Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 281
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC No.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC Detection
Condition
DTC Set Condition
POSSIBLE CAUSES
31
Reverse/low (R/L)
solenoid malfunction
Vehicle is driving
• The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) will set this
DTC when the TCM
detected an
improper voltage
drop when it tries to
operate the solenoid
valve.
• If the DTC was
set, then the A/T will
be locked in 3rd
gear (D gear).
• Solenoid
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• TCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• After connection, press POWER key to start X-431.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select ⬙D⬙ position.
• Drive the vehicle in 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th gears.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK A/T SOLENOID SIGNAL
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start the engine.
• Monitor the value of the gear position as indicated in the following table while driving:
GEAR
POSITION
ELECTRO-MAGNETIC VALVE
L/R
GEAR
2
UD
OD
DCC
(REF)
Gear 1
Off
On
Off
On
Off
Gear 2
On
Off
Off
On
On
Gear 3
On
Off
Off
Off
On
Gear 4
On
Off
On
Off
On
Reverse
gear
Off
On
On
On
Off
Neutral
gear/
Parking
Off
On
On
On
Off
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>
Go to the next step.
2.
ACTUATE TEST
• With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
• The solenoid should be heard.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 7.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
3.
CHECK REVERSE/LOW GEAR ELECTRO-MAGNETIC VALVE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
NUMBER
SOLENOID
WIRE COLOR
1
Low Speed
Electro-Magnetic
Valve (UD)
White / Red
2
2nd Gear
Electro-Magnetic
Valve (2nd)
Yellow / Red
3
Damp clutch
system control
Electro-Magnetic
Valve (DCC)
Brown / Yellow
4
Overdrive
Electro-Magnetic
Valve (OD)
Blue / Yellow
5
Low/reverse
Gear Electro-
Magnetic Valve
(L/R)
Black / Red
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
• Check R/L solenoid resistance as shown in the following table:
A/T
ASSEMBLY
TERMINAL
LOW/
REVERSE
GEAR
ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC
VALVE
(L/R)
OVERDRIVE
ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC
VALVE
(OD)
2ND GEAR
ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC
VALVE
(2ND)
LOW
SPEED
ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC
VALVE
(UD)
7 - 10
6 - 10
4 - 9
3 - 9
Resistance
(23°C)
7.3 - 0.69 (
⍀)
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Replace the L/R Electro-Magnetic Valve with a known good one.
With the X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
− If the solenoid can be heard, the system is normal.
− If the solenoid can’t be heard, go to the next step.
No
>>
Replace the damaged L/R Electro-Magnetic Valve.
4.
CHECK R/L SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch on.
• Check R/L solenoid power supply between E-086
terminal 10 and ground in the A/T assembly con-
nector E-086.
• Voltage should be more than 12 V.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 6.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080009
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
− Harness connectors A-102, E-105
− Body fuse and relay box H9, H8, G15
− Fuse 10 (30A)
− Harness open or short between A/T assembly connector and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK R/L SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect TCM connector.
• Check for harness continuity between the following terminals:
A/T ASSEMBLY
TERMINAL
TCM
CONNECTOR
TERMINAL
CONTINUITY
7
15
Yes
• Check the harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the open circuit or short to power or short to ground.
7.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
No
>>
Replace the TCM.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
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