Chery A series. Manual — part 34

Diagnostic trouble code: P0118“Over temperature indicated by engine coolant
temperature sensor”

Item

No.

Operation procedure

Inspection

results

Follow-up procedure

1

Connect the diagnostic tester and
adaptor, and turn the ignition switch to
“ON” position.

Proceed to next step.

Yes

Proceed to Step 6

2

Observe the “coolant temperature” in
data flow to verify that it matches to the
engine temperature (the exact value is
determined by the engine temperature at
that time).
Note: If the indicated value is
maintained at -40 at that time, there

may be some open malfunction occurs
in the circuit.

No

Proceed to next step.

Yes

Proceed to next step.

3

Disconnect the connector of the coolant
temperature sensor on the wiring
harness, inspect with multimeter to
verify that the resistance between 1#
and 2# pins of the sensor matches to the
temperature (see the related part of this
maintenance manual for reference).

No

Replace the sensor.

Yes

Proceed to Step 6

4

Disconnect the connector of the coolant
temperature sensor on the wiring
harness, inspect with multimeter to
verify that the voltage between 1# and
2# pins of this connector is about 5V.

No

Proceed to next step.

Yes

Repair or replace the

wiring harness.

5

Check whether the circuits between 39#
and 35# pins of ECU and the 1# and 2#
pins of the sensor connector are short to
ground.

No

Proceed to next step.

Yes

Refer to diagnosis

help.

6

Start up the engine, run at idle speed.
Observe the value of “Coolant
temperature” on the diagnostic tester to
verify that the indicated value is
increased along with the temperature
increase of the engine coolant.

No

Replace the sensor.

G-25

Diagnostic trouble code: P0122 “Undervoltage in circuit for throttle position
sensor”

Item

No.

Operation procedure

Inspection

results

Follow-up

procedure

1

Connect the diagnostic tester and adaptor,
and turn the ignition switch to “ON”
position.

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Proceed to next

step.

2

Observe the item of “throttle absolute
opening” in the data flow to verify that the
value is maintained within 4%-10% (the
exact value varies from individual auto
model.)

No

Proceed to Step5

Yes

Proceed to next

step.

3

Step on the accelerator pedal slowly until
full opening, observe the “absolute
opening of throttle” in data flow and verify
that the value is increased to 85%-95%
with the increasing of the accelerator pedal
opening (the exact value varies from
individual auto model).

No

Proceed to Step 5

Yes

Replace the sensor.

4

Repeat the step 3, observe the “absolute
opening of throttle” in data flow to verify
that there is jump during the change of the
value.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Repair and replace

the wiring harness.

5

Disconnect the connector of the throttle
position sensor on the wiring harness to
verify that the circuits between 17#, 32#,
and 16# pins of ECU and 1#, 2#, and 3#
pins of the sensor connector are short to
ground.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Replace the sensor.

6

Inspect with multimeter to verify that the
voltage between 1# and 2# pins of this
connector is about 5V.

No

Refer to diagnosis

help.

G-26

Diagnostic trouble code: P0123 “Overvoltage in circuit for throttle position
sensor”

Item

No.

Operation procedure

Inspection

results

Follow-up

procedure

1

Connect the diagnostic tester and adaptor,
and turn the ignition switch to “ON”
position.

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Proceed to next

step.

2

Observe the item of “throttle absolute
opening” in the data flow to verify that
the value is maintained within 4%-10%
(the exact value varies from individual
auto model.)

No

Proceed to Step5

Yes

Proceed to next

step.

3

Step on the accelerator pedal slowly until
full opening, observe the “absolute
opening of throttle” in data flow and
verify that the value is increased to
85%-95% with the increasing of the
accelerator pedal opening (the exact value
varies from individual auto model).

No

Proceed to Step5

Yes

Replace the sensor.

4

Repeat the step 3, observe the “absolute
opening of throttle” in data flow to verify
that there is jump during the change of
the value.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Repair and replace

the wiring harness.

5

Disconnect the connector of the throttle
position sensor on the wiring harness to
verify that the circuits between 17#, 32#,
and 16# pins of ECU and 1#, 2#, and 3#
pins of the sensor connector are open or
short to power supply.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Replace the sensor.

6

Inspect with multimeter to verify that the
voltage between 1# and 2# pins of this
connector is about 5V.

No

Refer to diagnosis

help.









G-27

Diagnostic trouble code: P0130 “Malfunction in signal circuit of upstream
oxygen sensor”

(Note: The following diagnostic procedures are applicable only under the
circumstances that the trouble code of P0135 does not appear simultaneously, in case
that such trouble code appears at the same time, overhaul shall be carried out based on
the following procedures after dealing with the malfunction of P0135 firstly.)

Item

No.

Operation procedure

Inspection

results

Follow-up

procedure

1

Connect the diagnostic tester and adaptor,
and turn the ignition switch to “ON”
position.

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Refer to diagnosis

help.

2

Start up the engine, run at idle speed until
the temperature of coolant reaches the
normal value. Observe the value of
“Oxygen sensor voltage” on the diagnostic
tester to verify that the indicated value is
changed quickly within the range of
100mV – 900mV.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Repair and replace

the wiring harness.

3

Verify that the circuits between 36# and
18# pins of ECU and A# (corresponding to
grey connecting wire of the oxygen sensor)
and B# (corresponding to black connecting
wire of the oxygen sensor) pins of the
sensor connector are short to ground.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Carry out service

based on the

diagnostic results.

4

A. Verify that there is quite serious leakage
in the air intake system;
B. Verify that there is blockage in the fuel
injector;
C. Verify that the clearance of spark plug is
excessive large;
D. Verify that the resistance of distributor
circuit is excessive large;
E. Verify that the air intake valve conduit is
worn out;
And etc.

No

Refer to diagnosis

help.








G-28

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