Subaru Impreza 3 / Impreza WRX / Impreza WRX STI. Manual — part 215

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-84

Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK OPERATION OF EACH FUEL INJEC-
TOR.
While cranking the engine, check each fuel
injector emits operating sound. Use a sound
scope or attach a screwdriver to the injector for
this check.

Does the fuel injector emit
operating sound?

Check the fuel
pressure. <Ref. to
ME(STI)-25,
INSPECTION,
Fuel Pressure.>
<Ref. to ME(w/o
STI)-24, INSPEC-
TION, Fuel Pres-
sure.>

Go to step

2.

2

CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EACH FUEL IN-
JECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the power supply voltage between
fuel injector connector and the engine ground.

Connector & terminal

#1 (E5) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#2 (E16) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#3 (E6) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#4 (E17) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (–):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Go to step

3.

Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:

In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit in
harness between
main relay connec-
tor and fuel injector
connector
• Poor contact of
main relay connec-
tor
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and fuel injector connector.

Connector & terminal

#1 (B134) No. 10 — (E5) No. 2:
#2 (B134) No. 11 — (E16) No. 2:
#3 (B134) No. 12 — (E6) No. 2:
#4 (B134) No. 13 — (E17) No. 2:

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step

4.

Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:

In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM

connector

and fuel injector
connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

4

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

#1 (B134) No. 10 — Chassis ground:
#2 (B134) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
#3 (B134) No. 12 — Chassis ground:
#4 (B134) No. 13 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or
more?

Go to step

5.

Repair the short
circuit to ground in
harness between
ECM connector
and fuel injector
connector.

5

CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR.
Measure the resistance between each fuel
injector terminals.

Terminals

No. 1 — No. 2:

Is the resistance 5 — 20 Ω?

Go to step

6.

Replace the faulty
fuel injector. <Ref.
to FU(STI)-45,
Fuel Injector.>
<Ref. to FU(w/o
STI)-45, Fuel
Injector.>

6

CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.
Check for poor contact of ECM connector.

Is there poor contact of ECM
connector?

Repair the poor
contact of ECM
connector.

Inspection using
“General Diagnostic
Table”. <Ref. to
EN(H4DOTC)(diag)
-471, INSPEC-
TION, General
Diagnostic Table.>

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-85

Diagnostic Procedure for Subaru Select Monitor Communication

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

18.Diagnostic Procedure for Subaru Select Monitor Communication

A: COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE

DIAGNOSIS:

Open or short circuit in data link connector

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Subaru Select Monitor communication failure

WIRING DIAGRAM:

• Engine electrical system, without SI-DRIVE <Ref. to WI-32, WITHOUT SI-DRIVE, WIRING DIAGRAM,

Engine Electrical System.>

• Engine electrical system, with SI-DRIVE <Ref. to WI-48, WITH SI-DRIVE, WIRING DIAGRAM, Engine

Electrical System.>

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
Connect the SDI (Subaru Diagnosis Interface)
or general scan tool to data link connector.

Does SDI or general scan tool
turn ON?

Go to step

4.

Go to step

2.

ECM

B135

B:

35

34

33

32

31

30

29

21

20

19

18

17

16

28

27

26

15

14

13

12

11

25

23

22

24

10

3

4

9

1

2

8

7

6

5

B440

B442

2

2

1 2 3 4 5

B440

B442

35

34

40

36

C4

B14

D3

D1

A4

B135

B:

B134

A:

C: B136

D: B137

B21

E2

A6

A3

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

22 23

11 12 13 14 15

24 25

26

16 17

18 19 20 21

27

28 29

30 31

B137

D:

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17

18 19 20 21

33 34

29

32

30 31

B134

A:

16

10 11 12 13 14 15

25

24

30

9

8

7

17 18 19 20
28

21 22 23

29

32

31

1

2

3

4

5

6

27

26

33 34 35

B136

C:

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8

B122

*

*

*

B122

16

7

5

4

B40

B21

47

6

4

45

44

41

0

4

54

53

2

5

51

0

5

49

8

4

39

8

3

37

6

3

43

2

4

35

4

3

33

2

3

1

3

0

3

9

2

8

2

7

2

6

2

5

2

4

2

3

2

22

1

2

0

2

9

1

8

1

7

1

6

1

5

1

4

1

3

1

2

1

11

0

1

9

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

B40

16

15

14

13

12

11

10

9

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

*

EN-08719

E

E

: TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT

No. 13

BATTERY

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-86

Diagnostic Procedure for Subaru Select Monitor Communication

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

2

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
Measure the voltage between data link connec-
tor and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B40) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Go to step

3.

Repair the power
supply circuit.
NOTE:

In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open or ground
short circuit of har-
ness between bat-
tery and data link
connector
• Blown out of fuse
(M/B No. 13)

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DATA LINK
CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between
data link connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B40) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
(B40) No. 5 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? Repair the poor

contact of data link
connector.

Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:

In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM

connector

and data link con-
nector
• Open circuit of
harness between
ECM

connector

and engine ground
• Poor contact of
ECM connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

4

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
DATA LINK CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connectors from ECM,
DCCD CM (6MT model only), VDC CM, airbag
CM, impact sensor, TPMS & keyless entry CM,
and body integrated unit.
CAUTION:

When disconnecting the connector from air-
bag CM, always follow the precautions on
AB section. <Ref. to AB-5, CAUTION, Gener-
al Description.>
2) Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and data link connector.

Connector & terminal

(B135) No. 14 — (B40) No. 7:

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step

5.

Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:

In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM

connector

and data link con-
nector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

5

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
DATA LINK CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between data link con-
nector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B40) No. 7 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or
more?

Repair the poor
contact of the ECM
or data link con-
nector.

Repair the short
circuit to ground in
harness between
ECM connector
and data link con-
nector.

Step

Check

Yes

No

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-87

List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

19.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

A: LIST

DTC

Item

Note

B1570

Antenna

<Ref. to IM(diag)-15, DTC B1570 ANTENNA, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>

B1571

Reference Code Incompatibility

<Ref. to IM(diag)-17, DTC B1571 REFERENCE CODE INCOMPATIBILITY, Diagnos-
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

B1572

IMM Circuit Failure (Except
Antenna Circuit)

<Ref. to IM(diag)-18, DTC B1572 IMM CIRCUIT FAILURE (EXCEPT ANTENNA CIR-
CUIT), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

B1574

Key Communication Failure

<Ref. to IM(diag)-21, DTC B1574 KEY COMMUNICATION FAILURE, Diagnostic Pro-
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

B1575

Incorrect Immobilizer Key

<Ref. to IM(diag)-22, DTC B1575 INCORRECT IMMOBILIZER KEY, Diagnostic Pro-
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

B1576

EGI Control Module EEPROM

<Ref. to IM(diag)-23, DTC B1576 EGI CONTROL MODULE EEPROM, Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

B1577

IMM Control Module EEPROM

<Ref. to IM(diag)-24, DTC B1577 IMM CONTROL MODULE EEPROM, Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

B1578

Meter Failure

<Ref. to IM(diag)-25, DTC B1578 METER FAILURE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

P0011

Intake Camshaft Position - Tim-
ing Over-Advanced or System
Performance (Bank 1)

<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-96, DTC P0011 INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION - TIM-
ING OVER-ADVANCED OR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE (BANK 1), Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

P0014

Exhaust AVCS System 1
(Range/Performance)

<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-97, DTC P0014 EXHAUST AVCS SYSTEM 1 (RANGE/
PERFORMANCE), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

P0016

Crankshaft Position - Camshaft
Position Correlation (Bank1)

<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-98, DTC P0016 CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAM-
SHAFT POSITION CORRELATION (BANK1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>

P0017

Crank and Cam Timing B Sys-
tem Failure (Bank 1)

<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-99, DTC P0017 CRANK AND CAM TIMING B SYSTEM
FAILURE (BANK 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

P0018

Crankshaft Position - Camshaft
Position Correlation (Bank2)

<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-100, DTC P0018 CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAM-
SHAFT POSITION CORRELATION (BANK2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>

P0019

Crank and Cam Timing B Sys-
tem Failure (Bank 2)

<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-101, DTC P0019 CRANK AND CAM TIMING B SYS-
TEM FAILURE (BANK 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>

P0021

Intake Camshaft Position - Tim-
ing Over-Advanced or System
Performance (Bank 2)

<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-102, DTC P0021 INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION - TIM-
ING OVER-ADVANCED OR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE (BANK 2), Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

P0024

Exhaust AVCS System 2
(Range/Performance)

<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-103, DTC P0024 EXHAUST AVCS SYSTEM 2 (RANGE/
PERFORMANCE), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

P0030

HO2S Heater Control Circuit
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)

<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-104, DTC P0030 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
(BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

P0031

HO2S Heater Control Circuit
Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-107, DTC P0031 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>

P0032

HO2S Heater Control Circuit
High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-110, DTC P0032 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>

P0037

HO2S Heater Control Circuit
Low (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-113, DTC P0037 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>

P0038

HO2S Heater Control Circuit
High (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-116, DTC P0038 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>

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Политика конфиденциальности