Subaru Legacy (2005 year). Manual — part 217

EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-153

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AH:DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Engine stalls.
• Failure of engine to start

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-
40, Clear Memory Mode.> and I
nspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-33, Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
• EC, EK, EH, ER and K4 model

• KA and KS model

NOTE:
Fuel injection system for KA and KS model is the same as 2.0 L model. Refer to EN(H4SO 2.0) section.

EN-03463

1

2

8

7

22

31

B20

E1

E10

E10

1 2

B135

ECM

CRANKSHAFT

POSITION

SENSOR

10

E

B20

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8

B122

B138

B135

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17 18 19

20 21

29 30 31

32 33

34 35

B122 : RHD

B138 : LHD

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12

14

13

15 16

*

: TERMINAL No. RANDOM
ARRANGEMENT
AMONG 3,4,7, AND 8

*

*

EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-154

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK OPTION CODE.

Is the option code EC, EK, EH,
ER or K4?

Go to step 2.

Refer to EN(H4SO
2.0) section. <Ref.
to EN(H4SO
2.0)(diag)-64, List
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>

NOTE:
Fuel injection sys-
tem for KA and KS
model is the same
as 2.0 L model.

2

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRANK-
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from crankshaft
position sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between crankshaft position sensor connector
and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E10) No. 1 — Engine ground:

Is the resistance more than
100 k

Ω?

Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
• Open circuit of
harness between
crankshaft posi-
tion sensor and
ECM connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connector

Go to step 3.

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRANK-
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
crankshaft position sensor connector and
engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E10) No. 1 — Engine ground:

Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?

Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
crankshaft posi-
tion sensor and
ECM connector.

NOTE:
The harness be-
tween both con-
nectors are
shielded. Repair
the ground short
circuit of harness
with shield.

Go to step 4.

4

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRANK-
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
crankshaft position sensor connector and
engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E10) No. 2 — Engine ground:

Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?

Go to step 5.

Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
• Open circuit of
harness between
crankshaft posi-
tion sensor and
ECM connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connector

5

CHECK CONDITION OF CRANKSHAFT PO-
SITION SENSOR.

Is the crankshaft position sen-
sor installation bolt tightened
securely?

Go to step 6.

Tighten the crank-
shaft position sen-
sor installation bolt
securely.

EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-155

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

6

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.
1) Remove the crankshaft position sensor.
2) Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of crankshaft position sensor.

Terminals

No. 1 — No. 2:

Is the resistance 1 — 4 k

Ω?

Repair the poor
contact in crank-
shaft position sen-
sor connector.

Replace the crank-
shaft position sen-
sor. <Ref. to
FU(H4SO 2.5)-21,
Crankshaft Posi-
tion Sensor.>

Step

Check

Yes

No

EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-156

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AI: DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR SIN-

GLE SENSOR)

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Engine stalls.
• Failure of engine to start

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-
40, Clear Memory Mode.> and I
nspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-33, Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
• EC, EK, EH, ER and K4 model

• KA and KS model

NOTE:
Fuel injection system for KA and KS model is the same as 2.0 L model. Refer to EN(H4SO 2.0) section.

EN-03513

E15

1 2

1

2

6

5

23

31

B20

E1

E15

B135

ECM

CAMSHAFT

POSITION

SENSOR

11

E

B20

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8

B122

B138

B135

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17 18 19

20 21

29 30 31

32 33

34 35

B122 : RHD

B138 : LHD

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12

14

13

15 16

*

*

*

: TERMINAL No. RANDOM ARRANGEMENT
AMONG 3,4,7, AND 8

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Политика конфиденциальности