Subaru Impreza 3 / Impreza WRX / Impreza WRX STI. Manual — part 240

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-184

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO FUEL
PUMP CONTROL UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump
control unit.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between fuel pump
control unit connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(R122) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Go to step

2.

Repair the power
supply circuit.
NOTE:

In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit or
short circuit to
ground in harness
between fuel pump
relay

connector

and fuel pump con-
trol unit connector
• Poor contact of
fuel pump relay
connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

2

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between
fuel pump control unit connector and chassis
ground.

Connector & terminal

(R122) No. 5 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? Go to step

3.

Repair the open
circuit in harness
between fuel pump
control unit con-
nector and chassis
ground.

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between
fuel pump control unit and fuel pump connector.

Connector & terminal

(R122) No. 7 — (R58) No. 5:
(R122) No. 6 — (R58) No. 6:

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step

4.

Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:

In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit in
harness between
fuel pump control
unit connector and
fuel pump connec-
tor
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

4

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance between fuel pump
control unit connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(R122) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(R122) No. 6 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or
more?

Go to step

5.

Repair the short
circuit to ground in
harness between
fuel pump control
unit connector and
fuel pump connec-
tor.

5

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and fuel pump control unit con-
nector.

Connector & terminal

(B135) No. 10 — (R122) No. 9:
(B136) No. 33 — (R122) No. 8:

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step

6.

Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:

In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM

connector

and fuel pump con-
trol unit connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-185

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

6

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between fuel pump
control unit connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(R122) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
(R122) No. 8 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or
more?

Go to step

7.

Repair the short
circuit to ground in
harness between
ECM connector
and fuel pump con-
trol unit connector.

7

CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.
Check for poor contact of ECM and fuel pump
control unit connector.

Is there poor contact of ECM or
fuel pump control unit connec-
tor?

Repair the poor
contact of ECM or
fuel pump control
unit connector.

Go to step

8.

8

CHECK EXPERIENCE OF RUNNING OUT OF
FUEL.

Has the vehicle experienced
running out of fuel?

Finish the diagno-
sis.
NOTE:

DTC may be re-
corded as a result
of fuel pump idling
while running out
of fuel.

Replace the fuel
pump control unit.
<Ref. to FU(STI)-
66, Fuel Pump
Control Unit.>
<Ref. to FU(w/o
STI)-64, Fuel
Pump Control
Unit.>

Step

Check

Yes

No

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-186

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

BB:DTC P0244 TURBO/SUPER CHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID “A”

RANGE/PERFORMANCE

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

• Immediately at fault recognition

• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H4DOTC)-108, DTC P0244 TURBO/SUPER CHARGER

WASTEGATE SOLENOID “A” RANGE/PERFORMANCE, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Crite-

ria.>

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Poor driving performance
CAUTION:

After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-63,

OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-49, PROCE-

DURE, Inspection Mode.>.

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed?

Check the appropri-
ate DTC using the
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”. <Ref. to
EN(H4DOTC)(diag)
-87, List of Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code
(DTC).>

Go to step

2.

2

CHECK WASTEGATE ACTUATOR PIPING
AND WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE PIPING.

Are there any damage or dis-
connection of hose in waste-
gate actuator piping or
wastegate control solenoid
valve piping?

Connect the
wastegate actuator
pipe or wastegate
control solenoid
valve pipe prop-
erly. If defective,
replace the hose.

Replace the
wastegate control
solenoid valve.
<Ref. to FU(STI)-
52, Wastegate
Control Solenoid
Valve.> <Ref. to
FU(w/o STI)-51,
Wastegate Control
Solenoid Valve.>

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-187

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

BC:DTC P0245 TURBO/SUPER CHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID “A” LOW

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

• Immediately at fault recognition

• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H4DOTC)-110, DTC P0245 TURBO/SUPER CHARGER

WASTEGATE SOLENOID “A” LOW, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Poor driving performance
CAUTION:

After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-63,

OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-49, PROCE-

DURE, Inspection Mode.>.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

• Engine electrical system, without SI-DRIVE <Ref. to WI-32, WITHOUT SI-DRIVE, WIRING DIAGRAM,

Engine Electrical System.>

• Engine electrical system, with SI-DRIVE <Ref. to WI-48, WITH SI-DRIVE, WIRING DIAGRAM, Engine

Electrical System.>

ECM

EN-08729

B220

24

23

22

21

15A

B220

3

4

B134

31

30

32

29

34

33

21

20

19

18

17

16

28

27

26

15

14

13

12

11

25

23

22

24

10

3

4

9

1

2

8

7

6

5

B220

18

19

6

7

4

3
5

2

1

12

11

10

9

8

40

36 39

38

37

34

33

35

32

28 31

30

29

23

22

21

20

26

25

24

27

17

16

15

14

13

4

8

50

E2

B21

1 2

E64

B21

E64

33

B134

54

52 53

50 51

48 49

46 47

45

44

42 43

40 41

38 39

36 37

34 35

33

32

31

30

29

28

27

26

25

24

23

22

21

20

11

10

9

19

18

17

16

8

7

6

5

15

14

13

12

4

3

2

1

SBF-7

E

BATTERY

WASTEGATE CONTROL

SOLENOID VALVE

FUSE

(RELAY BLOCK)

MAIN RELAY

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности