Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 81
Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
15
Crankshaft Position (CKP)
sensor
• Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking
3 V
34
79
Camshaft Position (CMP)
sensor
• Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking
11 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC DETECTION
CONDITION
DTC SET
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0016
Camshaft position-
Crankshaft position
correlation error
Engine is running
ECM detected that
the CMP sensor is
out of phase with
CKP sensor.
• CMP sensor
• CKP sensor
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• Crankshaft signal
plate
• Camshaft and
camshaft signal plate
• Timing
misalignment
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.
CHECK CMP SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the CMP sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.
CHECK THE CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check CMP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-007, terminal 3 and ground in the sen-
sor electrical connector.
• 12 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 5.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030001
LTSMD030044
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
1.6L Without EOBD
− Front fuse and relay box G2, G5, A1, F3
− Fuse 23, fuse 12, fuse 24
Without EOBD
− Front fuse and relay box A1, F3, G5, A13
− Fuse 27, fuse 12, fuse 24
With EOBD
− Front fuse and relay box H3, H2, ,G5, A1, F3, A13
− Fuse 27, fuse 12, fuse 24, fuse 22
• Harness for an open or short between CMP sensor and fuse
• Check the relay or replace the relay if necessary.
• Repair circuit in harness or connectors.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC P0016 still present?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
The system is operating properly at this time.
5.
CHECK THE CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check continuity between CMP sensor terminal 1 and ground.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK THE CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground.
• 11 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
7.
CHECK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect CMP sensor connector.
• Check signal between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground when engine is running.
• Approximately 6 V square wave signal should exist.
ENGINE ANALYZER (KES-200)
CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
Is the CMP output signal normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 10.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
8.
CHECK CMP SENSOR
• Remove the CMP sensor (1).
• Inspect and clean the CMP sensor and mounting
area for any condition that would result in an incor-
rect signal, such as damage, foreign material, or
excessive movement.
Is the sensor mounting area OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the sensor as
necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
PZSMD030003
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