1, G2, G5
− Fuse 23, fuse 12, fuse 27, fuse 22, fuse 25
Without EOBD (1.8L)
− Front fuse and relay box H2, H3, H5, F3, A1, A13, G5
− Fuse 22, fuse 25, fuse 12, fuse 27, fuse 24
• Check the harness for an open or a short between the O
2
sensor and fuse.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts as necessary.
5.
CHECK THE O
2
SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM connector.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and O
2
sensor terminal.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check the control circuit of the sensor heater.
O
2
SENSOR
ECM TERMINAL
O
2
SENSOR TERMINAL
Upstream O
2
sensor heater (With
EOBD)
48
1
Upstream O
2
sensor heater (Without
EOBD)
1
1
• Check harness short to power supply circuit.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace circuit for a short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
6.
CHECK THE O
2
SENSOR HEATER
• Check the resistance between O
2
sensor heater terminals, component side.
TERMINAL NO.
RESISTANCE
1 and 2 (including cable
and connector)
Approximately 9
⍀
• Check the resistance between O
2
sensor terminals, component side.
TERMINAL NO.
RESISTANCE
1 and 3 & 4
⬁ ⍀ (Continuity should not
exist)
4 and 1 & 2
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Replace the O
2
sensor.
7.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC P0032 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
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