Subaru Legacy (2005 year). Manual — part 625

5AT(diag)-91

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AC:DTC P0817 STARTER DISABLE CIRCUIT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Open or short in P/N signal output circuit
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Engine can be started on other than “P” or “N” range.
• Engine can not be started on “P” or “N” range.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

B137

B55

AT-01632

9

19

ECM

TCM

B55

1 2 3 4

10 11 12
19 20 21

13

5 6

14 15

7

8

9

16

17

18

22

23

24

B137

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

22 23

11 12 13 14 15

24 25

26

16 17

18 19 20 21

27

28 29

30 31

5AT(diag)-92

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK DTC OF TCM.

Is DTC of Transmission Range
Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input)
circuit detected?

Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.

Go to step 2.

2

CHECK ECM.

Is the communication between
Subaru Select Monitor and
ECM normal?

Go to step 3.

Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC concerning
ECM.

3

CHECK FUSE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuse.

Is the fuse M/B (No. 12) blown
out?

Replace the fuse
M/B (No. 12). If the
replaced fuse M/B
(No. 12) has blown
out easily, repair
the short circuit of
harness between
fuse M/B (No. 12)
and TCM.

Go to step 4.

4

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 19 — (B137) No. 9:

Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?

Go to step 5.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, and poor
contact in connec-
tor.

5

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 19 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1
M

Ω?

Go to step 6.

Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and chassis
ground.

6

CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Connect the TCM and ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF)
3) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
4) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7.

Replace the TCM.
<Ref. to 5AT-61,
Transmission Con-
trol Module
(TCM).>

7

CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Shift the select lever to “D” range.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Go to step 8.

Replace the TCM.
<Ref. to 5AT-61,
Transmission Con-
trol Module
(TCM).>

8

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Is there any open or poor con-
tact of connector (loosing ter-
minal, entering foreign matter,
damaging connector body)?

Repair the poor
contact.

Check the neutral
position switch of
ECM.

5AT(diag)-93

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AD:DTC P0882 TCM POWER INPUT SIGNAL LOW

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Malfunction of PVIGN power supply relay or open, short circuit of PVIGN power supply circuit.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Gear is not changed.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

AT-03092

8

7

10

B54

B357

TCM

B54

B357

1 2

7

8

9

5 6

3 4

10 11 12
19 20 21

13

14 15

16

17

18

22

23

24

MAIN SBF

SBF-8

No.12

E

3

2

4

1

IGNITION
SWITCH

BATTERY

1 2

3
4

1 2

3
4

5AT(diag)-94

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK FUSE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the MAIN SBF, SBF 8 and fuse
(No. 12), and then check those are not blown
out.

Is the fuse blown out?

Replace the fuse.
If the replaced
fuse has blown out
easily, repair the
short circuit of har-
ness of each fuse.

Go to step 2.

2

CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR PVIGN RE-
LAY.
Measure the voltage between PVIGN relay and
chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B357) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

(B357) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage 10 — 13 V?

Go to step 3.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between fuse (No.
12) and PVIGN
relay.

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PVIGN RE-
LAY OF TCM.
Measure the resistance between TCM connec-
tor and PVIGN relay connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 10 — (B357) No. 1:
(B54) No. 7 — (B357) No. 4:
(B54) No. 8 — (B357) No. 4:

Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?

Go to step 4.

Repair the open
circuit of harness.

4

CHECK PVIGN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

(B54) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage 10 — 13 V?

Temporary poor
contact. Recheck
the harness
between TCM and
relay. (Lightly
move the harness
and check that the
open or short cir-
cuit is not
occurred.)

Go to step 5.

5

CHECK PVIGN RELAY OUTPUT OF TCM.
Measure the voltage between TCM connector
and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage less than 1.5 V? Replace the

PVIGN relay.

Replace the TCM.
<Ref. to 5AT-61,
Transmission Con-
trol Module
(TCM).>

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Политика конфиденциальности