Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 172
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030064T
03
Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL
NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (AVERAGE
DC VOLTAGE)
69
Air Condition (A/C)
relay control signal
• After engine is started for 5 seconds, A/C
can be turned on.
• If IAT above 140.3 , A/C will be shut off.
• If ECT is above 140.3°C, A/C will be shut
off. If ECT is below 111.8°C, A/C will be
resume.
• If A/C high pressure is above 20 bar, A/C
will be shut off. If A/C high pressure is
below 19.5 bar, A/C will be resume.
• If evaporator temperature is below 1.5°C,
A/C will be shut off. If evaporator
temperature is above 4.5°C, A/C will be
resume.
• If system voltage is below 8.04 V, A/C will
be shut off. If system voltage is above
10.01 V, A/C will be resume.
0 V or 12 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC DETECTION
CONDITION
DTC SET
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0645
A/C clutch relay
circuit
Engine is running
ECM detected that
the input signal is
out of the
acceptable range.
• Fuse
• A/C relay
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Turn A/C switch on, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.
CHECK AIR CONDITION CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Turn A/C switch off.
• Check A/C clutch relay control circuit supply voltage
between ECM terminal 69 and ground in the ECM
electrical connector E-001.
• 12 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 4.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
− Fuse 12
− A/C relay
− Body fuse and relay box G5
− Harness connectors C-103, E-103, B-104, C-104
− Harness for open between ECM terminal 69 and fuse 12
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030065
03
4.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC P0645 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
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