Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 119
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the EVAP canister control valve (1)
electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between EVAP canister con-
trol valve terminal 1 and ground.
• 12 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 6.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for an open or short between EVAP canister control valve and fuse.
• Check the following:
Without EOBD (1.6L)
− Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, G2, G5
− Fuse 23, fuse 24, fuse 12
Without EOBD
− Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, A13, G2, G5
− Fuse 23, fuse 24, fuse 12, fuse 27
With EOBD
− Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, A13, G5, H2, H3
− Fuse 22, fuse 24, fuse 12, fuse 27
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030007
LTSMD030046
03
6.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Check voltage between EVAP canister control valve terminal 2 and ground.
• Approximately 3.6 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace open circuit in harness or connectors.
If harness is normal, go to the next step.
7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Remove EVAP canister control valve.
• Check resistance as table shown.
EVAP CANISTER
CONTROL VALVE
TERMINAL NO.
RESISTANCE
⍀
(20°C)
1 & 2
Approximately 26
⍀
• Check air passage continuity and operation when apply 12 V current supply voltage between terminal 1 and 2.
• The check results should match specification.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Replace EVAP canister control valve.
8.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC P0444 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
P0506 - Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC DETECTION
CONDITION
DTC SET
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0506
Idle control system
RPM lower than
expected
• Engine is running.
• With the engine
idling in drive, the
brake applied,
engine run time
below a calibrated
minimum value, and
no VSS, MAF/MAP,
ECT, TPS, ETC,
Crankshaft Position
sensor, fuel system,
or injector DTCs
present.
ECM detected that
the idle speed is
less than the
acceptable range.
• Electronic throttle
control actuator
• Intake air leak
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTCs, perform this diagnostic procedure before other DTCs.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
• Start engine and let it idle.
• Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Discover air leak location and repair.
2.
CHECK THE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
• Check the electronic throttle open degree.
• Check the electronic throttle clearance.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Clean or replace as necessary.
3.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC P0506 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
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