Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual — part 594

EN(H6DO)(diag)-349

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

1. EVEN WHEN THE SI-DRIVE MODE IS CHANGED, THE MULTI-INFORMATION DISPLAY
DOES NOT CHANGE, AND THE MODE DOES NOT SWITCH.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-05720

i1

5 6 7 8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22

23

25

27

26

28

11 12 13

14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21

C7

1 2 3 4 5

B68

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14

1 2 3

4 5 6

7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14

B:

i11

A:

i10

3 4 5

6 7 8 9

19 20 21

14 15 16

17 18

1 2

10

12

11

13

22

i54

1
9

2 3

8

10

4

11 12 13 14 15 16

5 6 7

17 18

R43

2 3 4 5

6 7 8 9

11 12 13 14

17 18 19 20

1

10

15 16

ST4

2 3 4 5

1

6

i10

A:

i11

B:

A11

A12

B9

B12

i1

B36

9

24

i54

R99

2

1

R43

C1

15

16

B8

3

2

ST1

ST4

B68

12

5

4

3

C7

I

S#

S

E

4

5

ST5

ST5

2 3 4 5

1

COMBINATION

METER

ROLL
CONNECTOR

SI-DRIVE

SELECTOR

SI-DRIVE S#

SWITCH

EN(H6DO)(diag)-350

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK SI-DRIVE SELECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from the multi-
information display meter.
2) Measure the resistance between connec-
tors when the SI-DRIVE selector is operated.

Connector & terminal

(i11) No. 9 — (i11) No. 12:

Does the resistance change as
shown below?
S#: 2.14 — 3.2 k

:

I: 0.8 — 1.2 k

:

S: Less than 10

:

Go to step 2.

Go to step 5.

2

CHECK SI-DRIVE S# SWITCH.
1) Hold down the SI- DRIVE S# switch.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between
the multi-information display meter connector
and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(i11) No. 8 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 10

:? Go to step 3.

Go to step 6.

3

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check the following items.
• Cracked or improperly connected connector
• Broken connector pin
• Disconnection connector terminal

Is there any abnormal condi-
tion?

Correct the cause
of trouble.

Go to step 4.

4

RECHECK FAULT.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Change the SI-DRIVE mode.

Is there any abnormal condi-
tion?

Replace the multi-
information dis-
play meter. <Ref.
to IDI-22, Combi-
nation Meter.>

The circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at this
time. Reproduce
the failure, and then
perform the diagno-
sis again.

NOTE:
In this case, tem-
porary poor con-
tact of connector
may be the cause.

5

CHECK SI-DRIVE SELECTOR HARNESS
AND CONNECTOR.
Check the following items.
• Short or open circuit in the harness
• Improperly connected or loose terminal in the
SI-DRIVE selector connector
• Improperly connected or loose terminal in
coupling connector

Is there any abnormal condi-
tion?

Correct the cause
of trouble.

Go to step 7.

6

CHECK SI-DRIVE S# SWITCH HARNESS
AND CONNECTOR.
Check the following items.
• Short or open circuit in the harness
• Improperly connected or loose terminal in
steering roll connector
• Improperly connected or loose terminal in
coupling connector

Is there any abnormal condi-
tion?

Correct the cause
of trouble.

Go to step 7.

7

RECHECK FAULT.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Change the SI-DRIVE mode.

Is there any abnormal condi-
tion?

Replace the SI-
DRIVE selector or
SI-DRIVE S#
switch. <Ref. to
FU(H6DO)-36, SI-
DRIVE (SUBARU
Intelligent Drive)
Selector.> or <Ref.
to FU(H6DO)-37,
SI-DRIVE (SUB-
ARU Intelligent
Drive) S# Switch.>

The circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at this
time. Reproduce
the failure, and then
perform the diagno-
sis again.

NOTE:
In this case, tem-
porary poor con-
tact of connector
may be the cause.

EN(H6DO)(diag)-351

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

2. WHEN THE SI-DRIVE MODE IS CHANGED, “MODE CHANGE ERROR” APPEARS IN THE
MULTI INFORMATION DISPLAY APPROXIMATELY 5 SECONDS LATER.

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK DTC.

Is DTC displayed?

Check the corre-
sponding DTC
using the “List of
Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC)” for
each unit.

Go to step 2.

2

CHECK DISPLAY OF MULTI-INFORMATION
DISPLAY METER.
Check whether there are other errors displayed
other than the “Mode Change Error”.
Examples:
• “Err” is displayed in the external temperature
or fuel consumption displays.
• FUEL gauge, TEMP gauge or ECO gauge
does not move.

Is there other errors displayed
other than the “Mode Change
Error”?

For the diagnostic
procedure, refer to
LAN section. <Ref.
to LAN(diag)-2,
Basic Diagnostic
Procedure.>

Go to step 3.

3

CHECK MULTI-INFORMATION DISPLAY
METER AND ECM.

Is the multi-information display
meter and ECM part numbers
correct?

Replace the multi-
information dis-
play meter. <Ref.
to IDI-22, Combi-
nation Meter.>

Replace the multi-
information dis-
play meter or ECM
to that of the cor-
rect part number.
<Ref. to IDI-22,
Combination
Meter.> or <Ref. to
FU(H6DO)-38,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>

EN(H6DO)(diag)-352

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

3. WHEN THE SI-DRIVE MODE IS CHANGED, “MODE CHANGE ERROR” IS NOT DISPLAYED
IN MULTI-INFORMATION DISPLAY, AND “S#”, “I”, “S” FLASHES.

NOTE:
In this case, there may be a problem outside the SI-DRIVE system.

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT.
1) Start the engine.
2) Check whether the malfunction indicator
light is lit or not.

Does the malfunction indicator
light illuminate?

Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
<Ref. to
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
81, List of Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code
(DTC).>

Go to step 2.

2

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
GAUGE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Check the engine coolant temperature
gauge.

Is it overheating?

Investigate and
repair the cause of
overheating.

Go to step 3.

3

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Check the engine oil temperature using
Subaru Select Monitor.

NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-34, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>

Is the engine oil temperature
117°C (243°F) or higher?

Inspect and repair
the cause of
engine oil tempera-
ture rise.

NOTE:
Ask the customer
whether the vehi-
cle has experi-
enced a long drive
in low gear or tow-
ing of heavy load. If
not, drive the vehi-
cle again after the
engine oil temper-
ature lowers, and
check if the oil tem-
perature rises.

Go to step 4.

4

CHECK DISPLAY OF MULTI-INFORMATION
DISPLAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Change the SI-DRIVE mode.
3) Check the display of the multi-information
display.

Do the displays “S#”, “I”, “S” of
the multi-information display
flash?

Replace the multi-
information dis-
play meter. <Ref.
to IDI-22, Combi-
nation Meter.>

Perform test opera-
tion, and check the
malfunction indica-
tor, the engine
coolant tempera-
ture gauge and the
engine oil tempera-
ture. If they are
operating normally,
end the diagnosis.

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Политика конфиденциальности