Subaru Legacy III (2000-2003 year). Manual — part 216

EN(H4SOw/oOBD)-54

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE

2

CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EACH FUEL
INJECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from #1 cylinder fuel

injector.

3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure power supply voltage between the

fuel injector terminal and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):

Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

10 V

Go to step 3.

Repair harness
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
• Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and fuel
injector connector
• Poor contact in
main relay con-
nector
• Poor contact in
coupling connector
(B22)
• Poor contact in
fuel injector con-
nector

3

CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EACH FUEL
INJECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from #2 cylinder fuel

injector.

3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure power supply voltage between the

fuel injector terminal and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (

−−−−

):

Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

10 V

Go to step 4.

Repair harness
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
• Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and fuel
injector connector
• Poor contact in
main relay con-
nector
• Poor contact in
coupling connector
(B22)
• Poor contact in
fuel injector con-
nector

4

CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EACH FUEL
INJECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from #3 cylinder fuel

injector.

3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure power supply voltage between the

fuel injector terminal and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):

Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

10 V

Go to step 5.

Repair harness
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
• Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and fuel
injector connector
• Poor contact in
main relay con-
nector
• Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tors (B22)
• Poor contact in
fuel injector con-
nector

Step

Value

Yes

No

EN(H4SOw/oOBD)-55

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE

5

CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EACH FUEL
INJECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from #4 cylinder fuel

injector.

3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure power supply voltage between the

fuel injector terminal and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):

Does the measured value exceed the spec-
ified value?

10 V

Go to step 6.

Repair harness
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
• Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and fuel
injector connector
• Poor contact in
main relay con-
nector
• Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tors (B22)
• Poor contact in
fuel injector con-
nector

6

CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure resistance between each fuel

injector terminals.

Terminals

No. 1 — No. 2:

Is the measured value within the specified
value?

11 — 12

Go to step 7.

Replace faulty fuel
injector.

7

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect connector from ECM.
2) Measure resistance of harness between

ECM and fuel injector connector.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 4 — (B136) No. 2:

Is the measured value within the specified
value?

11 — 12

Go to step 8.

Repair harness
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connector
(B22)

8

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Measure resistance of harness between ECM
and fuel injector connector.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 4 — Chassis ground:

Is the measured value less than the specified
value?

1

Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector.

Go to step 9.

9

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Measure resistance of harness between ECM
and fuel injector connector.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 13 — (B136) No. 2:

Is the measured value within the specified
value?

11 — 12

Go to step 10.

Repair harness
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connector
(B22)

Step

Value

Yes

No

EN(H4SOw/oOBD)-56

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE

10

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Measure resistance of harness between ECM
and fuel injector connector.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 13 — Chassis ground:

Is the measured value less than the specified
value?

1

Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector.

Go to step 11.

11

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Measure resistance of harness between ECM
and fuel injector connector.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 14 — (B136) No. 2:

Is the measured value within the specified
value?

11 — 12

Go to step 12.

Repair harness
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connector
(B22)

12

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Measure resistance of harness between ECM
and fuel injector connector.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Is the measured value less than the specified
value?

1

Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector.

Go to step 13.

13

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Measure resistance of harness between ECM
and fuel injector connector.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 15 — (B136) No. 2:

Is the measured value within the specified
value?

11 — 12

Go to step 14.

Repair harness
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connector
(B22)

14

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Measure resistance of harness between ECM
and fuel injector connector.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 15 — Chassis ground:

Is the measured value less than the specified
value?

1

Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector.

Go to step 15.

15

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM connector?

There is poor contact.

Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.

Inspection using
“General Diagnos-
tic Table”. <Ref. to
EN(H4SOw/
oOBD)-102,
INSPECTION,
General Diagnos-
tic Table.>

Step

Value

Yes

No

EN(H4SOw/oOBD)-57

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

13.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

A: LIST

Trouble

code

Item

Contents of diagnosis

Index

11

Crankshaft position sen-
sor

• No signal entered from crankshaft
position sensor when starter switch is
ON.
• The harness connector between
ECM and crankshaft position sensor
is in short or open.

<Ref. to EN(H4SOw/oOBD)-59, DTC 11 CRANK-
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

12

Starter switch

• The starter switch signal is abnor-
mal.
• The harness connector between
ECM and starter switch is in short or
open.

<Ref. to EN(H4SOw/oOBD)-62, DTC 12
STARTER SWITCH, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

13

Camshaft position sensor

• No signal entered from camshaft
position sensor, but signal entered
from crankshaft position sensor.
• The harness connector between
ECM and camshaft position sensor is
in short or open.

<Ref. to EN(H4SOw/oOBD)-64, DTC 13 CAM-
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

21

Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor

• The engine coolant temperature
sensor signal is abnormal.
• The harness connector between
ECM and engine coolant temperature
sensor is in short or open.

<Ref. to EN(H4SOw/oOBD)-67, DTC 21 ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR, Diagnos-
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>

22

Knock sensor

• The knock sensor signal is abnor-
mal.
• The harness connector between
ECM and knock sensor is in short or
open.

<Ref. to EN(H4SOw/oOBD)-71, DTC 22 KNOCK
SENSOR, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>

24

Idle air control solenoid
valve

• The idle air control solenoid valve is
not in function.
• The harness connector between
ECM and idle air control solenoid
valve is in short or open.

<Ref. to EN(H4SOw/oOBD)-73, DTC 24 IDLE AIR
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE, Diagnostic Pro-
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

26

Intake temperature sen-
sor

• The intake air temperature sensor
signal is abnormal.
• The harness connector between
ECM and intake air temperature sen-
sor is in short or open.

<Ref. to EN(H4SOw/oOBD)-76, DTC 26 INTAKE
AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR, Diagnostic Pro-
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

31

Throttle position sensor

• The throttle position sensor signal
is abnormal.
• The throttle position sensor is
installed abnormally.
• The harness connector between
ECM and throttle position sensor is in
short or open.

<Ref. to EN(H4SOw/oOBD)-79, DTC 31 THROT-
TLE POSITION SENSOR, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

32

Oxygen sensor

• The oxygen sensor is not in func-
tion.
• The harness connector between
ECM and oxygen sensor is in short or
open.

<Ref. to EN(H4SOw/oOBD)-81, DTC 32 OXY-
GEN SENSOR, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

33

Vehicle speed signal

• The vehicle speed signal is abnor-
mal.
• The harness connector between
ECM and vehicle speed sensor is in
short or open.

<Ref. to EN(H4SOw/oOBD)-84, DTC 33 VEHI-
CLE SPEED SIGNAL, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

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Политика конфиденциальности