Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 191
Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC VOLTAGE)
19
Air flow sensor
• Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Idle
0 - 1 V
• Engine is running: 3,000
RPM
6 - 9 V
74
Air flow sensor
• Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Idle
2.2 - 3.2 V
• Engine is running: 2,500
RPM
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC DETECTION
CONDITION
DTC SET
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
12
Air flow sensor
Engine speed is
above 500 RPM
Sensor output
frequency is below 3
HZ for 4 seconds.
• Air flow sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on and record and erase DTC.
• Start engine and keep the engine speed above 500 RPM and select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
Before performing the following procedure, make sure that the ECM connection is in good condition.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect the ground connection E-208 (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine Room Harness (With Mit-
subishi 2.4L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is the ground connections OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace ground connection.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
2.
CHECK AIR FLOW SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the air flow sensor electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector as necessary.
3.
CHECK AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between air flow sensor ter-
minal 4 and ground in the air flow sensor electrical
connector E-058.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 5.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
− Harness connectors A-102, E-105
− Front fuse and relay box H3
− Fuse 22, Fuse 12
− Harness open or short between air flow sensor and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK MAF SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE
• Check reference voltage between air flow sensor terminal 7 and ground in the air flow sensor electrical connec-
tor E-058.
• 4.8 - 5.2 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 7.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030004
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR REFERENCE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
AIR FLOW SENSOR
TERMINAL
ECM TERMINAL
3
74
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power or short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connec-
tors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR
• Connect air flow sensor connector.
• Connect ECM connector.
• With digital multimeter and the X-431, check sensor signal output data and data stream value.
CAUTION:
To new vehicle (less than 500 km mileage), the sensor output frequency is 10 % higher than stan-
dard value.
CHECK ITEM
CHECK CONTENT
NORMAL VALUE
Air flow sensor
• Engine coolant
temperature: 80 - 95°C
• Lamp and all other
condition: OFF
• Transaxle: Neutral
• Engine is running
• Warm-up running
• Idle
19 - 45 HZ
• Engine is running: 2,500
RPM
72 - 112 HZ
• Engine is accelerating
Frequency direct
proportion with speed
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
• Check the sensor signal output data and data stream value.
TERMINAL NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC VOLTAGE)
19
Air flow sensor
• Engine is running
• Warm-up running
• Idle
0 - 1 V
• Engine is running: 3,000
RPM
6 - 9 V
74
Air flow sensor
• Engine is running
• Warm-up running
• Idle
2.2 - 3.2 V
• Engine is running: 2,500
RPM
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 9.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
8.
CHECK MAF SENSOR REFERENCE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
AIR FLOW SENSOR
TERMINAL
ECM TERMINAL
7
19
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power or short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the circuits for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connec-
tors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
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