Subaru Legacy III (2000-2003 year). Manual — part 117

EN(H4SO)-80

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE

F: FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT

CAUTION:
• Check or repair only faulty parts.
• After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-47, OP-
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>
and Inspection Mode. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-40, OPERATION, Inspec-
tion Mode.>
WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-01121

F44

B61

6

RHD

RHD

B22

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12

13 14 15 16

E6

E17

E5

E16

1 2

1

2

1

2

1

2

1

2

22

23

34

8

9

1

10

11

12

ECM

B134

E5

E16

E6

E17

B22

E3

FUEL INJECTOR

No. 1

FUEL INJECTOR

No. 2

FUEL INJECTOR

No. 3

FUEL INJECTOR

No. 4

BATTERY

B134

1 2

3 4

5 6

7 8

9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

24 25

26 27 28 29

30 31 32 33

34 35

SBF-5

B47

MAIN RELAY

1

2

3

5

4

6

B47

3

4

1

2

5

6

F44

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8

LHD

LHD

EN(H4SO)-81

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE

Step

Value

Yes

No

1

CHECK OPERATION OF EACH FUEL INJEC-
TOR.
While cranking the engine, check that each
fuel injector emits “operating” sound. Use a
sound scope or attach a screwdriver to injector
for this check.
Does the fuel injector produce “operating”
sound?

Operating sound produced.

Check fuel pres-
sure. <Ref. to
ME(H4SO)-28,
INSPECTION,
Fuel Pressure.>

Go to step 2.

2

CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EACH FUEL
INJECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from fuel injector.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure power supply voltage between the

fuel injector terminal and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (

−−−−

):

#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):

Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

10 V

Go to step 3.

Repair harness
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
• Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and fuel
injector connector
• Poor contact in
main relay con-
nector
• Poor contact in
coupling connector
• Poor contact in
fuel injector con-
nector

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect connector from ECM and fuel

injector.

2) Measure resistance of harness between

ECM and fuel injector connector.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 34 — (E5) No. 1:
(B134) No. 23 — (E16) No. 1:
(B134) No. 22 — (E6) No. 1:
(B134) No. 8 — (E17) No. 1:

Is the measured value less than the speci-
fied value?

1

Go to step 4.

Repair harness
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connector

4

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Measure resistance of harness between ECM
and fuel injector connector.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 34 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 8 — Chassis ground:

Does the measured value exceed the specified
value?

1 M

Go to step 5.

Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector.

5

CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure resistance between each fuel

injector terminals.

Terminals

No. 1 — No. 2:

Is the measured value within the specified
range?

5 - 20

Go to step 6.

Replace faulty fuel
injector.

EN(H4SO)-82

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE

6

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM connector?

There is poor contact.

Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.

Inspection using
“General Diagnos-
tic Table”. <Ref. to
EN(H4SO)-304,
INSPECTION,
General Diagnos-
tic Table.>

Step

Value

Yes

No

EN(H4SO)-83

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

18.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

A: LIST

DTC

No.

Item

Index

P0030

HO2S Heater control circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

<Ref. to EN(H4SO)-90, DTC P0030 — HO2S HEATER CON-
TROL CIRCUIT (BANK 1 SENSOR 1) —, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

P0031

HO2S Heater control circuit low (Bank 1 Sensor 1) <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-92, DTC P0031 — HO2S HEATER CON-

TROL CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 1) —, Diagnostic Pro-
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

P0032

HO2S Heater control circuit high (Bank 1 Sensor
1)

<Ref. to EN(H4SO)-96, DTC P0032 — HO2S HEATER CON-
TROL CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 1) —, Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

P0037

HO2S Heater control circuit low (Bank 1 Sensor 2) <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-98, DTC P0037 — HO2S HEATER CON-

TROL CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 2) —, Diagnostic Pro-
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

P0038

HO2S Heater control circuit high (Bank 1 Sensor
2)

<Ref. to EN(H4SO)-102, DTC P0038 — HO2S HEATER CON-
TROL CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 2) —, Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

P0068

Manifold absolute pressure/barometric pressure
circuit range/performance

<Ref. to EN(H4SO)-104, DTC P0068 — MANIFOLD ABSO-
LUTE PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE —, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

P0107

Manifold absolute pressure/barometric pressure
circuit low input

<Ref. to EN(H4SO)-106, DTC P0107 — MANIFOLD ABSO-
LUTE PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT —, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>

P0108

Manifold absolute pressure/barometric pressure
circuit high input

<Ref. to EN(H4SO)-110, DTC P0108 — MANIFOLD ABSO-
LUTE PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT —, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>

P0111

Intake air temperature circuit range/performance

<Ref. to EN(H4SO)-114, DTC P0111 — INTAKE AIR TEM-
PERATURE CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE —, Diagnos-
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

P0112

Intake air temperature circuit low input

<Ref. to EN(H4SO)-116, DTC P0112 — INTAKE AIR TEM-
PERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

P0113

Intake air temperature circuit high input

<Ref. to EN(H4SO)-118, DTC P0113 — INTAKE AIR TEM-
PERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

P0117

Engine coolant temperature circuit low input

<Ref. to EN(H4SO)-122, DTC P0117 — ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

P0118

Engine coolant temperature circuit high input

<Ref. to EN(H4SO)-124, DTC P0118 — ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

P0121

Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch “A” circuit
range/performance

<Ref. to EN(H4SO)-128, DTC P0121 — THROTTLE/PEDAL
POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “A” CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFOR-
MANCE —, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>

P0122

Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch “A” circuit
low input

<Ref. to EN(H4SO)-130, DTC P0122 — THROTTLE/PEDAL
POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “A” CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —,
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

P0123

Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch “A” circuit
high input

<Ref. to EN(H4SO)-134, DTC P0123 — THROTTLE/PEDAL
POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “A” CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —,
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

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