Subaru Legacy III (2000-2003 year). Manual — part 360

EN(H6DO)-242

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

6

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COMBINATION METER.
Measure resistance between ECM and combi-
nation meter connector.

Connector & terminal

LHD

(B135) No. 25 — (i10) No. 15:

RHD

(B135) No. 25 — (i10) No. 17:

Is the measured value less than the specified
value?

10

Repair or replace
combination
meter. <Ref. to
IDI-14, Combina-
tion Meter Assem-
bly.>

Repair open circuit
between ECM and
combination meter
connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
Poor contact in
coupling connector

7

CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from fuel sub level

sensor.

3) Measure resistance between fuel sub level

sensor and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(R59) No. 1 — Chassis ground:

Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

1 M

Go to step 8.

Repair ground
short circuit in fuel
tank cord.

8

CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Disconnect connector from fuel pump

assembly.

2) Measure resistance between fuel pump

assembly and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(R59) No. 2 — Chassis ground:

Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

1 M

Go to step 9.

Repair ground
short circuit in fuel
tank cord.

9

CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove fuel pump assembly. <Ref. to

FU(H6DO)-65, Fuel Pump.>

2) Measure resistance between fuel level sen-

sor and terminals with its float set to the full
position.

Terminals

No. 3 — No. 6:

Is the measured value within the specified
range?

0.5 — 2.5

Go to step 10.

Replace fuel level
sensor.

10

CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.

Warning:

During work procedures, if fuel tank is more
than 3/4 full, be careful because fuel may
spill.

1) Remove fuel sub level sensor. <Ref. to

FU(H6DO)-68, Fuel Sub Level Sensor.>

2) Measure resistance between fuel sub level

sensor and terminals with its float set to the
full position.

Terminals

No. 1 — No. 2:

Is the measured value within the specified
range?

0.5 — 2.5

Repair poor con-
tact in harness
between ECM and
combination meter
connector.

Replace fuel sub
level sensor.

Step

Value

Yes

No

EN(H6DO)-243

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

MEMO:

EN(H6DO)-244

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

BD:DTC P0463 — FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)-54, OP-
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>
and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)-47, OPERATION, Inspec-
tion Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-01093

R59

R58

B72

R57

1

2

3 4 5 6

1 2
3 4
5 6

i11

1 2 3 4

5 6 7

8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

B252

R3

1

2 3 4 5

6 7

9

8

10

11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

i10

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

8 9 10 11 12 13 14

15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

B83

B157

10

11 12 13

14 15 16

17
18

19

20

21 22 23

24 25 26

27
28

29

30

31 32 33

34 35 36

37
38

1

9

3

5

7

2

4

6

8

BATTERY

1

2

FUEL SUB

LEVEL SENSOR

FUEL SUB

METER UNIT

6

3

FUEL LEVEL

SENSOR

i53

B157

R98

R15

R57

B252

B135

R58

13

15

B83

R59

E49

R3

B99

i28

2

B5

B7

A8

6

2

29

30

25

4

1

B72

IGNITION
SWITCH

ECM

i10

i11

COMBINATION
METER

A:

B:

IGNITION
RELAY

NO. 5

SBF-4

SBF-1

1

2

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8

B135

5 6

7 8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22

23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27 28

16 17 18 19

20 21

17

6

R3

B99

LHD : 9
RHD : 38

LHD : 13
RHD : 36

LHD : 11
RHD : 34

LHD : 10
RHD : 37

LHD : B15
RHD : A17

LHD

RHD

LHD

RHD

RHD

LHD

LHD

RHD

3 4

1 2

1 2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9 10

11 12

19

20

13 14 15 16 17 18

1

*

2

*

3

*

4

*

5

*

LHD : 12
RHD : 14

6

*

1

*

2

*

3

*

4

*

5

*

6

*

:LHD

R98

1 2 3

4 5 6

7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14

:RHD

R98

1 2 3

4 5 6 7

8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

21

9

32

B99

1 2 3 4

5 6

10 11 12 13 14 15

7

16

23

30

19 20

22

26 27 28 29

8

17

24

31

18

25

EN(H6DO)-245

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

Step

Value

Yes

No

1

CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND TACHOME-
TER OPERATION IN COMBINATION
METER.
Does speedometer and tachometer operate
normally?

Operates properly.

Go to step 2.

Repair or replace
combination
meter. <Ref. to
IDI-14, Combina-
tion Meter Assem-
bly.>

2

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector

and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B135) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (

−−−−

):

Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

4.75 V

Go to step 3.

Even if MI lights
up, the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
• Poor contact in
fuel pump connec-
tor
• Poor contact in
coupling connector

3

CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect combination meter connector

(i10) and ECM connector.

3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure voltage of harness between ECM

and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B135) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (

−−−−

):

Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

4.75 V

Go to step 4.

Repair battery
short circuit
between ECM and
combination meter
connector.

4

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Separate fuel tank cord connector (R57)

and rear wiring harness connector (R15).

3) Measure resistance between ECM and fuel

tank cord.

Connector & terminal

(B135) No. 25 — (R15) No. 2:

Is the measured value less than the speci-
fied value?

5

Go to step 5.

Repair open circuit
between ECM and
fuel tank cord.

5

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TANK
CORD AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure resistance between fuel tank cord
and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(R15) No. 6 — Chassis ground:

Is the measured value less than the specified
value?

5

Go to step 6.

Repair open circuit
between fuel tank
cord and chassis
ground.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tors

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
1 посетитель считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности