Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual — part 569

EN(H6DO)(diag)-249

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

CI: DTC P0453 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE

SENSOR HIGH INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H6DO)-132, DTC P0453 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-52,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-44, PROCEDURE,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

B83

3

1

2

22

32

30

ECM

B135

R47

R213

R15

R1

B97

B97

1 2 3

R47

B135

7

4

6

6

13

17

B83

R213

FUEL
TANK
PRESSURE
SENSOR

1 2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

3 4

5 6

1 2

7 8

1 2

3

4 5 6 7 8

:TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL
ARRANGEMENT

*

*

*

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17 18 19

20 21

29 30 31

32 33

34 35

EN-05233

EN(H6DO)(diag)-250

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor
signal using the Subaru Select Monitor or gen-
eral scan tool.

NOTE:
• SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-34, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
• General Scan Tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.

Is the measured value 7.98 kPa
(59.85 mmHg, 2.357 inHg) or
more?

Go to step 2.

Even if DTC is
detected, the cir-
cuit has returned to
a normal condition
at this time. Repro-
duce the failure,
and then perform
the diagnosis
again.

NOTE:
In this case, tem-
porary poor con-
tact of connector
may be the cause.

2

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the fuel tank
pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor
signal using the Subaru Select Monitor or gen-
eral scan tool.

NOTE:
• SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-34, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
• General Scan Tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.

Is the measured value 7.98 kPa
(59.85 mmHg, 2.357 inHg) or
more?

Repair the short
circuit to power
supply in the har-
ness between the
ECM and fuel tank
pressure sensor
connector.

Go to step 3.

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between
fuel tank pressure sensor connector and engine
ground.

Connector & terminal

(R47) No. 1 — Engine ground:

Is the resistance less than 5

:? Go to step 4.

Repair the harness
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit of
harness between
ECM and fuel tank
pressure sensor
connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

4

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check for poor contact of the fuel tank pressure
sensor connector.

Is there poor contact in fuel tank
pressure sensor connector?

Repair the poor
contact in the fuel
tank pressure sen-
sor connector.

Replace the fuel
tank pressure sen-
sor. <Ref. to
EC(H6DO)-12,
Fuel Tank Pres-
sure Sensor.>

EN(H6DO)(diag)-251

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

CJ:DTC P0456 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED

(VERY SMALL LEAK)

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H6DO)-133, DTC P0456 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL
SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (VERY SMALL LEAK), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Fuel odor
• There is a hole of more than 0.5 mm (0.020 in) dia. in evaporation system or fuel tank.

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-52,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-44, PROCEDURE,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

SBF-7

E4

B47

E

5
3

6
4

2
1

ECM

2

1

C17

C28

D29

R15

R213

R68

R144

R1

B97

14

7

2

2

1

1

15

1

5

PURGE CONTROL

SOLENOID VALVE

DRAIN VALVE

PRESSURE CONTROL

SOLENOID VALVE

MAIN RELAY

R68

E4

1 2

B47

3

4

1

2

5

6

R144

1 2

R213

1 2

3

4 5 6 7 8

R67

1

2

3 4 5 6

B97

1 2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

R46

R67

6

BATTERY

B21

E2

E76

E77

41

48

2

10

E77

1

3

4 5 6

2

16

10 11 12 13 14 15

25

24

30

9

8

7

17 18 19 20
28

21 22 23

29

32

31

1

2

3

4

5

6

27

26

33 34 35

B136

C:

B137

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

22 23

11 12 13 14 15

24 25

26

16 17

18 19 20 21

27

28 29

30 31

D:

B136

C:

B137

D:

EN-06878

B21

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

34

35

42

43

36

37

38

39

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

40

41

44

45

46

47

EN(H6DO)(diag)-252

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Check the fuel filler cap.

NOTE:
The DTC is stored in memory if fuel filler cap is
or was loose or if the cap chain has caught while
tightening.

Is the fuel filler cap tightened
securely?

Go to step 2.

Tighten fuel filler
cap securely.

2

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP.

Is the fuel filler cap genuine?

Go to step 3.

Replace with a
genuine fuel filler
cap.

3

CHECK FUEL FILLER PIPE GASKET.

Is there any damage to the seal
between fuel filler cap and fuel
filler pipe?

Repair or replace
the fuel filler cap
and fuel filler pipe.
<Ref. to
FU(H6DO)-52,
Fuel Filler Pipe.>

Go to step 4.

4

CHECK DRAIN VALVE.
1) Connect the delivery (test) mode connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Operate the drain valve using the Subaru
Select Monitor.

NOTE:
Drain valve can be operated using the Subaru
Select Monitor. For the procedures, refer to
“Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode”.
<Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-53, Compulsory
Valve Operation Check Mode.>

Does the drain valve operate?

Go to step 5.

Replace the drain
valve. <Ref. to
EC(H6DO)-16,
Drain Valve.>

5

CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
Operate the purge control solenoid valve using
the Subaru Select Monitor.

NOTE:
Purge control solenoid valve operation can be
executed using Subaru Select Monitor. For the
procedures, refer to “Compulsory Valve Opera-
tion Check Mode”. <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-
53, Compulsory Valve Operation Check
Mode.>

Does the purge control sole-
noid valve operate?

Go to step 6.

Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve. <Ref. to
EC(H6DO)-8,
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>

6

CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
Operate the pressure control solenoid valve
using the Subaru Select Monitor.

NOTE:
The pressure control solenoid valve operation
can be executed using the Subaru Select Mon-
itor. For the procedures, refer to “Compulsory
Valve Operation Check Mode”. <Ref. to
EN(H6DO)(diag)-53, Compulsory Valve Opera-
tion Check Mode.>

Does the pressure control sole-
noid valve operate?

Go to step 7.

Replace the pres-
sure control sole-
noid valve. <Ref. to
EC(H6DO)-13,
Pressure Control
Solenoid Valve.>

7

CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CON-
TROL SYSTEM LINE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the delivery (test) mode connec-
tor.

Is there any hole of more than
0.5 mm (0.020 in) dia. on evap-
oration line?

Repair or replace
the evaporation
line. <Ref. to
FU(H6DO)-65,
Fuel Delivery and
Evaporation
Lines.>

Go to step 8.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности