Subaru Impreza 3 / Impreza WRX / Impreza WRX STI. Manual — part 247

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-212

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from camshaft
position sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between camshaft
position sensor connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E36) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (–):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Go to step

2.

Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:

In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit or
short circuit to
ground in harness
between main re-
lay connector and
camshaft position
sensor connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

2

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and camshaft position sensor connector.

Connector & terminal

(B137) No. 24 — (E36) No. 2:
(B137) No. 30 — (E36) No. 3:

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step

3.

Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:

In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM

connector

and camshaft posi-
tion sensor con-
nector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance between camshaft
position sensor connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E36) No. 2 — Engine ground:

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or
more?

Go to step

4.

Repair short circuit
to ground in har-
ness between
ECM connector
and camshaft posi-
tion sensor con-
nector.

4

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the voltage between camshaft posi-
tion sensor connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E36) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):

Is the voltage 5 V or more?

Repair the short
circuit to power in
the harness
between ECM con-
nector and cam-
shaft position
sensor connector.

Go to step

5.

5

CHECK CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSI-
TION SENSOR.

Is the camshaft position sensor
installation bolt tightened
securely?

Go to step

6.

Tighten the cam-
shaft position sen-
sor installation bolt
securely. <Ref. to
FU(STI)-37, Cam-
shaft Position Sen-
sor.> <Ref. to
FU(w/o STI)-37,
Camshaft Position
Sensor.>

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-213

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

BO:DTC P0341 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFOR-

MANCE (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR)

NOTE:

For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0340. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-211, DTC P0340 CAM-

SHAFT POSITION SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR), Diagnostic Procedure with Di-

agnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

6

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.
Check the waveform of the camshaft position
sensor. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-23,
Engine Control Module (ECM) I/O Signal.>

Is there any abnormality in
waveform?

Replace the cam-
shaft position sen-
sor. <Ref. to
FU(STI)-37, Cam-
shaft Position Sen-
sor.> <Ref. to
FU(w/o STI)-37,
Camshaft Position
Sensor.>

Repair the follow-
ing item.
• Poor contact of
ECM connector
• Poor contact of
camshaft position
sensor connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

Step

Check

Yes

No

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-214

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

BP:DTC P0345 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT (BANK 2)

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

• Immediately at fault recognition

• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H4DOTC)-135, DTC P0345 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

“A” CIRCUIT (BANK 2), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

• Engine stalls.

• Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:

After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-63,

OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-49, PROCE-

DURE, Inspection Mode.>.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

• Engine electrical system, without SI-DRIVE <Ref. to WI-32, WITHOUT SI-DRIVE, WIRING DIAGRAM,

Engine Electrical System.>

• Engine electrical system, with SI-DRIVE <Ref. to WI-48, WITH SI-DRIVE, WIRING DIAGRAM, Engine

Electrical System.>

ECM

EN-08732

3

30

E35

E2

B21

2

E36

1

3

24

2

1

B137

E36

1 2 3

E35

16

B21

1 2 3 4

12 13 14 15

5 6 7 8

16 17 18 19

9 10 11

20 21 22

23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

35

34

37

36

39

38

41

40

43

42

44 45

47

46

49

48

51

50

53

52

54

5

4

8

2

13

B220

24

23

22

21

B137

31

30

29

28

27

21

20

19

18

17

16

26

25

24

15

14

13

12

11

23

22

10

3

4

9

1

2

8

7

6

5

B220

18

19

6

7

4

3
5

2

1

12

11

10

9

8

40

36 39

38

37

34

33

35

32

28 31

30

29

23

22

21

20

26

25

24

27

17

16

15

14

13

4

3

B220

15A

SBF-7

E

FUSE

(RELAY BLOCK)

MAIN RELAY

INTAKE

CAMSHAFT

POSITION

SENSOR LH

INTAKE

CAMSHAFT

POSITION

SENSOR RH

BATTERY

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-215

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from camshaft
position sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between camshaft
position sensor connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E35) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (–):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Go to step

2.

Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:

In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit or
short circuit to
ground in harness
between main re-
lay connector and
camshaft position
sensor connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

2

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and camshaft position sensor connector.

Connector & terminal

(B137) No. 16 — (E35) No. 2:
(B137) No. 22 — (E35) No. 3:

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step

3.

Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:

In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM

connector

and camshaft posi-
tion sensor con-
nector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance between camshaft
position sensor connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E35) No. 2 — Engine ground:

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or
more?

Go to step

4.

Repair short circuit
to ground in har-
ness between
ECM connector
and camshaft posi-
tion sensor con-
nector.

4

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the voltage between camshaft posi-
tion sensor connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E35) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):

Is the voltage 5 V or more?

Repair the short
circuit to power in
the harness
between ECM con-
nector and cam-
shaft position
sensor connector.

Go to step

5.

5

CHECK CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSI-
TION SENSOR.

Is the camshaft position sensor
installation bolt tightened
securely?

Go to step

6.

Tighten the cam-
shaft position sen-
sor installation bolt
securely. <Ref. to
FU(STI)-37, Cam-
shaft Position Sen-
sor.> <Ref. to
FU(w/o STI)-37,
Camshaft Position
Sensor.>

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
9 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности