Subaru Legacy (2005 year). Manual — part 153

EN(H4SO 2.0)(diag)-201

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-03508

SBF-7

B134

A:

B137

B136

D:

B362

E1

B20

C:

E

E

E

D6

D9

38

39

20

19

16

15

E2

B21

E78

2

5

D4

D5

D2

C17

C6

A2

C2

C5

C1

C30

36

35

37

D24

D23

ECM

5

7

8

6

B362

B20

B21

E78

1 2

7 8

3
4

5
6

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25

34 35

36 37 38 39 40 41

48 49

50 51 52 53 54

42 43

44 45

46 47

26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8

1

2

7

8 9

5

6

3

4

10 11 12

19 20 21

29

30 31

13 14 15 16 17

27

28

18

22 23

24 25

26

1

2

8 9

5

6

3

4

10 11 12

19 20 21

29 30

31

13 14 15 16

17

27

28

18

22 23 24 25 26

7

32 33 34 35

B136

C:

B137

D:

BATTERY

MAIN RELAY

ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE
CONTROL RELAY

ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE CONTROL

D7

D1

D3

C18

B134

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17

18 19 20 21

33 34

29

32

30 31

A:

1

3

4 5 6

2

B83

:LHD

B138 :RHD

B83

:LHD

B138 :RHD

B83

B138

*

1

: TERMINAL No.
RANDOM ARRANGEMENT
AMONG 3,4,7, AND 8

*

2

: TERMINAL No.
RANDOM ARRANGEMENT
AMONG 1,2,5, AND 6

*

3

LHD : 4
RHD : 6

*

4

LHD : 6
RHD : 4

*

5

LHD : 3
RHD : 1

*

6

LHD : 1
RHD : 3

*

1

*

1

*

3

*

4

*

5

*

6

*

2

*

2

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12

14

13

15 16

EN(H4SO 2.0)(diag)-202

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

BT:DTC P2109 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR “A” MINIMUM STOP

PERFORMANCE

NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P2101. <Ref. to EN(H4SO 2.0)(diag)-190, DTC P2101 THROT-
TLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE, Diagnostic Procedure with Di-
agnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

BU:DTC P2111 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL SYSTEM - STUCK OPEN

NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P2101. <Ref. to EN(H4SO 2.0)(diag)-190, DTC P2101 THROT-
TLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE, Diagnostic Procedure with Di-
agnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the electronic throttle control relay.
3) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control relay terminals.

Terminals

No. 7 — No. 8:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Go to step 2.

Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol relay.

2

CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT OF ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY POWER SUP-
PLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control relay connector and chassis
ground.

Connector & terminal

(B362) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage more than 5 V?

Go to step 3.

Repair the power
supply short cir-
cuit of harness
between ECM and
electronic throttle
control relay.

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B137) No. 9 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.
Replace the ECM
if defective. <Ref.
to FU(H4SO 2.0)-
34, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>

Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol relay.

EN(H4SO 2.0)(diag)-203

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

BV:DTC P2122 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “D” CIRCUIT

LOW INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Erroneous idling
• Poor driving performance

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO 2.0)(diag)-
38, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>
and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO 2.0)(diag)-32, PRO-
CEDURE, Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-03486

E

C:

ECM

B136

B137

D:

B315

ACCELERATOR

PEDAL POSITION

SENSOR

3

5

4

1

2

6

D25

D29

D31

C17

D30

C18

C2

C6

B21

E2

C5

B83

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8

MAIN

SUB

B21

1 2 3 4

12 13 14 15

5 6 7 8

16 17 18 19

9 10 11

20 21 22

23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

35

34

37

36

39

38

41

40

43

42

44

45

47

46

49

48

51

50

53

52

54

B137

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

22 23

11 12 13 14 15

24 25

26

16 17

18 19 20 21

27

28 29

30 31

B136

5

6

7 8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16

17 18 19 20 21

33 34

29

32

30

31

35

B134

A:

C:

D:

B122

B138

D19

C1

A: B134

A2

37

36

35

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17

18 19 20 21

33 34

29

32

30 31

1 2 3 4 5 6

B315

D1

MT

AT

AT

B138 :LHD

B122 :RHD

B83

:LHD

B138 :RHD

*

*

*

: TERMINAL No. RANDOM ARRANGEMENT
AMONG 1,2,5, AND 6

*

*

EN(H4SO 2.0)(diag)-204

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read the data of main accelerator pedal
position sensor signal using Subaru Select
Monitor.

NOTE:

For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H4SO 2.0)(diag)-25, Subaru Select Mon-
itor.>

Is the voltage more than 0.4 V? Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

2

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in connector between
ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor.

Is there poor contact?

Repair the poor
contact.

Temporary poor
contact occurred,
but it is normal at
present.

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from accelerator
pedal position sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and accelerator pedal position sensor
connector.

Connector & terminal

(B137) No. 29 — (B315) No. 5:
(B137) No. 25 — (B315) No. 3:

Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?

Go to step 4.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.

4

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between ECM connec-
tor and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B137) No. 29 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 25 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Go to step 5.

Repair the chas-
sis short circuit of
harness.

5

CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ACCELERA-
TOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector and engine
ground.

Connector & terminal

(B315) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (

):

Is the voltage 4.5 — 5.5 V?

Go to step 6.

Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.
Replace the ECM
if defective. <Ref.
to FU(H4SO 2.0)-
34, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>

6

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of accelerator pedal
position sensor.

Terminals

No. 3 — No. 4:

Is the resistance 1.2 — 4.8
k

Ω?

Go to step 7.

Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor.

7

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of accelerator pedal
position sensor.

Terminals

No. 5 — No. 4:

Check the measured value is within the specifi-
cation without depressing the accelerator
pedal.

Is the resistance 0.2 — 1.0
k

Ω?

Go to step 8.

Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor.

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