Subaru Legacy (2005 year). Manual — part 126

EN(H4SO 2.0)(diag)-93

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or general scan tool.

NOTE:

• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H4SO 2.0)(diag)-25, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.

Is the engine coolant tempera-
ture more than 150

°C (302°F)?

Go to step 2.

Repair the poor
contact.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Poor contact in
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor
• Poor contact in
ECM
• Poor contact in
coupling connector
• Poor contact in
joint connector

2

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from engine cool-
ant temperature sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or general scan tool.

NOTE:

• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H4SO 2.0)(diag)-25, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.

Is the engine coolant tempera-
ture less than

−40°C (−40°F)?

Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor. <Ref. to
FU(H4SO 2.0)-20,
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sen-
sor.>

Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector.

EN(H4SO 2.0)(diag)-94

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

K: DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Hard to start
• Erroneous idling
• Poor driving performance

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO 2.0)(diag)-
38, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>
and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO 2.0)(diag)-32, PRO-
CEDURE, Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-03479

18

22

19

8

B136

ECM

1

2

E2

B21

E8

ENGINE

COOLANT

TEMPERATURE

SENSOR

E8

B21

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8

1 2 3 4

12 13 14 15

5 6 7 8

16 17 18 19

9 10 11

20 21 22

23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

35

34

37

36

39

38

41

40

43

42

44

45

47

46

49

48

51

50

53

52

54

B136

5

6

7 8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16

17 18 19 20 21

33 34

29

32

30

31

35

1 2

B138

B83

B83

:LHD

B138 :RHD

*

*

*

: TERMINAL No. RANDOM ARRANGEMENT
AMONG 1,2,5, AND 6

EN(H4SO 2.0)(diag)-95

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or general scan tool.

NOTE:

• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H4SO 2.0)(diag)-25, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.

Is the engine coolant tempera-
ture less than

−40°C (−40°F)?

Go to step 2.

Repair the poor
contact.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Poor contact in
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor
• Poor contact in
ECM
• Poor contact in
coupling connector
• Poor contact in
joint connector

2

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from engine cool-
ant temperature sensor.
3) Measure the voltage between engine cool-
ant temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.

Connector & terminal

(E8) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (

):

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery

short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector.

Go to step 3.

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between engine cool-
ant temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.

Connector & terminal

(E8) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (

):

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery

short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector.

Go to step 4.

4

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the voltage between engine coolant
temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.

Connector & terminal

(E8) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (

):

Is the voltage more than 4 V?

Go to step 5.

Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit of
harness between
ECM and engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector
• Poor contact in
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connector
• Poor contact in
joint connector

EN(H4SO 2.0)(diag)-96

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

L: DTC P0122 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “A” CIRCUIT

LOW

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Erroneous idling
• Engine stalls.
• Poor driving performance

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO 2.0)(diag)-
38, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>
and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO 2.0)(diag)-32, PRO-
CEDURE, Inspection Mode.>.

5

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between engine coolant temperature sensor
connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E8) No. 1 — Engine ground:

Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?

Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor. <Ref. to
FU(H4SO 2.0)-20,
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sen-
sor.>

Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit of
harness between
ECM and engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector
• Poor contact in
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connector
• Poor contact in
joint connector

Step

Check

Yes

No

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