Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 202
2.
INSPECTION START
• Start engine.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Yes
>>
If with the X-431, go to the next step.
If without the X-431, go to step 4.
No
>>
Go to step 5.
3.
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST FUNCTION
• Select ⬙ACTIVE TEST⬙ menu.
• Perform injector active test.
• Make sure that each test produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
The system is OK.
No
>>
Go to step 5.
4.
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR
• Listen to injector operating sound one by one.
Do all injectors clicking noise exist?
Yes
>>
Go to step 10.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
5.
CHECK INJECTOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the injector electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM020173
03
6.
CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check injector supply voltage between sensor ter-
minal 1 and ground in the electrical connector.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 8.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Disconnect injector harness connector.
• Check the following:
− Harness connectors A-102, E-105
− Front fuse and relay box H3
− Fuse 22, Fuse 12
− Harness for open or short between injector and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.
CHECK INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
INJECTOR
NO.
ECM
TERMINAL
INJECTOR
TERMINAL
1
1
2
2
14
2
3
2
2
4
15
2
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030019
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power or short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 10.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for an open or short between injector control circuit and ground.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK INJECTOR
• Check resistance as table shown.
INJECTOR NO.
INJECTOR TERMINAL
RESISTANCE (APPROXIMATELY)
⍀ (20°C)
1
1 & 2
13 - 16
2
1 & 2
3
1 & 2
4
1 & 2
• Also check signal output.
• Connect ECM connector.
• Connect injector connector.
TERMINAL NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC VOLTAGE)
1
Injector 1
• Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Accelerate suddenly
Voltage: 11 - 14 V
2
Injector 3
14
Injector 2
15
Injector 4
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
• With the X-431, select data stream:
− Injector (condition 1) - Idle switch is close while TPS signal output is high 50 - 100 mV than signal output
in idle position.
− Injector (condition 2) - This inject control time under two condition: crank speed below 250 RPM, power
supply is 11 voltage.
CHECK ITEM
CHECK CONTENT
NORMAL VALUE: MS
Injector (condition 1)
• Engine condition:
Running
ECT: 0°C
13 - 20
ECT: 20°C
27 - 41
ECT: 80°C
6.8 - 10.2
Injector (condition 2)
• ECT: 80 - 95°C
• Lamp and all
accessories: OFF
• Transaxle: Neutral
Engine condition: Idle
1.9 - 3.1
2500 RPM
1.7 - 2.9
Engine high running idle
suddenly
Raise
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Replace injector.
11.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC 41 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
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