Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 748

accessed by the icon on

the opening page.

P1111

System checks complete since

last memory clear

OBD monitors have completed

No action necessary

P1313

Misfire rate catalyst damage,

right-hand cylinders. NOTE.

This DTC will flag only when

accompanied by a random or

individual cylinder misfire DTC;

P0300 to P0306

Refer to P0300 possible sources

Refer to P0300 Actions

P1314

Misfire rate catalyst damage,

left-hand cylinders. NOTE. This

DTC will flag only when

accompanied by a random or

individual cylinder misfire DTC;

P0300 to P0306

Refer to P0300 possible sources

Refer to P0300 Actions

P1316

Misfire excess emission. NOTE.

This DTC will flag only when

accompanied by an individual

cylinder misfire DTC; P0300 to

P0306

Refer to P0300 possible sources

Refer to P0300 Actions

P1367

Ignition monitor (right-hand

cylinders)

Ignition monitoring circuit

between splice and ECM
open circuit, short circuit
to ground, or short circuit
to B+ voltage

Ignition coil group ground

circuit fault

Ignition coil relay failure

For coil circuit tests, GO

to Pinpoint Test

G290075p1.

P1368

Ignition monitor (left-hand

cylinders)

Ignition monitoring circuit

between splice and ECM
open circuit, short circuit
to ground, or short circuit
to B+ voltage

Ignition coil group ground

circuit fault

Ignition coil relay failure

For coil circuit tests, GO

to Pinpoint Test

G290075p1.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST G290075p1 : DTC
P0300, P0301-0306, P0351-0356; RANDOM
MISFIRE DETECTED, MISFIRE
DETECTED, (CYLINDERS 1-6)
IGNITION COIL PRIMARY CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION, (CYLINDERS 1-6)

G290075t1 : CHECK COIL FUNCTION BY SUBSTITUTION

1. Swap the suspect coil for a known good unit. 2. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal

operation.

Does the same DTC reoccur? The DTC will indicate if the same cylinder is misfiring.

-> Yes

INSTALL a new coil.

Ignition Coil-On-Plug LH (18.20.44)

Ignition Coil-On-Plug RH (18.20.43) CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G290075t2.

G290075t2 : CHECK THE IGNITION COIL SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect the relevant ignition coil electrical connector(s), (PI02 to PI04, right-hand cylinders,

PI06 to PI08, left-hand cylinders). 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 3. Make sure the

ignition relay is energized. 4. Measure the voltage between:

Cyl 1 PI02, pin 01 (RW) and GROUND.

Cyl 2 PI06, pin 01 (RW) and GROUND.

Cyl 3 PI03, pin 01 (RW) and GROUND.

Cyl 4 PI07, pin 01 (RW) and GROUND.

Cyl 5 PI04, pin 01 (RW) and GROUND.

Cyl 6 PI08, pin 01 (RW) and GROUND.

Is the voltage less than 10.5 Volts?

www.

-> Yes

REPAIR the relevant ignition coil supply voltage circuit. This circuit includes the ignition relay, and the

front power distribution box (fuse 30). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.

CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G290075t3.

G290075t3 : CHECK THE IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Disconnect the relevant ignition coil electrical

connector(s), (PI02 to PI04, right-hand cylinders, PI06 to PI08, left-hand cylinders). 3. Measure the

resistance between:

Cyl 1 PI02, pin 03 (B) and GROUND.

Cyl 2 PI06, pin 03 (B) and GROUND.

Cyl 3 PI03, pin 03 (B) and GROUND.

Cyl 4 PI07, pin 03 (B) and GROUND.

Cyl 5 PI04, pin 03 (B) and GROUND.

Cyl 6 PI08, pin 03 (B) and GROUND.

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the

DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G290075t4.

G290075t4 : CHECK THE IGNITION COIL SWITCHING CIRCUITS FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector PI01. 3.

Disconnect the relevant ignition coil electrical connector(s), (PI02 to PI04, right-hand cylinders, PI06

to PI08, left-hand cylinders). 4. Measure the resistance between:

Cyl 1 PI02, pin 04 (GU) and PI01, pin 87 (GU).

Cyl 2 PI06, pin 04 (GW) and PI01, pin 61 (GW).

Cyl 3 PI03, pin 04 (Y) and PI01, pin 88 (Y).

Cyl 4 PI07, pin 04 (GW) and PI01, pin 62 (GW).

Cyl 5 PI04, pin 04 (YR) and PI01, pin 89 (GO).

Cyl 6 PI08, pin 4 (GR) and PI01, pin 63 (GR).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the

DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G290075t5.

G290075t5 : CHECK THE IGNITION COIL (CYLS 1, 3, 5) MONITOR CIRCUITS
FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the relevant ignition coil electrical connector(s), (PI02 to PI04). 2. Measure the

resistance between:

Cyl 1 PI02, pin 02 (GB) and PI01, pin 131 (GB).

Cyl 3 PI03, pin 02 (GB) and PI01, pin 131 (GB).

Cyl 5 PI04, pin 02 (GB) and PI01, pin 131 (GB).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit includes the harness splice, PIS09. For additional

information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G290075t6.

G290075t6 : CHECK THE IGNITION COIL (CYLS 1, 3, 5) MONITOR CIRCUITS
FOR SHORT TO B+ VOLTAGE

1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the relevant ignition coil electrical

connector(s). 3. Measure the voltage between:

Cyl 1 PI02, pin 02 (GB) and GROUND.

Cyl 3 PI03, pin 02 (GB) and GROUND.

Cyl 5 PI04, pin 02 (GB) and GROUND.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности