Subaru Impreza 3 / Impreza WRX / Impreza WRX STI. Manual — part 531

VDC(diag)-23

Subaru Select Monitor

VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)

3

CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.

Is there poor contact at battery
terminal?

Repair or tighten
the battery termi-
nal.

Go to step

4.

4

CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COM-
MUNICATION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check
whether communication to other systems can
be executed normally.

Is the system name displayed
on Subaru Select Monitor?

Go to step

8.

Go to step

5.

5

CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COM-
MUNICATION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the VDCCM&H/U connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Check whether communication to other sys-
tems can be executed normally.

Is the system name displayed
on Subaru Select Monitor?

Replace the
VDCCM only.
<Ref. to VDC-12,
REPLACEMENT,
VDC Control Mod-
ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>

Go to step

6.

6

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
EACH CONTROL MODULE AND DATA LINK
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM, air-
bag CM, TPMS & keyless entry CM, DCCD CM
(6MT model only) and body integrated unit.
CAUTION:

When disconnecting the connector from air-
bag CM, always follow the precautions on
AB section. <Ref. to AB-5, CAUTION, Gener-
al Description.>
3) Measure the resistance between data link
connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B40) No. 7 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or
more?

Go to step

7.

Repair the harness
and connector
between each con-
trol module and
data link connec-
tor.

7

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
VDCCM&H/U AND DATA LINK CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between data link con-
nector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B40) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Go to step

8.

Repair the harness
and connector
between each con-
trol module and
data link connec-
tor.

8

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
VDCCM&H/U AND DATA LINK CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U
connector and data link connector.

Connector & terminal

(B310) No. 7 — (B40) No. 7:

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step

9.

Repair harness
and connector
between
VDCCM&H/U and
data link connec-
tor.

9

CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDCCM&H/U
CONNECTOR.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

Is the VDCCM&H/U connector
inserted into VDCCM&H/U until
the clamp locks onto it?

Go to step

10.

Insert
VDCCM&H/U
connector into
VDCCM&H/U.

10

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF)
2) Measure the ignition power supply voltage
between VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis
ground.

Connector & terminal

(B310) No. 28 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage 10 — 15 V?

Go to step

11.

Repair the open
circuit and poor
contact of the con-
nector between
VDCCM&H/U and
battery.

Step

Check

Yes

No

VDC(diag)-24

Subaru Select Monitor

VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)

11

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
VDCCM&H/U AND CHASSIS GROUND.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between
VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B310) No. 25 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 10

Ω?

Go to step

12.

Repair the open
circuit of
VDCCM&H/U
ground harness
and poor contact of
connector.

12

CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR. Is there poor contact of control

module power supply, ground
circuit and data link connector?

Repair the connec-
tor.

Replace the
VDCCM only.
<Ref. to VDC-12,
REPLACEMENT,
VDC Control Mod-
ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>

Step

Check

Yes

No

VDC(diag)-25

Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)

7. Read Diagnostic Trouble

Code (DTC)

A: OPERATION

1) On «Main Menu» display, select {Each System

Check}.

2) On «System Selection Menu» display, select

{Brake Control System}.

3) Click the [OK] button after {VDC} is displayed.

4) On «Brake Control Diagnosis» display, select

{Diagnostic Code(s) Display}.

5) Record the DTC and data.
NOTE:

• For detailed operation procedures, refer to “PC

application help for Subaru Select Monitor”.

• For details concerning DTCs, refer to “List of Di-

agnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to VDC(di-

ag)-48, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

• Up to 3 DTCs are displayed in the order of detec-

tion.

• If a particular DTC is not stored in memory prop-

erly at the occurrence of problem (due to a drop in

VDCCM&H/U power supply etc.), the DTC suffixed

with a question mark “?” is displayed on Subaru Se-

lect Monitor display screen. This shows it may be

an unreliable reading.

Display

Contents to be displayed

(Current)

The current DTC is displayed on Subaru
Select Monitor display screen.

(Before 1)

The latest DTC from the history of previ-
ous problems is displayed on Subaru
Select Monitor display screen.

(Before 2)

The second latest DTC from the history
of previous problems is displayed on the
Subaru Select Monitor display screen.

(Before 3)

The third latest DTC from the history of
previous problems is displayed on Sub-
aru Select Monitor display screen.

VDC(diag)-26

Inspection Mode

VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)

8. Inspection Mode

A: PROCEDURE

Reproduce the malfunction occurrence condition

as much as possible.

Drive the vehicle at least ten minutes.
NOTE:

Make sure the vehicle is not dragged to one side

under usual driving condition.

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Политика конфиденциальности