Jaguar X-Type Sedan and Estate (Wagon). Manual — part 323
DTC
Description
Possible Source
Action
P1215, P1216,
P1344
Concern with accelerator pedal
position sensor; Track 3.
APP sensor.
APP sensor circuits.
GO to Pinpoint Test
AA.
P0480
Concern with radiator cooling
fan module drive.
Cooling fan module.
Cooling fan module
circuits.
GO to Pinpoint Test
AB.
P0646, P0647
Concern with air conditioning
clutch relay drive.
Air conditioning clutch
relay.
Air conditioning clutch
relay circuits.
GO to Pinpoint Test
AC.
P1516, P1517
Concern with P/N switch
starting/driving malfunctions.
CJFB.
Ignition relay.
TR sensor.
Inertia switch and
circuits.
GO to Pinpoint Test
AD.
P1245, P1246
Concern with engine crank
signal, high/low voltage.
Starter relay.
ECM.
Ignition switch.
Associated circuits.
GO to Pinpoint Test
AE.
P1260
Security input malfunction.
GEM.
Ignition key.
PATS circuits.
CAN network.
Reprogramme key, check CAN network,
REFER to:
Communications Network - VIN Range:
E96603->J28492
(418-00 Module Communications Network,
Diagnosis and Testing).
P0506
Idle RPM lower than expected.
Air intake restriction.
Accessory drive
overload.
(defective/seized
component).
Throttle valve stuck
closed.
Throttle body failure.
REFER to:
Intake Air Distribution and Filtering
(303-12A
Intake Air Distribution and Filtering - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L
NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Diagnosis and Testing) /
Accessory Drive
(303-05 Accessory Drive, Diagnosis and
Testing) /
Fuel Charging and Controls - 2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, VIN Range: E96603->J28492
(303-04A Fuel Charging and Controls - 2.0L NA V6 -
AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Diagnosis and
Testing).
P0507
Idle RPM higher than
expected.
Speed control switches
internal steering wheel
circuit; Short circuit to
ground.
Steering wheel cassette
reel; Short circuit to
ground.
Cassette reel to ECM
circuit; Short circuit to
ground.
RESUME switch failure
(stuck ON).
REFER to:
Speed Control - 2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 -
AJ27
(310-03 Speed Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
P0603, P1611,
P1633, P1634,
P1656
Concern with powertrain
control module (ECM).
ECM.
INSTALL a new ECM. For additional information, refer to
dealer technical support.
P0171, P0172,
P0174, P0175,
P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204,
P0205, P0206
Concern with fuel system too
lean/rich.
Fuel injector(s).
Fuel delivery fault.
REFER to:
Fuel Charging and Controls - 2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, VIN Range: E96603->J28492
(303-04A Fuel Charging and Controls - 2.0L NA V6 -
AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Diagnosis and
Testing).
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303,
P0304, P0305,
P0306, P1313,
P1314, P1316
Concern with ignition
system/misfire monitoring.
Ignition system.
Ignition system wiring
harness.
REFER to:
Engine Ignition - 2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 -
AJ27
(303-07A Engine Ignition - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA
V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Diagnosis and Testing).
P0351, P0352,
P0353, P0354,
P0355, P0356
Concern with ignition primary
circuits.
Ignition modules.
Ignition module circuits.
REFER to:
Engine Ignition - 2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 -
AJ27
(303-07A Engine Ignition - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA
V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Diagnosis and Testing).
P0441, P0442,
P0443, P0444,
P0445, P0446,
P0447, P0448,
P0450, P0452,
P0453, P0455,
P0456
Concern with evaporative
emissions system.
Evaporative/purge valve
and circuits.
Fuel tank and lines.
Filler cap.
Carbon canister.
Canister close valve
and circuits.
Fuel tank pressure
sensor.
Fuel tank vapor port.
Vapor lines.
REFER to:
Intake Air Distribution and Filtering
(303-12A
Intake Air Distribution and Filtering - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L
NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Diagnosis and Testing).
P0460
Concern with fuel level
sensors.
Fuel level sensors.
Fuel level sensor
circuits.
Instrument cluster.
REFER to:
Fuel Charging and Controls - 2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, VIN Range: E96603->J28492
(303-04A Fuel Charging and Controls - 2.0L NA V6 -
AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Diagnosis and
Testing).
P0560
ECM battery power supply
voltage malfunction. (This DTC
could be set due to a fuel
injection pressure sensor
fault. If P0193 is also set,
rectify P0193 first).
ECM battery power supply
circuit open circuit or high
resistance.
Repair the circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring
diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
1
2
3
4
1
1
DTC
Description
Possible Source
Action
P0565, P0566,
P0567, P0568,
P0569, P0570,
P0831, P0832,
P0834, P0835,
P1571
Concern with vehicle speed
control.
Switchpack.
Switchpack circuits.
Clutch cancel switch.
Clutch safety switch.
Brake on/off switch.
REFER to:
Speed Control - 2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 -
AJ27
(310-03 Speed Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
P0616, P0617
Concern with the starter relay
circuit.
Starter relay.
Starter relay drive
circuit.
REFER to:
Starting System - 2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 -
AJ27
(303-06 Starting System, Diagnosis and Testing).
P1224, P1229,
P1250, P1254
Concern with throttle body.
Throttle motor.
Throttle motor relay.
Throttle motor relay
circuits.
Throttle body.
Throttle position
sensor.
Throttle position sensor
circuits.
Throttle return spring.
Limp-home spring.
REFER to:
Fuel Charging and Controls - 2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, VIN Range: E96603->J28492
(303-04A Fuel Charging and Controls - 2.0L NA V6 -
AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Diagnosis and
Testing).
P1234, P1236,
P1338
Concern with fuel pump
commands.
Fuel pump control
module.
Fuel pump control
module circuits.
ECM.
REFER to:
Fuel Charging and Controls - 2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, VIN Range: E96603->J28492
(303-04A Fuel Charging and Controls - 2.0L NA V6 -
AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Diagnosis and
Testing).
P1244, P1629,
P1632, P1146
Concern with charging system.
Charging system.
Charging system wiring
harness.
REFER to:
Charging System - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27
(414-00 Battery and Charging
System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
P0191, P0192,
P0193
Concern with fuel pressure
sensor.
Fuel pressure sensor
circuit(s).
Fuel pressure sensor.
Fuel system
leak/blockage.
REFER to:
Fuel Charging and Controls - 2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, VIN Range: E96603->J28492
(303-04A Fuel Charging and Controls - 2.0L NA V6 -
AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Diagnosis and
Testing).
P0121, P0122,
P0123, P0222,
P0223
Concern with throttle position
(TP) sensor.
TP sensor.
TP sensor circuit(s).
REFER to:
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
(303-14A Electronic
Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L
NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
P1000
System check not complete
since last memory clear.
OBD errors not cleared by
diagnosis.
Carry out comprehensive component monitor drive cycle.
Refer to the DTC section of JTIS, accessed by the icon on the
opening page.
P1111
System check complete since
last memory clear.
This code does not indicate a
failure of a component or
system.
No action necessary.
P1367
Concern with right-hand bank
ignition amplifier.
Ignition module.
Ignition module circuits.
REFER to:
Engine Ignition - 2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 -
AJ27
(303-07A Engine Ignition - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA
V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Diagnosis and Testing).
P1368
Concern with left-hand bank
ignition amplifier.
Ignition module.
Ignition module circuits.
REFER to:
Engine Ignition - 2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 -
AJ27
(303-07A Engine Ignition - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA
V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Diagnosis and Testing).
P1656
Concern with TP sensor
amplifier circuit.
ECM.
INSTALL a new ECM. For additional information, refer to,
dealer technical support.
P1609
CPU to CPU communications.
ECM.
INSTALL a new ECM. For additional information, refer to,
dealer technical support.
P1637, P1638.
P1642, P1643,
P1699
Concern with CAN network.
CAN network modules and
circuits.
REFER to:
Communications Network - VIN Range:
E96603->J28492
(418-00 Module Communications Network,
Diagnosis and Testing).
PINPOINT TEST A : DTC P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125. ECT SENSOR
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector EN18.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, EN16.
Measure the resistance between the ECT sensor electrical connector EN18, pin 2 (UY) and the ECM electrical
connector EN16, pin 70 (UY).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A2
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
A2: CHECK THE ECT SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the ECT sensor electrical connector EN18, pin 2 (UY) and EN16, pin 19.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A3
.
A3: CHECK THE ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the ECT sensor electrical connector EN18, pin 1 (BG) and EN16, pin 19.
1
2
1
2
3
1
2
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
A4: CHECK THE ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY POSITIVE
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the ECT electrical connector EN18, pin 1 (BG) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A5
.
A5: CHECK THE ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY POSITIVE
Connect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor electrical connector EN18, pin 2 (UY) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 5 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new ECT sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL
a new ECM.
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi
(110kW/150PS) - Puma, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support.
PINPOINT TEST B : DTC P0335, P0336, P1245, P1246. CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE CKP SENSOR FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Check the CKP sensor for correct installation.
Is the CKP sensor correctly installed?
Yes
GO to B2
.
No
INSTALL the CKP sensor correctly.
REFER to:
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
Reconnect the sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK THE CKP SENSOR FOR DEBRIS
Remove the CKP sensor and inspect for debris.
Is the CKP sensor free of debris?
Yes
GO to B3
.
No
CLEAN the sensor and wheel. INSTALL the sensor.
REFER to:
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
Reconnect the sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK THE CKP SENSOR GROUND WIRE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Disconnect the CKP sensor electrical connector EN12.
Measure the resistance between the CKP sensor electrical connector EN12, pin 1 (Y) and the ECM electrical connector
EN16, pin 37 (Y).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B4
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Reconnect all connectors. CLEAR the
DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK THE CKP SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the CKP sensor electrical connector EN12, pin 2 (P) and the ECM electrical connector
EN16, pin 36 (P).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B5
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Reconnect all connectors. CLEAR the
DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK THE CKP SENSOR GROUND WIRE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the CKP sensor electrical connector EN12 pin 1 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Reconnect all connectors.
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B6
.
B6: CHECK THE CKP SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the CKP sensor electrical connector EN12 pin 2 (P) and GROUND.
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Reconnect all connectors.
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B7
.
B7: CHECK THE CKP SENSOR GROUND WIRE FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor electrical connector EN12 pin 1 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Reconnect all connectors.
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B8
.
B8: CHECK THE CKP SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor electrical connector EN12 pin 2 (P) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Reconnect all connectors.
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new CKP sensor.
REFER to:
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
Reconnect all connectors. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists INSTALL a
new ECM.
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi
(110kW /150PS) - Puma, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support.
PINPOINT TEST C : DTC P0340, P0341: RIGHT-HAND BANK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND BANK CMP SENSOR FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Check the CMP sensor for correct installation.
Is the CMP sensor correctly installed?
Yes
GO to C2
.
No
INSTALL the CMP sensor correctly.
REFER to:
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND BANK CMP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN DEBRIS
Remove the CMP sensor and inspect for foreign debris.
Is the CMP sensor free of foreign debris?
Yes
GO to C3
.
No
CLEAN the sensor and wheel. INSTALL the sensor.
REFER to:
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND BANK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Disconnect the CMP sensor electrical connector EN43.
Measure the resistance between the CMP sensor electrical connector EN43, pin 1 (O) and the ECM electrical
connector EN16, pin 94 (O).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C4
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
C4: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND BANK CMP GROUND WIRE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the CMP sensor electrical connector EN43, pin 2 (B) and the ECM electrical connector
EN16, pin 95 (B).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C5
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
C5: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND BANK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the CMP sensor electrical connector EN43, pin 1 (O) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to C6
.
C6: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND BANK CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the CMP sensor electrical connector EN43, pin 2 (B) and GROUND.
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