Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual — part 769

5AT(diag)-91

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AF:DTC P1707 AT AWD SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal circuit of transfer linear solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Tight corner braking phenomenon occurs.
• Drivability getting worse.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 2 — (B11) No. 8:
(B55) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B55) No. 23 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1

:? Go to step 2.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

2

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 23 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or

more?

Go to step 3.

Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

AT-04367

TCM

1

2

3 4

5

6 7

8

9

13

14 15

20

19

17

16

10

11 12

18

A2

B54

B11

T11

T4

8

6

B54

5

6

7 8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16

17 18 19 20 21

33 34

29

32

30

31

35

CONTROL VALVE BODY

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8

T11

B11

B22

B23

A:

B55

B:

E

B55

5

6

7

2

1

3

4

29

10 11 12 13 14 15

25

24

16

30

9

8

17 18 19

20
28

21 22 23

32

31

26 27

33

34 35

TRANSFER
LINEAR
SOLENOID

5AT(diag)-92

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

3

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift up the vehicle.

NOTE:
Raise all wheels off the floor.
5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:
Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 8 — (T11) No. 6:

Is the resistance less than 1

:? Go to step 4.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector and
control valve body
connector.

4

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T11) No. 6 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or

more?

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission ground.

Go to step 5.

5

CHECK TRANSFER LINEAR SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T11) No. 6 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance 3 — 9

:?

Go to step 6.

Replace the con-
trol valve body.
<Ref. to 5AT-57,
Control Valve
Body.>

6

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check that there are no poor contact in TCM
connector, transmission connector and control
valve body connector.

Is there any loosing terminal,
entering foreign matter, damag-
ing connector body?

Repair the poor
contact.

Go to step 7.

7

CHECK AFTER REPAIR.
1) Perform the Clear Memory Mode.
2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and check
that there is no faulty.

Is DTC displayed?

Replace the TCM.
<Ref. to 5AT-60,
Transmission Con-
trol Module
(TCM).>

Temporary poor
contact or open cir-
cuit occurs.
Recheck that the
harness connector
has no faulty.

Step

Check

Yes

No

5AT(diag)-93

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AG:DTC P1710 TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE 2 SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2

MALFUNCTION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Excessive shift shock
• Does not shift to 5th.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.
Check the power supply and ground I/O signals.
<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-14, ELECTRICAL SPECIFI-
CATION, Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/
O Signal.>

Is TCM I/O signal OK?

Go to step 2.

Repair the open or
short circuit for
power supply and
ground.

2

CHECK TCM AND TRANSMISSION HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 25 — (B12) No. 6:
(B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 2:
(B54) No. 27 — (B11) No. 7:

Is the resistance less than 1

:? Go to step 3.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.

3

CHECK TCM AND TRANSMISSION HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 25 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1 M

:? Go to step 4.

Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.

4

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT.
1) Connect the connector to the TCM. (Trans-
mission connector is disconnected)
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF)
3) Measure the voltage between transmission
connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B11) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage 10 — 13 V?

Go to step 5.

Replace the TCM.
<Ref. to 5AT-60,
Transmission Con-
trol Module
(TCM).>

AT-04368

B54

16

10 11 12 13 14 15

25

24

30

9

8

7

17 18 19 20
28

21 22 23

29

32

31

1

2

3

4

5

6

27

26

33 34 35

T10

1 2 3 4
6 7 8 9

5

10

27

1

TCM

B54

B12

T3

CONTROL VALVE BODY

6

TURBINE SPEED
SENSOR 2

B12

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

B11

T4

7

25

16

2

T14

T10

1

4

1 2 3
4 5 6

T14

B11

1

2

3 4

5

6 7

8

9

13

14 15

20

19

17

16

10

11 12

18

5AT(diag)-94

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

5

CHECK INPUT CIRCUIT OF TCM TURBINE
SPEED SENSOR 2.
Measure the voltage between TCM connector
terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B12) No. 6 (+) — (B11) No. 2 (–):

Is the voltage 4 — 6 V?

Go to step 6.

Replace the TCM.
<Ref. to 5AT-60,
Transmission Con-
trol Module
(TCM).>

6

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Lift up the vehicle.

NOTE:
Raise all wheels off the floor.
3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 1st
speed driving condition of manual mode.
4) Read the current data of torque converter
turbine speed 2 using Subaru Select Monitor.
<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-18, OPERATION, Subaru
Select Monitor.>

NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may illuminate the ABS warning light,
but this does not indicate a malfunction. When
AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the
ABS or VDC clear memory of on-board diag-
nostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-20, Clear
Memory Mode.> <Ref. to VDC(diag)-23, Clear
Memory Mode.>

Does the value of the turbine
speed sensor 2 change
depending on the acceleration,
deceleration and shifting gear
of the vehicle?

Even if the AT OIL
TEMP light blinks,
the system is in
normal condition.
A temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Repair the poor
contact of harness
of turbine speed
sensor 2 and trans-
mission connector.

Go to step 7.

7

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift up the vehicle.

NOTE:
Raise all wheels off the floor.
5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:
Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.

Connector & terminal

(T3) No. 6 — (T10) No. 1:

Is the resistance less than 1

:? Go to step 8.

Repair the open
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector and
control valve body
connector.

8

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T10) No. 1 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or

more?

Replace the con-
trol valve body.
<Ref. to 5AT-57,
Control Valve
Body.>

Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector and
transmission
ground.

Step

Check

Yes

No

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности