Jaguar X-Type Sedan and Estate (Wagon). Manual — part 563

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Disconnect the ECM connector, DL01, and the IC connector, IP10.
Measure the resistance between DL01, pin 54 (Y) and IP10, pin 17 (Y).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the CAN + circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.

No

GO to C11

.

C11: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE CAN - CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ECM AND THE IC

Measure the resistance between:

Vehicles with 2.5 and 3.0L engine -

EN16, pin 123 (G) and IP10, pin 18 (G).

Vehicles with 2.0L petrol engine -

EN65, pin 88 (G) and IP10, pin 18 (G).

Vehicles with 2.0L and 2.2L diesel engine -

DL01, pin 73 (G) and IP10, pin 18 (G).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the CAN - circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.

No

GO to C12

.

C12: CHECK FOR LOSS OF TERMINATION WITHIN THE ECM

To test:

Vehicles with 2.5 and 3.0L engine -

Measure the resistance between pins 123 and 124 of the ECM.

Vehicles with 2.0L petrol engine -

Measure the resistance between pins 88 and 89 of the ECM.

Vehicles with 2.0L and 2.2L diesel engine -

Measure the resistance between pins 54 and 73 of the ECM.

Is the resistance between 110 and 140 ohms?
Yes

GO to C13

.

No

Please check part is not on any form of prior authorization before replacement.

C13: CHECK FOR LOSS OF TERMINATION WITHIN THE IC

Measure the resistance between pins 17 and 18 of the IC.

Is the resistance between 110 and 140 ohms?
Yes

POSSIBLE intermittent fault. Recheck DTCs.

No

INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to:

Instrument Cluster

(413-01 Instrument Cluster, Removal and Installation).

CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : P1638: CAN NETWORK MALFUNCTION, INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC)

TEST

CONDITIONS

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

D1: CHECK THE IC FOR DAMAGE

Inspect the IC for damage.

Does the IC indicate any signs of damage?
Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to:

Instrument Cluster

(413-01 Instrument Cluster, Removal and Installation).

CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.

No

GO to D2

.

D2: CHECK CAN + FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 06 (Y) and GROUND.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.

No

GO to D3

.

D3: CHECK CAN + FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY

Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 06 (Y) and pin 16 (OY).

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.

No

GO to D4

.

D4: CHECK CAN - FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 14 (G) and GROUND.

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Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.

No

GO to D5

.

D5: CHECK CAN - FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY

Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pins 14 (G) and 16 (OY).

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.

No

GO to D6

.

D6: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN CAN + AND CAN -

Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pins 06 (Y) and 14 (G).

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.

No

GO to D7

.

D7: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON CAN + BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE IC

Disconnect the IC connector, IP10.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 06 (Y) and IP10, pin 17 (Y).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.

No

GO to D8

.

D8: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON CAN - BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE IC

Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 14 (G) and IP10, pin 18 (G).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.

No

GO to D9

.

D9: CHECK FOR CORRECT BUS TERMINATION

Reconnect the IC connector, IP10.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pins 06 (Y) and 14 (G).

Is the resistance between 50 and 70 ohms?
Yes

INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to:

Instrument Cluster

(413-01 Instrument Cluster, Removal and Installation).

CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.

No

GO to D10

.

D10: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE CAN + CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ECM AND THE IC

To test:

Vehicles with 2.5 and 3.0L engine -

Disconnect the ECM connector, EN16, and the IC connector, IP10.
Measure the resistance between EN16, pin 124 (Y) and IP10, pin 17 (Y).

Vehicles with 2.0L petrol engine -

Disconnect the ECM connector, EN65, and the IC connector, IP10.
Measure the resistance between EN65, pin 89 (Y) and IP10, pin 17 (Y).

Vehicles with 2.0L and 2.2L diesel engine -

Disconnect the ECM connector, DL01, and the IC connector, IP10.
Measure the resistance between DL01, pin 54 (Y) and IP10, pin 17 (Y).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.

No

GO to D11

.

D11: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE CAN - CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ECM AND THE IC

Measure the resistance between:

Vehicles with 2.5 and 3.0L engine -

EN16, pin 123 (G) and IP10, pin 18 (G).

Vehicles with 2.0L petrol engine -

EN65, pin 88 (G) and IP10, pin 18 (G).

Vehicles with 2.0L and 2.2L diesel engine -

DL01, pin 73 (G) and IP10, pin 18 (G).

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Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.

No

GO to D12

.

D12: CHECK FOR LOSS OF TERMINATION WITHIN THE ECM

Measure the resistance between:

Vehicles with 2.5 and 3.0L engine -

pins 123 and 124 of the ECM.

Vehicles with 2.0L petrol engine -

pins 88 and 89 of the ECM.

Vehicles with 2.0L and 2.2L diesel engine -

pins 54 and 73 of the ECM.

Is the resistance between 110 and 140 ohms?
Yes

GO to D13

.

No

Please check part is not on any form of prior authorization before replacement.

D13: CHECK FOR LOSS OF TERMINATION WITHIN THE IC

Measure the resistance between pins 17 and 18 of the IC.

Is the resistance between 110 and 140 ohms?
Yes

Possible intermittent fault. Recheck DTCs.

No

INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to:

Instrument Cluster

(413-01 Instrument Cluster, Removal and Installation).

CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : P1642; P1643; P1797: CAN NETWORK MALFUNCTION, ECM

TEST

CONDITIONS

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

E1: CHECK THE ECM FOR DAMAGE

Inspect the ECM.

Does the ECM indicate any signs of damage?
Yes

Please check part is not on any form of prior authorization before replacement.

No

GO to E2

.

E2: CHECK CAN + FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 06, (Y) and GROUND.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.

No

GO to E3

.

E3: CHECK CAN + FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY

Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 06, (Y) and pin 16 (OY).

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.

No

GO to E4

.

E4: CHECK CAN - FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 14 (G) and GROUND.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.

No

GO to E5

.

E5: CHECK CAN - FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY

Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pins 14 (G) and 16 (OY).

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.

No

GO to E6

.

E6: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN CAN + AND CAN -

Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pins 06 (Y) and 14 (G).

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.

No

GO to E7

.

E7: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON CAN + BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE ECM

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Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

Vehicles with 2.5 and 3.0L engine -

Disconnect the ECM connector, EN16.
Measure the resistance between IP22 pin 06 (Y) and EN16, pin 124 (Y).

Vehicles with 2.0L petrol engine -

Disconnect the ECM connector, EN65.
Measure the resistance between IP22 pin 06 (Y) and EN65, pin 89 (Y).

Vehicles with 2.0L and 2.2L diesel engine -

Disconnect the ECM connector, DL01.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 06 (Y) and DL01, pin 54 (Y).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.

No

GO to E8

.

E8: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON CAN - BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE ECM

To test:

Vehicles with 2.5 and 3.0L engine -

Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 14 (G) and EN16, pin 123 (G).

Vehicles with 2.0L petrol engine -

Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 14 (G) and EN65, pin 88 (G).

Vehicles with 2.0L and 2.2L diesel engine -

Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 14 (G) and DL01, pin 73 (G).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.

No

GO to E9

.

E9: CHECK FOR CORRECT BUS TERMINATION

Reconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pins 06 (Y) and 14 (G).

Is the resistance between 50 and 70 ohms?
Yes

Please check part is not on any form of prior authorization before replacement.

No

GO to E10

.

E10: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE CAN + CIRCUIT

To test:

Vehicles with 2.5 and 3.0L engine -

Disconnect the ECM connector, EN16, and the IC connector, IP10.
Measure the resistance between EN16, pin 124 (Y) and IP10, pin 17 (Y).

Vehicles with 2.0L petrol engine -

Disconnect the ECM connector, EN65, and the IC connector, IP10.
Measure the resistance between EN65, pin 89 (Y) and IP10, pin 17 (Y).

Vehicles with 2.0L and 2.2L diesel engine -

Disconnect the ECM connector, DL01, and the IC connector, IP10.
Measure the resistance between DL01, pin 54 (Y) and IP10, pin 17 (Y).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.

No

GO to E11

.

E11: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE CAN - CIRCUIT

Measure the resistance between:

Vehicles with 2.5 and 3.0L engine -

EN16, pin 123 (G) and IP10, pin 18 (G).

Vehicles with 2.0L petrol engine -

EN65, pin 88 (G) and IP10, pin 18 (G).

Vehicles with 2.0L and 2.2L diesel engine -

DL01, pin 73 (G) and IP10, pin 18 (G).

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности