Chery A18. Manual — part 12

DETAILED TABLE OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Diagnostic trouble code: P0107 “Undervoltage in circuit of air intake pressure
sensor”

Item

No.

Operation procedure

Inspection

results

Follow-up

procedure

1

Connect the diagnostic tester and adaptor,
and turn the ignition switch to “ON”
position.

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Proceed to Step 5

2

Observe the “air intake pressure” in data
flow and verify that it is maintained at
101kPa (the exact value is determined by
the atmospheric pressure at that time).

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Proceed to Step 5

3

Disconnect the connector of the air intake
pressure sensor on the wiring harness and
inspect with multimeter to verify that the
voltage between the 3# and 1# pins of the
connector is about 5V.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Repair or replace

the wiring

harness.

4

Verify that the circuits between the 17#,
33# and 37# pins of ECU and the 1#, 3#,
and 4# pins of the sensor connector are
short to ground.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Refer to diagnosis

help.

5

Start up the engine, run at idle speed. Step
on the accelerator pedal slowly until the
nearly full opening, observe the “air intake
pressure” displayed on the diagnostic
tester and verify that the value is stable
without significant change; if step on the
accelerator pedal quickly until nearly full
opening, whether the value exceeds 90kPa
instantaneously.

No

Replace the

sensor.

Yes

Refer to diagnosis

help.

6

Start up the engine, run at idle speed.
Observe

the

value

of

“Coolant

temperature” on the diagnostic tester to
verify that the indicated value is increased
along with the temperature increase of the
engine coolant.

No

Replace the

sensor.

Diagnostic trouble code: P0118“Over temperature indicated by engine coolant
temperature sensor”

Item

No.

Operation procedure

Inspection

results

Follow-up procedure

1

Connect the diagnostic tester and
adaptor, and turn the ignition switch to
“ON” position.

Proceed to next step.

Yes

Proceed to Step 6

2

Observe the “coolant temperature” in
data flow to verify that it matches to the
engine temperature (the exact value is
determined by the engine temperature at
that time).
Note: If the indicated value is
maintained at -40

at that time, there

may be some open malfunction occurs
in the circuit.

No

Proceed to next step.

Yes

Proceed to next step.

3

Disconnect the connector of the coolant
temperature sensor on the wiring
harness, inspect with multimeter to
verify that the resistance between 1#
and 2# pins of the sensor matches to the
temperature (see the related part of this
maintenance manual for reference).

No

Replace the sensor.

Yes

Proceed to Step 6

4

Disconnect the connector of the coolant
temperature sensor on the wiring
harness, inspect with multimeter to
verify that the voltage between 1# and
2# pins of this connector is about 5V.

No

Proceed to next step.

Yes

Repair or replace the

wiring harness.

5

Check whether the circuits between 39#
and 35# pins of ECU and the 1# and 2#
pins of the sensor connector are short to
ground.

No

Proceed to next step.

Yes

Refer to diagnosis

help.

6

Start up the engine, run at idle speed.
Observe

the

value

of

“Coolant

temperature” on the diagnostic tester to
verify that the indicated value is
increased along with the temperature
increase of the engine coolant.

No

Replace the sensor.

Diagnostic trouble code: P0122 “Undervoltage in circuit for throttle position
sensor”

Item

No.

Operation procedure

Inspection

results

Follow-up

procedure

1

Connect the diagnostic tester and adaptor,
and turn the ignition switch to “ON”
position.

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Proceed to next

step.

2

Observe the item of “throttle absolute
opening” in the data flow to verify that the
value is maintained within 4%-10% (the
exact value varies from individual auto
model.)

No

Proceed to Step5

Yes

Proceed to next

step.

3

Step on the accelerator pedal slowly until
full opening, observe the “absolute
opening of throttle” in data flow and verify
that the value is increased to 85%-95%
with the increasing of the accelerator pedal
opening (the exact value varies from
individual auto model).

No

Proceed to Step 5

Yes

Replace the sensor.

4

Repeat the step 3, observe the “absolute
opening of throttle” in data flow to verify
that there is jump during the change of the
value.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Repair and replace

the wiring harness.

5

Disconnect the connector of the throttle
position sensor on the wiring harness to
verify that the circuits between 17#, 32#,
and 16# pins of ECU and 1#, 2#, and 3#
pins of the sensor connector are short to
ground.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Replace the sensor.

6

Inspect with multimeter to verify that the
voltage between 1# and 2# pins of this
connector is about 5V.

No

Refer to diagnosis

help.

Diagnostic trouble code: P0123 “Overvoltage in circuit for throttle position
sensor”

Item

No.

Operation procedure

Inspection

results

Follow-up

procedure

1

Connect the diagnostic tester and adaptor,
and turn the ignition switch to “ON”
position.

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Proceed to next

step.

2

Observe the item of “throttle absolute
opening” in the data flow to verify that
the value is maintained within 4%-10%
(the exact value varies from individual
auto model.)

No

Proceed to Step5

Yes

Proceed to next

step.

3

Step on the accelerator pedal slowly until
full opening, observe the “absolute
opening of throttle” in data flow and
verify that the value is increased to
85%-95% with the increasing of the
accelerator pedal opening (the exact value
varies from individual auto model).

No

Proceed to Step5

Yes

Replace the sensor.

4

Repeat the step 3, observe the “absolute
opening of throttle” in data flow to verify
that there is jump during the change of
the value.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Repair and replace

the wiring harness.

5

Disconnect the connector of the throttle
position sensor on the wiring harness to
verify that the circuits between 17#, 32#,
and 16# pins of ECU and 1#, 2#, and 3#
pins of the sensor connector are open or
short to power supply.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Replace the sensor.

6

Inspect with multimeter to verify that the
voltage between 1# and 2# pins of this
connector is about 5V.

No

Refer to diagnosis

help.









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