Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 748
accessed by the icon on
the opening page.
P1111
System checks complete since
last memory clear
OBD monitors have completed
No action necessary
P1313
Misfire rate catalyst damage,
right-hand cylinders. NOTE.
This DTC will flag only when
accompanied by a random or
individual cylinder misfire DTC;
P0300 to P0306
Refer to P0300 possible sources
Refer to P0300 Actions
P1314
Misfire rate catalyst damage,
left-hand cylinders. NOTE. This
DTC will flag only when
accompanied by a random or
individual cylinder misfire DTC;
P0300 to P0306
Refer to P0300 possible sources
Refer to P0300 Actions
P1316
Misfire excess emission. NOTE.
This DTC will flag only when
accompanied by an individual
cylinder misfire DTC; P0300 to
P0306
Refer to P0300 possible sources
Refer to P0300 Actions
P1367
Ignition monitor (right-hand
cylinders)
Ignition monitoring circuit
between splice and ECM
open circuit, short circuit
to ground, or short circuit
to B+ voltage
Ignition coil group ground
circuit fault
Ignition coil relay failure
For coil circuit tests, GO
to Pinpoint Test
G290075p1.
P1368
Ignition monitor (left-hand
cylinders)
Ignition monitoring circuit
between splice and ECM
open circuit, short circuit
to ground, or short circuit
to B+ voltage
Ignition coil group ground
circuit fault
Ignition coil relay failure
For coil circuit tests, GO
to Pinpoint Test
G290075p1.
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST G290075p1 : DTC
P0300, P0301-0306, P0351-0356; RANDOM
MISFIRE DETECTED, MISFIRE
DETECTED, (CYLINDERS 1-6)
IGNITION COIL PRIMARY CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION, (CYLINDERS 1-6)
G290075t1 : CHECK COIL FUNCTION BY SUBSTITUTION
1. Swap the suspect coil for a known good unit. 2. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
Does the same DTC reoccur? The DTC will indicate if the same cylinder is misfiring.
-> Yes
INSTALL a new coil.
Ignition Coil-On-Plug LH (18.20.44)
Ignition Coil-On-Plug RH (18.20.43) CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G290075t2.
G290075t2 : CHECK THE IGNITION COIL SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the relevant ignition coil electrical connector(s), (PI02 to PI04, right-hand cylinders,
PI06 to PI08, left-hand cylinders). 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 3. Make sure the
ignition relay is energized. 4. Measure the voltage between:
Cyl 1 PI02, pin 01 (RW) and GROUND.
Cyl 2 PI06, pin 01 (RW) and GROUND.
Cyl 3 PI03, pin 01 (RW) and GROUND.
Cyl 4 PI07, pin 01 (RW) and GROUND.
Cyl 5 PI04, pin 01 (RW) and GROUND.
Cyl 6 PI08, pin 01 (RW) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10.5 Volts?
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-> Yes
REPAIR the relevant ignition coil supply voltage circuit. This circuit includes the ignition relay, and the
front power distribution box (fuse 30). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G290075t3.
G290075t3 : CHECK THE IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Disconnect the relevant ignition coil electrical
connector(s), (PI02 to PI04, right-hand cylinders, PI06 to PI08, left-hand cylinders). 3. Measure the
resistance between:
Cyl 1 PI02, pin 03 (B) and GROUND.
Cyl 2 PI06, pin 03 (B) and GROUND.
Cyl 3 PI03, pin 03 (B) and GROUND.
Cyl 4 PI07, pin 03 (B) and GROUND.
Cyl 5 PI04, pin 03 (B) and GROUND.
Cyl 6 PI08, pin 03 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G290075t4.
G290075t4 : CHECK THE IGNITION COIL SWITCHING CIRCUITS FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector PI01. 3.
Disconnect the relevant ignition coil electrical connector(s), (PI02 to PI04, right-hand cylinders, PI06
to PI08, left-hand cylinders). 4. Measure the resistance between:
Cyl 1 PI02, pin 04 (GU) and PI01, pin 87 (GU).
Cyl 2 PI06, pin 04 (GW) and PI01, pin 61 (GW).
Cyl 3 PI03, pin 04 (Y) and PI01, pin 88 (Y).
Cyl 4 PI07, pin 04 (GW) and PI01, pin 62 (GW).
Cyl 5 PI04, pin 04 (YR) and PI01, pin 89 (GO).
Cyl 6 PI08, pin 4 (GR) and PI01, pin 63 (GR).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G290075t5.
G290075t5 : CHECK THE IGNITION COIL (CYLS 1, 3, 5) MONITOR CIRCUITS
FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the relevant ignition coil electrical connector(s), (PI02 to PI04). 2. Measure the
resistance between:
Cyl 1 PI02, pin 02 (GB) and PI01, pin 131 (GB).
Cyl 3 PI03, pin 02 (GB) and PI01, pin 131 (GB).
Cyl 5 PI04, pin 02 (GB) and PI01, pin 131 (GB).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit includes the harness splice, PIS09. For additional
information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G290075t6.
G290075t6 : CHECK THE IGNITION COIL (CYLS 1, 3, 5) MONITOR CIRCUITS
FOR SHORT TO B+ VOLTAGE
1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the relevant ignition coil electrical
connector(s). 3. Measure the voltage between:
Cyl 1 PI02, pin 02 (GB) and GROUND.
Cyl 3 PI03, pin 02 (GB) and GROUND.
Cyl 5 PI04, pin 02 (GB) and GROUND.
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