Subaru Legacy (2005 year). Manual — part 621

5AT(diag)-75

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

W: DTC P0763 SHIFT SOLENOID “C” ELECTRICAL

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal circuit of high & low reverse clutch solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Locked to 4th gear.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 17 — (B11) No. 15:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?

Go to step 2.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

AT-03188

B54

B55

A:

B:

A:

A17

B11

TCM

B54

B11

1 2

5

6 7

8

13

14 15

16

9 10

11 12

3 4

17 18

19 20

TRANSMISSION

1 2

7

8

9

5 6

3 4

10 11 12
19 20 21

13

14 15

16

17

18

22

23

24

T4

T11

1 2
5

8

6

9 10 11

3 4

12

T11

7

15

E

A5

A14

12

1 2 3 4

10 11 12
19 20 21

13

5 6

14 15

7

8

9

16

17

18

22

23

24

B55

B:

5AT(diag)-76

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

2

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 17 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Go to step 3.

Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

3

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Jack-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:

Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 15 — (T11) No. 12:

Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?

Go to step 4.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

4

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance of harness connector
between control valve body connector and
chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(T11) No. 12 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Go to step 5.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission ground.

5

CHECK HIGH & LOW REVERSE CLUTCH
SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T11) No. 12 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance 3 — 9

Go to step 6.

Replace the con-
trol valve body.
<Ref. to 5AT-58,
Control Valve
Body.>

6

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check that there are no poor contact in TCM
connector, transmission connector and control
valve body connector.

Is there any loosing terminal,
entering foreign matter, dam-
aging connector body?

Repair the poor
contact.

Go to step 7.

7

CHECK AFTER REPAIR.
1) Perform the clear memory mode.
2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and verify
that there is no faulty.

Is DTC displayed?

Replace the TCM.
<Ref. to 5AT-61,
Transmission Con-
trol Module
(TCM).>

Temporary poor
contact or open
circuit occurs.
Recheck that the
harness connec-
tor has no faulty.

Step

Check

Yes

No

5AT(diag)-77

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

X: DTC P0766 SHIFT SOLENOID “D” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal value of direct clutch solenoid and oil pressure does not match.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Locked to 4th gear.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

AT-03189

B54

22

B11

TCM

B54

B11

1 2

5

6 7

8

13

14 15

16

9 10

11 12

3 4

17 18

19 20

TRANSMISSION

1 2

7

8

9

5 6

3 4

10 11 12
19 20 21

13

14 15

16

17

18

22

23

24

T4

T11

1 2
5

8

6

9 10 11

3 4

12

T11

7

E

5

14

10

9

16

10

T10

21

1 2 3

6

8 9 10 11 12 13 14

4 5

15 16

T10

7

5AT(diag)-78

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 22 — (B11) No. 16:
(B54) No. 21 — (B11) No. 10:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?

Go to step 2.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.

2

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND BODY HARNESS.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and body harness.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 21 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Go to step 3.

Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.

3

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF)
3) Check input signal of D/C oil pressure SW.

Is OFF displayed?

Go to step 4.

Go to step 7.

4

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON)
3) Shift to “D” range and brake ON (1st) with
checking current gear position using Subaru
Select Monitor.
4) Check input signal of D/C oil pressure SW.

Is OFF displayed?

Go to step 5.

Replace the con-
trol valve body.
<Ref. to 5AT-58,
Control Valve
Body.>

5

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON)
3) Shift to 2nd speed of manual mode and
brake ON with checking current gear position
using Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Check input signal of D/C oil pressure SW.

Is ON displayed?

Even if the SPORT
indicator lights
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness in the
solenoid output
and oil pressure
SW input.

Go to step 6.

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Политика конфиденциальности