Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 284
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK A/T SOLENOID SIGNAL
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start the engine.
• Monitor the value of the gear position as indicated in the following table while driving:
GEAR
POSITION
ELECTRO-MAGNETIC VALVE
L/R
GEAR
2
UD
OD
DCC
(REF)
Gear 1
Off
On
Off
On
Off
Gear 2
On
Off
Off
On
On
Gear 3
On
Off
Off
Off
On
Gear 4
On
Off
On
Off
On
Reverse
gear
Off
On
On
On
Off
Neutral
gear/
Parking
Off
On
On
On
Off
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>
Go to the next step.
2.
ACTUATE TEST
• With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
• The solenoid should be heard.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 7.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
3.
CHECK 2ND GEAR ELECTRO-MAGNETIC VALVE
• Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
NUMBER
SOLENOID
WIRE COLOR
1
Low Speed
Electro-Magnetic
Valve (UD)
White / Red
2
2nd Gear
Electro-Magnetic
Valve (2nd)
Yellow / Red
3
Damp clutch
system control
Electro-Magnetic
Valve (DCC)
Brown / Yellow
4
Overdrive
Electro-Magnetic
Valve (OD)
Blue / Yellow
5
Low/reverse
Gear Electro-
Magnetic Valve
(L/R)
Black / Red
• Check 2nd solenoid resistance as shown in the following table:
A/T
ASSEMBLY
TERMINAL
LOW/
REVERSE
GEAR
ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC
VALVE
(L/R)
OVERDRIVE
ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC
VALVE
(OD)
2ND GEAR
ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC
VALVE
(2ND)
LOW
SPEED
ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC
VALVE
(UD)
7 - 10
6 - 10
4 - 9
3 - 9
Resistance
(23°C)
7.3 - 0.69
⍀
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Replace the 2nd gear Electro-Magnetic Valve with a known good one.
With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
− If the solenoid can be heard, the system is normal.
− If the solenoid can’t be heard, go to the next step.
No
>>
Replace the damaged 2nd gear Electro-Magnetic Valve.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
4.
CHECK 2ND GEAR SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check 2nd gear solenoid power supply between
E-086 terminal 9 and ground in the A/T assembly
connector E-086.
• Voltage should be more than 12 V.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 6.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
− Harness connectors A-102, E-105.
− Body fuse and relay box H9, H8, G15.
− Fuse 10 (30A).
− Harness for an open or short between A/T assembly connector and fuse.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK 2ND GEAR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect TCM connector.
• Check for harness continuity between the following terminals:
A/T ASSEMBLY
TERMINAL
TCM
CONNECTOR
TERMINAL
CONTINUITY
4
16
Yes
• Check the harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the open circuit or short to power or short to ground.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080012
7.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC 33 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the TCM.
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
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